?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


February 28th, 2002

songbird Larry? @ 07:59 pm

i_love_cows:
I'm currently feelin: curious curious

So since we've basically established that our drummer boy is mute.... has he ever sung anything? Looking at this picture below, he has (or at least spoken during a concert).. so does anyone have an MP3 of him singing? I think it would be quite amusing...

 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
From:ephignia
Date:February 28th, 2002 05:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yup. He's sung Dirty Old Town and Whisky in the Jar, and did a lovely job with them (I can't give you pointers as to when and where he did these, but they're live performances). If you'd like the mp3s I'd be happy to send them your way.

Cute pic. Bono looks so pleased behind the drum kit.
[User Picture Icon]
From:i_love_cows
Date:February 28th, 2002 06:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh that would be awesome if I could hear the MP3s! Thank you! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:zooromancer
Date:February 28th, 2002 07:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
he looks like patrick swayze :-D
From:ephignia
Date:February 28th, 2002 09:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
eek, he really does...
[User Picture Icon]
From:i_love_cows
Date:March 1st, 2002 10:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Actually, I just downloaded the Dirty Old Town MP3 off of Audiogalaxy, and heh.. quite amusing. I have an MP3 of Whiskey in the Jar, but the crowd is singing along so loudly that you can barely hear the U2! Is the MP3 of Whiskey in the Jar that you have clear? Can you hear Larry? Hmm. In my opinion, he's prettier than his voice is.. heh.
From:ephignia
Date:March 1st, 2002 10:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hm, I e-mailed it to you, you shoulda got it. Shall I re-send it?

Yeah, it's a good thing he sticks to the drums. But he does put a lot of heart in his singing. :p
[User Picture Icon]
From:i_love_cows
Date:March 1st, 2002 11:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
Which e-mail address did you send it to.. u2_fan83@hotmail.com? Hmm.. it hasn't arrived yet.

Thanks :)

Jen
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:March 1st, 2002 03:00 pm (UTC)

(Link)
And Wild Irish Rover....
From:theshadowcat
Date:March 10th, 2002 01:17 pm (UTC)

me too? :)

(Link)
hey, could you send me the mp3s too? i've been trying to download them, but for some reason, it hasn't been working for me. my email is shadowcat2466@hotmail.com. that would be so great - thanks a lot!
[User Picture Icon]
From:wydok
Date:February 28th, 2002 05:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Not sure if this counts, but Larry also sang background vocals on Numb.
[User Picture Icon]
From:boomtownrat
Date:February 28th, 2002 05:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was at a show where he sang an Irish drinking song that I don't know the name of - not "Whiskey in the Jar", I know that much - but I don't have an mp3 of it, unfortunately.
[User Picture Icon]
From:tsunami
Date:February 28th, 2002 08:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i recognize that. is that the providence show they did? because i was there, and i remember bono went to the drums, while everyone was wishing larry a happy birthday, and larry said something like "and this would be the first time i'm out here in years."
[User Picture Icon]
From:glitterystar
Date:February 28th, 2002 08:10 pm (UTC)

(Link)
oOoOo.
that was from the Halloween/Birthday show, during his birthday speech. I think 100% of us that were there momentarily died thinking Larry was going to break out into song, but he didnt. Sad times. But being about the same distance from the stage as the person that took this photo [second row center-ish] was amazing. Wonderful show. Still wish he would have sung :o\
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2_goddess
Date:February 28th, 2002 09:22 pm (UTC)

He should stick to drums... lol

(Link)
The first time I heard Larry sing I almost hit the guardrail on the NJ Turnpike. I bought an album on Bleaker Steet(love that place!!) that was filled with live U2 stuff and they had both before mentioned songs on them... They're good ole Irish drinking songs. And, Larry or not, they are scary as hell!!
From:ephignia
Date:February 28th, 2002 10:26 pm (UTC)

Re: He should stick to drums... lol

(Link)
hehe, he certainly does belt them out.
[User Picture Icon]
From:silvercircus
Date:March 1st, 2002 11:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
holy crap! that is so cool! i'm gonna download it now!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!