?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


April 8th, 2005

Pleased to meet you @ 01:56 pm

bonoist:
I'm currently feelin: cheerful cheerful

I've been on LJ for awhile, just never got around to joining the U2 community. Guess, tour time is as good as any to jump right in.

I was lucky enough to get into the LA dress rehearsal. It was an amazing night.

Honestly, I hadn't planned on seeing any shows on the first leg, because, U2 usually hits there stride near the end of the tour. However, seeing that rehearsal got me HOOKED and I wanted more.

I ended up going to Anaheim 1 at the last minute. Got a GREAT seat and loved it.

Hopefully, the pics I took will turn out well. Still need to get them developed.

Hope those of you going to San Jose enjoy the show!
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:clayboy103177
Date:April 8th, 2005 09:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
How did you get a last minute seat? just curious...
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoist
Date:April 8th, 2005 09:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I got my ticket at the box office around 6pm. They had GAs available until about 4 people ahead of me, but I didn't want GA, so that was ok by me. :->

[User Picture Icon]
From:clayboy103177
Date:April 8th, 2005 09:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
how much did you pay? I cant BELIEVE they had GAs available...
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoist
Date:April 8th, 2005 11:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I paid for one of the $165 seats. I treated myself and I'm glad I did. I was close to the floor, but up enough so no one was in my way.
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2bonoluv
Date:April 8th, 2005 09:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was at the rehearsal too... omg that was AMAZINGGGG!!! :) I flew in from Nashville and was outside of the arena from 1pm till we were let in. hehehe :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoist
Date:April 8th, 2005 09:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow! Did you fly in on the chance of getting into the rehearsal? Or did you come out for other shows?
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2bonoluv
Date:April 8th, 2005 09:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I flew out to Cali so I could attend SD1. I never IN A MILLION YEARS thought I'd end up seeing them at the *other* FIRST real show hahaha. ;) The reason I flew into LA was that I just couldnt find any cheap flights to SD from Nashville... I booked my flight before I even heard about the rehearsal. Getting in... it was SUCH a thrill!!!! Luck was definitely on my side when I booked that flight to LA instead of into SD, LOL!!! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoist
Date:April 8th, 2005 11:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That is soooooo awesome. You had some might fine Bono karma going on there.
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2bonoluv
Date:April 8th, 2005 11:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
heheheh yes... yes i definitely did. All I have to say about that day is.. WOW. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:specialcamper
Date:April 8th, 2005 09:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
im SO excited!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:April 9th, 2005 04:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
i like your icon!!!
:)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoist
Date:April 9th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks!!!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!