?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


March 4th, 2002

Poll for Britpop fans @ 11:16 pm

aznbomb:
I just wanna get some britpop fan opinions, and I'm assuming there's at least a few here. So could you guys please put the following Britpop bands in order of the ones you like most to the ones you like the least: U2 (yah I count them as Britpop, so sue me), Radiohead, Travis, Stereophonics, Starsailor, Oasis, and let's also throw in Beatles, Rolling Stones, and The Who for good measure.

Here's mine:
1. U2
2. Travis
3. Stereophonics
4. Beatles
5. Radiohead
6. Rolling Stones
7. Oasis
8. The Who
9. Starsailor

And if you wanna add some Britpop bands I've never heard of or forgotten, go ahead.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:melissa_maples
Date:March 5th, 2002 03:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
5,4,2,1,3,6,9,8,7.

Or something like that. It's hard to say, because I find that comparing Radiohead to Oasis is like apples and oranges.
From:ephignia
Date:March 5th, 2002 03:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hmm... I hate to be calling the Stones "pop" at all. When I think "britpop" I think Westlife. I don't think any of these bands really conform to the label very well, especially since many of them have experimented with so many different kinds of music.
[User Picture Icon]
From:addiebelle
Date:March 5th, 2002 12:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I gotta agree with you here. For example, Pop was the epitome of anti-pop in its mocking sense. (Think: Popmart. Hah.)

But yes, I can't say that many of those are Britpop. And even the Beatles, though they started out as bubblegum-ish pop, turned into.. something quite different. Bah. Yes.
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:March 7th, 2002 04:18 pm (UTC)

(Link)
What about Blur and Pulp?

It's kinda hard to put those in order...

1. U2
2. Beatles

Stones, Oasis, Travis, Radiohead - they've all done songs I like/love but I don't know enough of their stuff, or care enough, to put them in any kind of order.

The Who, I hardly know any of their stuff.

Starsailor are irritating and the Stereophonics are probably the worst band in the universe.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!