?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


July 12th, 2005

okay, breathe.... @ 11:11 am

rockingthemike:
I'm currently feelin: beyond ecstatic
I'm currently hearin: Vertigo - U2

Despite all odds;

*screams like a schoolgirl*I GOT TICKETS TO THE OTTAWA SHOW

*ahem*

This'll be my first U2 concert ever. November 25th can't come soon enough....
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:amizada
Date:July 12th, 2005 03:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
SWEET!!!!!

Were there releases or do I wanna even ask, lol?
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:July 12th, 2005 04:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No, more tickets weren't released. My was legit though. Through a friend's business contact. Looks like it's second level, but face value of the ticket, so I am far from complaining.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:July 12th, 2005 03:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Congrats! November 14th is my first show.

I've already had like 4 dreams and 1 nightmare about it.
Prepare yourself.
lol
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:July 12th, 2005 04:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I've been hyper all day. *laughs* Pretty sad to see a 22 year old jumping around over U2. ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:choebe
Date:July 12th, 2005 03:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
HOW?!
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:July 12th, 2005 04:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Through a business contact a friend has. It was sheer luck that we nabbed them.
[User Picture Icon]
From:donnaidh_sidhe
Date:July 12th, 2005 03:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Congratulations.

I'm fighting down every urge I have to spend thousands of dollars of my "going to buy a house" fund to go to one more show. It's very hard.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:July 12th, 2005 04:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I can imagine. I'm just so thankful that I get to see them once.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hard2explain8
Date:July 12th, 2005 04:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
oh you are in for a VERY big treat.


Absolutely amazing shows- I tell ya!
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:July 12th, 2005 04:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I so can't wait. I've heard a few of the bootlegs, so I know what I'm in for vocally. Saw the COBL video, so I also have a vague idea of visual aspects. Again, so can't wait. :D
From:xxradiohead
Date:July 12th, 2005 04:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I felt the same way when I got tickets to the Detroit show!

:D:D:D:D congratulations.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:July 12th, 2005 05:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks! :D :D :D :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:wings_unfurling
Date:July 12th, 2005 05:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*cheers for you* Yays! :-D

(I'll be screaming like a schoolgirl myself the day I go to my first U2 show!)
[User Picture Icon]
From:angelkitten13
Date:July 12th, 2005 07:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Congratulations! You'll have a blast, I promise.

(I just went to my first U2 concert in April...I LOVED it)
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:July 13th, 2005 12:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I can't wait!!!! I think I'll consider it a Christmas gift to myself. ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:intl_peace
Date:July 12th, 2005 07:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah thats how I got mine for the May 17 show. We got good seats got them through a friend of a friend it is the only way to do it though but we were happy when we got them plus they were awesom seats.
[User Picture Icon]
From:luindilwen
Date:July 12th, 2005 09:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
CONGRATS!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:July 13th, 2005 12:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
awesome! congrats!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:tinamachina
Date:July 13th, 2005 02:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'll be going to my first in October. Congrats!
From:sabneraznik
Date:July 13th, 2005 12:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
YAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!