?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


February 6th, 2005

(no subject) @ 12:21 am

xjerkxalertx:
I'm currently feelin: tired tired
I'm currently hearin: Interpol: NYC

Why I never joined this community a long time ago is really beyond me.

So, I'm new here from what it looks like. The name's Colleen and I've pretty much loved U2 all of my life. My parents constantly played their albums while I was a kid and that is really how I got into them. I was lucky enough to see them when they came around to Philly again for the second leg of the Elevation tour in 2001 but this time around I wasn't one of the lucky ones to get tickets for the upcoming tour.

I also belonged to the Zootopia posting board from around when it started a few years ago until it pretty much went to hell last year. Everyone knew me around there as "BIP" (it was short for my screenname at the time which was very stupid) and I was probably one of the more random ones there.

Besides U2 I love the Clash, the Smiths & Flogging Molly. Indeed.

Okay I'm rambling I think and it's nearly 12:30 at night, I should be going. Sorry to bore you all with this. Add me if you like. :)

colleen.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:slfcllednowhere
Date:February 6th, 2005 05:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
Welcome! (And yay for your icon! Conan = LOVE.)
From:xjerkxalertx
Date:February 6th, 2005 05:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
thanks! *points to your icon* i love it, too bad they tore that place down :(
[User Picture Icon]
From:slfcllednowhere
Date:February 6th, 2005 08:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeh, I know. :\ But if it makes you feel any better, the panel of the wall with Tilly on it was actually saved.
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:February 6th, 2005 05:33 am (UTC)

(Link)
If newbie posts aren't allowed here I'll delete this if you like.

Ohh yeah, newbie posts are banned here! ;)

Can you imagine what kind of community we'd have, if newbies wern't allowed to post? ;P

Welcome. Its abit busy right now, but its allot of fun.
From:xjerkxalertx
Date:February 6th, 2005 05:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
heh, it seems a lot of communties nowadays have some big thing against people saying hi even, wasn't sure.

thanks! <3
[User Picture Icon]
From:choebe
Date:February 6th, 2005 05:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
I don't seem to come across many U2 fans who also love Hello Kitty. I see that you also like Bowie, so that gets you extra points.

Welcome : )
From:xjerkxalertx
Date:February 6th, 2005 05:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
yess! hello kitty is the best. there's a store in the town i go to every summer that is all hello kitty and i must spend all my money there most of the time, heh.

thanks! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:choebe
Date:February 6th, 2005 05:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's nearly impossible to find any HK stuff where I live. Thankfully I've got lots of enablers friends who help sustain my addiction ; )
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:February 6th, 2005 05:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Welcome to the community.


((Why would newbie posts not be allowed here??))
From:xjerkxalertx
Date:February 6th, 2005 05:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
thanks.

heh, i'm not sure. a lot of the communities i have joined recently have had some big thing against newbie posts, it's weird.
[User Picture Icon]
From:samuti
Date:February 6th, 2005 05:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hi and welcome! :)

I'm going to add you (if that's ok!) because from what I can see on your userinfo, you're one of the most interesting and genuine people I've ever come across on LiveJournal :) Plus, you like John Cusack. Need I say more?
From:xjerkxalertx
Date:February 6th, 2005 05:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
aww, thanks. go right ahead and add me.
<3
[User Picture Icon]
From:lovedstrangely
Date:February 6th, 2005 05:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
welcome! I too heart the smiths, aside from your penchant for the red sox, you're alright ;-) lol!
From:xjerkxalertx
Date:February 6th, 2005 05:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
lol, thanks! :)
<3
[User Picture Icon]
From:fluidwhispers
Date:February 6th, 2005 06:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
OMG Colleen, you sound SO FREAKING COOL!!!!111one

Can I have your children?
From:xjerkxalertx
Date:February 6th, 2005 06:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
LMAO! hello, ashley.

*coughs*LOSER!*coughs*

depends, how much are you willing to pay? :D

<3
[User Picture Icon]
From:fluidwhispers
Date:February 6th, 2005 06:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
WHORE.

Um, so yah. You sound totally awesome, and I think I'm going to add you as a friend, 'kay?

From:xjerkxalertx
Date:February 6th, 2005 06:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
*whispers*

you've been on my list for two years.

:D
[User Picture Icon]
From:fluidwhispers
Date:February 6th, 2005 06:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
...

Minor detail.

From:xjerkxalertx
Date:February 6th, 2005 06:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
heehe
From:dysprosium
Date:February 6th, 2005 03:02 pm (UTC)

BIPPPPYYYYYY

(Link)
You should tell them what BIP really stands for, you know. Or I just might. *evil grin*
From:xjerkxalertx
Date:February 6th, 2005 05:41 pm (UTC)

Re: BIPPPPYYYYYY

(Link)
LOL, don't remind me. never let a kid with no creativity make a screen name.
[User Picture Icon]
From:shakenstatic
Date:February 6th, 2005 06:23 pm (UTC)

Re: BIPPPPYYYYYY

(Link)
BIP stands for Bono Is Pretty...she was just leading you guys on for years about what it supposedly meant...she finally confessed to me last night. She said it felt good to finally get it off her shoulders...*cough*
From:xjerkxalertx
Date:February 6th, 2005 06:31 pm (UTC)

Re: BIPPPPYYYYYY

(Link)
hahaha, look who is talking.
[User Picture Icon]
From:shakenstatic
Date:February 6th, 2005 07:27 pm (UTC)

Re: BIPPPPYYYYYY

(Link)
I full admit to my attraction to Bono's 1988 fluffy hawtness (you will never hear the end of that....which reminds me of the president and the pink power ranger for some reason...). Something I won't deny...or the fact that I thought he was pretty in the Stay (Faraway, So Close! video). Now it's your turn...
From:xjerkxalertx
Date:February 6th, 2005 07:56 pm (UTC)

Re: BIPPPPYYYYYY

(Link)
maybe i should.
[User Picture Icon]
From:shakenstatic
Date:February 6th, 2005 06:24 pm (UTC)

Re: BIPPPPYYYYYY

(Link)
FATHER JACK!!! AHH! I ABSOLUTELY ADORE FATHER TED. I have the entire series (short though it may be) on DVD. Father Dougal was always me fav...what a numbskull lol
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:February 6th, 2005 07:25 pm (UTC)

DRINK! FECK! ARSE! GIRLS!

(Link)
Father Ted = funniest sitcom EVAR.
From:starlight2558
Date:February 7th, 2005 05:14 am (UTC)

hi colleen

(Link)
Stupid question for you how do post on this sight..
help..not to computer savvy thanks..

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!