?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


February 16th, 2005

(no subject) @ 07:49 am

unorthodox_muse:
Bono doesn't appear to be the only one adding some height to his shoes! Check out Larry's shoes in this picture... -- one foot you can clearly see how much height he added! Lol!

Cute little men.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:saintcheney
Date:February 16th, 2005 03:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh honestly Bono. This business has got to stop. I promise we'll still love you even if you are short.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockontheedge
Date:February 16th, 2005 07:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
:P they are so funny. *shakes head* silly irishmen.

and btw, great icon- sometimes I feel like I'm one of the only h/hr shippers on the face of the planet.. :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:saintcheney
Date:February 16th, 2005 08:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aww, thanks! H/Hr is the only way to go. It's perfect. Ron's not her equal, he's a fine friend, but he's not clever enough, and she needs someone who is.
[User Picture Icon]
From:luindilwen
Date:February 16th, 2005 03:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, those silly men and their height issues.
[User Picture Icon]
From:intotheheart
Date:February 16th, 2005 05:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
whoah... that picture's crazy. It looks like he's only got the platform on the one shoe!
From:dysprosium
Date:February 16th, 2005 08:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know! It's like an optical illusion!
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:February 16th, 2005 08:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It started me wondering if he has one shorter leg than the other??
[User Picture Icon]
From:interiority
Date:February 16th, 2005 10:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And Edge in Converse. Brilliant :)
From:hot_coffee
Date:February 16th, 2005 10:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Why are they so sensetive about their height? They're perfectly awesome either way! ^_^

Love & Peace
God bless
Denise
[User Picture Icon]
From:hew_
Date:February 16th, 2005 10:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Adam and Edge are pretty tall!
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:February 17th, 2005 01:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
None of them are tall. I was taller than them when I met them.. actually Adam may have been a tiny bit taller.. (I am 5'8")
[User Picture Icon]
From:hew_
Date:February 17th, 2005 03:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
I see :P I was judging by the pic.
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:February 17th, 2005 09:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
They are all pretty damn tall when they are on stage though! ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:hachiemachie
Date:February 17th, 2005 12:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
I don't know about Larry, but in "U2 at the End of the World" the author briefly mentions something about how Bono thinks his feet are too small. Which would explain the big ol' shoes even if he wasn't a cute, little man.
[User Picture Icon]
From:notasecretagent
Date:February 17th, 2005 01:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sheesh, they're so adorable. I remember noticing that Larry and Bono were wearing almost the exact same kind of platformy shoes in another picture someone posted recently, but it wasn't from the Grammy's. Hmm, I wonder where that was. Hee, so cute.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyreo
Date:February 17th, 2005 03:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
It may not be just about the height for Bono and Larry. Those are creeper style shoes, very popular amongst rockabillies and other people into the rock-and-roll look, which those two are. You cannot get that style without the platform. I know plenty of tall people who wear them.
[User Picture Icon]
From:specialcamper
Date:February 17th, 2005 06:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
silly sockstars and their need to be big!
wouldnt those shoes be hard to drum in? larry has skills! or the ability to change shoes very fast...
From:la_from_la
Date:February 17th, 2005 08:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL! That is so damn cute! I never noticed Larry in platforms before. Maybe he and Bono go platform shopping together...

Looking at them all in a row makes me think that Larry and, particularly, Bono would seem oh-so-very short next to The Edge and Adam in regular shoes.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!