?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


June 29th, 2005

we must all start somewhere.... @ 10:58 pm

feldsparkid:
I apologize ahead of myself as this is a rather newbish question to ask, however, I have been feeling as if I were in a black hole. You see, I am the only person amongst my peers that is an avid fan of U2. Most of the people I ask my age know who the band is, and maybe can name a song or two, but none are actually fans. I'm 17 and have been listening to the band for almost five years now. I'm rather curious on the ages of other fans, and whether anyone lives in the Cincinnati, Oh, Cookeville, Tn, or Poplar Bluff, Mo area. It becomes rather tiresome when there is no one to discuss U2 with face to face. Online congregations such as this lj are okay, but I'm kinda new at them and much rather prefer live conversations. Anyway...

Ta
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:xxradiohead
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
No such luck- I live in Michigan, though. But I used to visit Cincy once a year.
From:feldsparkid
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
I visit as well. My mom lives there.
From:sabneraznik
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm 26 and have been a loyal fan since I was five. But I live in Kentucky, sorry. Don't get disheartened, I have the same circumstances here. In fact, I get blowed off as a nerd. LOL
[User Picture Icon]
From:julylorelei
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
I embrace my nerdy-ness. It keeps the snotty, hoity-toity types away ;P
From:sabneraznik
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL *waves freak flag proudly* !!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:julylorelei
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
Haha! Exactly!

My friends and I? We're the Freak Flock (TM) ;P
From:sabneraznik
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
oooooo, may I join?
[User Picture Icon]
From:julylorelei
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
Freaks of a feather flock together ;)
From:feldsparkid
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
You are silly. I like that.
[User Picture Icon]
From:julylorelei
Date:June 30th, 2005 04:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yay :)
From:sabneraznik
Date:June 30th, 2005 04:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yay!! Added you! Hope you'll add me back! LOL
From:feldsparkid
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well I must have joined the right club. I'm in love with the sound of U2, and I visit Wikipedia for fun. Thank you for your encouragement.
From:sabneraznik
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
*hugs* love you already! And welcome!
From:feldsparkid
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you for the welcome. I'm in severe need of great U2 mentors, and I believe I found the place. Conversation is better than water for young seedlings like me.
From:deltawing
Date:June 30th, 2005 05:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow. Y'mean I'm not the only one who visits Wikipedia for fun?
From:feldsparkid
Date:July 2nd, 2005 02:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah! greatest site in the world!
[User Picture Icon]
From:fadedgalaxia
Date:June 30th, 2005 10:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I like you. I like you alot. Welcome!
[User Picture Icon]
From:julylorelei
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
24/f/Cincinnat :)
From:proops
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm 15, and I live in Rhode Island. Word.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sirensong984
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
actually, i live in kingsport, TN and go to school in Knoxville, TN :)
From:feldsparkid
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'll be starting at Tennessee Tech this fall. Great location. An hour and a half from both Knoxville and Nashville.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sirensong984
Date:June 30th, 2005 03:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
I know a lot of people at TTech, good school :) I'm 20 and have had the obsession for about 7 years, and one thing I've learned is U2 fans that are absolutely bonkers like me are few and far between. The internet is a good way to network with them. Not ideal, but that's usually how it works. Unless you convert someone you know, which is a rare thing :)

Anyway, it's a start to know that there is one more U2 fan in TN :)
From:feldsparkid
Date:June 30th, 2005 04:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, thanks a bunch. Kindred spirits in the most beautiful of states...awwww....

[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:June 30th, 2005 10:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm 20 and I'm in Western Kentucky (it's the black hole of Kentucky, cut off from the rest of the state by a bunch of rivers and lakes). I'm in Paducah, which is like, right on the Ohio river, up against Illinois. Not too far from Poplar Bluff, though.
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2bpbear24
Date:June 30th, 2005 01:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
lets see....im 19, er, will be tomorrow. :) i live in a suburb of Chicago. I've loved U2 for about 5ish years now, and i hope u can find your U2 mentors here! :) oh, also, i know the feeling of not having many other U2 fans around you..my friends think im crazy..lol. -Sarah
[User Picture Icon]
From:domnace9
Date:June 30th, 2005 02:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm 24 and live in Georgia. I'm lucky enough to have one friend that encourages the obsession. In fact, she's the one that really got me started several months ago. I know, I'm a little late on the bandwagon. I've loved their music for a long time I just didn't realize just who was behind all of it. Does that make sense?

I've been really fangirlish for about 8-9 months now and I'm already going to see them twice this year, November and December!

Don't worry, you're the cool one and they're the weirdos. ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:fadedgalaxia
Date:June 30th, 2005 10:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm 15, and I live in Indiana. Just a state away! Anyways, I am in the same sort of dilemma, except for my friend Jeremy. He's a semi-fan of U2, but not as big of one as I am.
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2bonoluv
Date:July 1st, 2005 04:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm in the Nashville area :) 23 yrs old

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!