?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


May 23rd, 2005

Let's play a game @ 04:30 pm

sapphires13:
I'm currently feelin: thoughtful thoughtful
I'm currently hearin: Various U2 songs

I love how Bono can put the strangest things into songs and make them make sense. But out of context some of these lyrics can seem pretty strange. So I thought it'd be fun to go through some of my U2 songs, and look for some of the stranger lines and put them into a seperate list.

In no particular order:

Mofo
Looking for the baby Jesus under the trash

Crumbs From Your Table
With a mouth full of teeth, you ate all your friends

Numb
Have another grape

Sweetest Thing
You know I got black eyes, but they burn so brightly for her

Stay (Faraway, So Close!)
Dressed up like a car crash

Fast Cars
I'm not used to talking to somebody in a body

Original Of The Species
I'll give you everything you want, except the thing that you want

Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me, Kill Me
You're a headache, in a suitcase

Stuck In A Moment (You Can't Get Out Of)
I never thought you were a fool, but darling, look at you


Thosre are just a few, I know there's more. I also forced myself to only take one line from each of the above songs, though from some of them I could've taken plenty of others.

Your turn now. =)
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:hbpen
Date:May 24th, 2005 01:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think "Dressed up like a car crash" makes sense. It means, "Honey, change your outfit!"

How about "Freedom has a scent like the top of a newborn baby's head"
???
Uh-huh.
[User Picture Icon]
From:vinyl__
Date:May 24th, 2005 02:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Have you ever smelled the top of a newborn baby's head? It's very distinct. It does make sense, it's just that most people don't make a habit of sniffing baby heads.
[User Picture Icon]
From:signifiers
Date:May 24th, 2005 01:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I like "dressed up like a car crash" a lot -- it's one of his most evocative lines, if anything.

That said, "with a mouth full of teeth, you ate all your friends" never fails to crack me up. The delivery is hysterical as well.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:May 24th, 2005 01:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
I read somewhere that they were drunk when they wrote Crumbs From Your Table, so you know... it might make more sense from that angle.
[User Picture Icon]
From:carobanano
Date:May 24th, 2005 01:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
"An intellectual tortoise racing with your bullet train/Some people get squashed crossing the tracks..." Intellectual tortoise (especially the way he rhymes it with "voice" and "choice") is one of my favorite lyrics ever.

Oh, and I vote for the entirety of Numb for supreme WTF.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:May 24th, 2005 01:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ah yes, the intellectual tortoise, ah, the images that puts into my head XD
And the pronounciation gets me everytime.

And Numb, the whole song, really, but I had to choose one bit.
[User Picture Icon]
From:wings_unfurling
Date:May 24th, 2005 01:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me, Kill Me
You're a headache, in a suitcase


I always liked that line. It makes me giggle. :-)

Original Of The Species
I'll give you everything you want, except the thing that you want


Ironically enough, given my state of mind, this one makes perfect sense!
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:May 24th, 2005 01:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
It does to me as well (I actually made an entire entry about it recently). But out of context, it can seem a bit odd.
[User Picture Icon]
From:wydok
Date:May 24th, 2005 01:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
Mofo
Looking for the baby Jesus under the trash

A commentary on modern day society. Still, I know what you mean.

How about:
Lemon
A man melts the sand to see the world outside
[User Picture Icon]
From:mangoprophetess
Date:May 24th, 2005 02:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
That's how you make glass, so it makes perfect sense, but only if you know that. :)

I think I only it because I'm from New Jersey and it's an area of the U.S. that has traditionally made a lot of glass products.
[User Picture Icon]
From:wydok
Date:May 24th, 2005 01:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
Crumbs From Your Table
With a mouth full of teeth, you ate all your friends

My wife has a theory that this song is about politicians, which actually seems to make sense the more I think about it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rogue_writer
Date:May 24th, 2005 02:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
The air is heavy, heavy as a truck

*facepalm*
[User Picture Icon]
From:carobanano
Date:May 24th, 2005 02:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think Electrical Storm contains Bono's worse similes. I mean, "the sea it swells, like a sore head?" *shakes head*
[User Picture Icon]
From:vinyl__
Date:May 24th, 2005 02:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
Numb
Have another grape

Original Of The Species
I'll give you everything you want, except the thing that you want


Those don't make sense even in context!
[User Picture Icon]
From:jenvargas
Date:May 24th, 2005 02:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Original Of The Species
I'll give you everything you want, except the thing that you want

I love this line.. I dunno why...?
From:sabneraznik
Date:May 24th, 2005 03:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
You're a headache in a suitcase- you're a star!

I love that line: I actually named my journal after it because the whole song seems to describe me perfectly.

Uh... now you all will shun the weird one in the suitcase. LOL
[User Picture Icon]
From:parallel_rhythm
Date:May 24th, 2005 04:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
Crumbs From Your Table:
"Then your face caught up with your psychology"

I crack up every single time I hear this line, without fail
[User Picture Icon]
From:thanks4thefish
Date:May 24th, 2005 03:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think it's faith, not face. Makes a bit more sense no?
[User Picture Icon]
From:purewhitestars
Date:May 24th, 2005 05:06 am (UTC)
(Link)

not obscure so much as downright.. 'wtf??'

grace, it's the name for a girl.

i think he ran out of things to rhyme, there.

[User Picture Icon]
From:amphibious_one
Date:May 24th, 2005 09:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
Some places are like your Aunty...

but there certainly is no place like Miami. *nod*
[User Picture Icon]
From:thanks4thefish
Date:May 24th, 2005 03:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think we have a winner!
[User Picture Icon]
From:thanks4thefish
Date:May 24th, 2005 04:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
For Dressed up like a car crash, you need the next line to complete the analogy:

the wheels are turning, but you're upside down.

Then it makes perfect sense...plus it's good poetry, imho.

(Funny too, that the comment link for this community is labelled "Dress up like a car crash")

Original of the Species:

Somethings you shouldn't get too good at
Like smiling, crying and celebrity.
Some people got way too much confidence baby


Double-you Tee Eff Mate?? It seems like the most useless verse in U2's catalog...like Bono had the song done but needed a second verse so he just thought that up on the spot. Kinda ruins OOTS for me.

Elevation

I and I in the sky

You and who?

...And my personal WTF favorite:

uno, dos, trece, catorce

That sound you heard when Vertigo debuted on the radio was the collective U2 fandom scratching their heads and saying in unison, "Is he saying, 'one, two, three, fourteen'?"
[User Picture Icon]
From:splishysplashy
Date:May 24th, 2005 09:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Apart from the ones who didn't realise catorce means fourteen ;) (There were some, believe me... :| )

I love the mad lyrics, they're great! I think "dressed up like a car crash" is brilliant, and I think someone mentioned Electrical Storm, well I just think the song totally feels like there's a storm. I can't explain, lol, my brain's on mute, but it's very heavy with the storm-suggestion, that one.

From:deltawing
Date:May 26th, 2005 02:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What about "happy to go blind"? What do you think that means out of context? ;)

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!