?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


February 4th, 2005

The one that made you just go Ahhhhh @ 11:44 pm

gravitysdream:
I'm currently feelin: awake
I'm currently hearin: U2 - With or Without You

Here's a good one:

What is your favorite LIVE version of a U2 song?

For me it's definately With or Without You from Rattle and Hum. Hands down. If I ever get to hear that full version one time in concert I will declare my life to be complete and happy. :)
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:amerrydeath
Date:February 5th, 2005 01:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Tryin' to Throw Your Arms Around the World, or A Day Without Me. I Will Follow's up there too...
[User Picture Icon]
From:amphibious_one
Date:February 5th, 2005 01:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
At the moment, All I Want is You- Slane DVD version.
From:emerbeemer
Date:February 5th, 2005 01:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i'm going to have to say that version of "one" with the orchestra. i don't know where it's from etc, but it sure is awesome.
[User Picture Icon]
From:empresskatums
Date:February 5th, 2005 02:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I have to second that. All I know is that it's a B-side on the "Miss Sarajevo" single.
From:jimijam
Date:February 5th, 2005 05:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's also off of the "Pavarotti and Friends" CD from 10 years ago.
[User Picture Icon]
From:la_vation
Date:February 5th, 2005 06:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The One with Orchestra is from Pavarott & Friends a benefit for War Child. It was to rsise funds to build a music center in Mostar, Bosnia/Herz...

One & Miss Sarajevo were recorded on 9/12/95 in Modena, Italy.

I know we're all short on cash but you must get this book
[User Picture Icon]
From:beatlette
Date:February 5th, 2005 04:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Bad/WTSHNN...I nearly cried during that song because it was that good and that beautiful.

I'd also have to say that version of "One", complete with the orchestra. I don't know where it's from, I just found it on kazaa. But it's good :)

Great question! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:malaria
Date:February 5th, 2005 04:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, 'Streets' always kills me live, since its my Favorite Song In the Universe ... but I've also fallen madly in love with the 'Love Is Blindness' version on the ZooTV tape, and I've also heard a smashing rendition of 'Ultraviolet' with The Beatles' 'Help!' at the beginning of it that just floored me. So those three :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:luindilwen
Date:February 5th, 2005 06:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmmmmm. *ponders*

When they did Slane Castle, I really liked when Bono sang "Where the streets have no name". That was pretty damn hot.

I also liked "I Will Follow" when they did it on Saturday Night Live.
[User Picture Icon]
From:la_vation
Date:February 5th, 2005 06:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I can't decide but there was one moment where we were standing outside waiting for any member of U2 to visit us. When Bono came out of soundcheck I asked if they intended to play The Electric Co. on this tour. He didn't respond but just winked. They did play it that night: April 22, 1987. My heart just sorta exploded.
[User Picture Icon]
From:wolfp10
Date:February 5th, 2005 07:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Bad and Streets from the Boston DVD. Seeing it live (twice) is pretty close to what I imagine the Second Coming will be like.
From:ex_darshan119
Date:February 5th, 2005 09:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Please live is awesome. One of the handful of songs I actually got to see live on the Popmart tour (don't ask). . . There are obviously other greats, but since no one had mentioned it, I had to say Please.
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:February 5th, 2005 10:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I love to hear (and see) - TEOTW, New York, IWF, Elevation was always fun because of everyone hopping in the heart (I hope everyone hops again LOL!) I love seeing The Sweetest Thing too. Bono at the piano. Schweet! They are so good live, such good sound. Their sound is only enhanced live, they are not one of the bands who lose quality. They rawk!
[User Picture Icon]
From:axver
Date:February 5th, 2005 11:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Can I just say the entire Lovetown Tour? That tour is untouchable.

I consider One Tree Hill, 26 December 1989, to be the greatest live song performed by any band ever.

11 O'clock Tick Tock, 5 June 1983 is absolutely SENSATIONAL too. That comes in second on my list of favourites and was what sealed the deal on my fanaticism. Same holds true for Bad, 8 November 1987.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rooms_on_fire
Date:February 6th, 2005 03:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
Love is Blindess from ZOO TV in Sydney.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!