?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


March 6th, 2005

Dates officially announced for the fall! @ 06:43 pm

abelfan:
I'm currently feelin: excited excited

From the tour page

NORTH AMERICA DATES - LEG 2


12th September Toronto - Air Canada Centre
14th September Toronto - Air Canada Centre
20th September Chicago - United Center
21st September Chicago - United Center
23rd September Minneapolis - Target Center
25th September Milwaukee - Bradley Center

03rd October Boston - Fleet Center
04th October Boston - Fleet Center
07th October New York - Madison Square Garden
08th October New York - Madison Square Garden
10th October New York - Madison Square Garden
16th October Philadelphia - Wachovia Center
17th October Philadelphia - Wachovia Center
19th October Washington - DC MCI Center
20th October Washington - DC MCI Center
22nd October Pittsburgh - Mellon Arena
24th October Detroit - Palace of Auburn Hills
28th October Houston - Toyota Center
29th October Dallas - American Airlines Arena

01st November Los Angeles - Staples Center
02nd November Los Angeles - Staples Center
13th November Miami - American Airlines Arena
16th November Tampa - St. Pete Times Forum
18th November Atlanta - Philips Arena
25th November Ottawa - Corel Centre
26th November Montreal - Bell Centre

07th December Hartford - Civic Center
09th December Buffalo - HSBC Arena
10th December Cleveland - Gund Arena
14th December St. Louis - Savvis Center
15th December Omaha - Qwest Center
17th December Salt Lake City - Delta Center
19th December Portland - Rose Garden

ETA: info on the sale of tickets:
Presales for U2.Com Subscribers for the Fall leg of Vertigo//2005 Tour are underway this week.

General onsale for the thirty three Fall dates on the tour, begins at the end of this week and all the information on cities and dates can be found here

All U2.Com Subscribers in North America who did not buy tickets with their unique code in earlier presales, have been mailed with information on how to take part in presales for the Fall leg of the tour. Those Subscribers should use the link on the left of this page when the presale is open for the show they would like to attend.

As explained in Larry's February letter, this time around we have set up a new system to manage the presale. Priority goes to former subscribers of the band's longtime magazine 'Propaganda' and to U2.Com Subscribers who have not yet been able to purchase tickets for 'Vertigo/2005'.

ETA: Also found this: Tickets for all additional performances will go on sale in the next few weeks. General admission floor tickets remain $49.50 (plus applicable service fees) and are limited to 2 per person. Additional reserved seat tickets prices vary according to market. There is an 8 ticket limit per person with a maximum purchase of 2 general admission floor tickets.

So that's all I can add about when the tickets go onsale for the general public--in the next few weeks. Check out U2.com for further information in the days to come.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

Page 2 of 2 - [1] [2]
[User Picture Icon]
From:cursedflower
Date:March 7th, 2005 12:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
Cool, I'll be at the Dallas show! Yay! Anyone else going to the Dallas show? (sigh) But 6 more months to wait!!.. Well I'm excited.. It's probably going to be kinda chilly that day, but that's ok, the AA Center is completely indoors.
[User Picture Icon]
From:cursedflower
Date:March 7th, 2005 12:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
..anyone know when those will go on sale?
[User Picture Icon]
From:this_desire
Date:March 7th, 2005 01:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
i really hope the MSG shows don't sell out in the pre-sales
[User Picture Icon]
From:signifiers
Date:March 7th, 2005 01:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
So how/when do you buy tickets if you're not a U2.com or Propaganda subscriber?
From:proops
Date:March 7th, 2005 01:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
So wait, does anyone know when the public sale will start? For those that don't subscribe to U2.com?


just wondering. but now I must spontaneously combust, as they are coming to Hartford on my birthday. Bwahahahaha.
[User Picture Icon]
From:malaria
Date:March 7th, 2005 01:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
Is it just me, or isn't it a little unfair that the state of California is getting a total of ten U2 shows, while the entire South is only getting Atlanta?
[User Picture Icon]
From:axver
Date:March 7th, 2005 09:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
Atlanta, Miami, and Tampa, actually. And odds are they'll add second dates at both Atlanta and Miami.

And while you have a good point, I think it's REALLY unfair that the USA is getting 61 shows and Europe's getting 31 while South America, Africa, Asia, Australia, and New Zealand get shafted AGAIN. I'll be really peeved if they don't do a Rest of the World leg. They were saying that it was going to happen, so I'm not throwing my hope away.
[User Picture Icon]
From:quasiangel
Date:March 7th, 2005 01:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yay.. more Philly shows! I am going to the May 14th, maybe the 22nd. Heehee! Now October! I am gonna be so poor.
[User Picture Icon]
From:redsoxnut545
Date:March 7th, 2005 01:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
BOSTON AGAIN

hopefully i can actually get tickets this time
[User Picture Icon]
From:glitterkittykid
Date:March 7th, 2005 01:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ah hell yeah Portland! But almost a year away haha!
From:keefsbriefs
Date:March 7th, 2005 02:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Philly, LA and Chicago get them again on this leg? How shitty to take away from other areas...not fair. I guess I'll have to buy Dallas and drive down...
[User Picture Icon]
From:ifyoudont
Date:March 7th, 2005 02:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
HOORAY FOR MINNEAPOLIS!!!!!!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:sunlightlotus
Date:March 7th, 2005 02:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hmm. I am kinda, eh.

I'm glad they're coming to Cleveland, but it sucks to wait till December!!!

Has anyone announced when they are going on sale? I dont do presales cause I usually get screwed by them anyways.

I have a feeling Im gonna forget to buy tickets
[User Picture Icon]
From:axver
Date:March 7th, 2005 09:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm glad they're coming to Cleveland, but it sucks to wait till December!!!

At least U2 are coming to your country this year! They haven't been to my country of residence for seven years and my country of birth for twelve. Ten months seems like nothing when you're a Kiwi wondering if U2 will EVER come to NZ again.

And I don't believe a sale date has been announced, but I think it will be next week, from what I have read.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockontheedge
Date:March 7th, 2005 04:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Does anyone think that they'll add a third date to the DC shows? Because I'd probably be able to better convince the parental units to let me ride up on the train w/ a friend from my school for a friday night show than for a thursday one that would pretty much ensure my missing of classes...just checking. :) BUT YAY! DC!
[User Picture Icon]
From:axver
Date:March 7th, 2005 09:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
Unfortunately, not a chance. Have a look at the surrounding dates:

· 2005-10-17 - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - Wachovia Center
· 2005-10-19 - Washington, District of Columbia - MCI Center
· 2005-10-20 - Washington, District of Columbia - MCI Center
· 2005-10-22 - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania - Mellon Arena

U2 never play more than two nights in a row if they can help it, and NEVER play more than three (the last time they did three was 5-7 February 1998 in Buenos Aires, Argentina, and the last time they did more than that was on the War Tour in 1983). To fit in another Washington date, they would have to play four nights in a row, which simply is not happening.
[User Picture Icon]
From:axver
Date:March 7th, 2005 09:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
Now come on guys, announce the Rest of the World leg ...
From:hot_coffee
Date:March 8th, 2005 12:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
I am so getting tickets for Toronto!! WOOOOOOOOO!!!

Love & Peace
God bless
Denise

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!