?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


July 20th, 2005

Photoshop and U2 @ 09:12 am

zoostation:
I'm currently feelin: amused amused
I'm currently hearin: Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen


Image hosted by Photobucket.com
"The British aren't nearly as somber as the Irish."

It amuses me to great lengths that Bono is John Lennon.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
"It took Adam a while, but he knew he had to get rid of these three stooges if the band was going to go anywhere."
[link]
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:donnaidh_sidhe
Date:July 20th, 2005 01:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You're so fired.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:July 20th, 2005 01:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL, I so did not do those.

*takes no blame for posting*
[User Picture Icon]
From:kohls_samurai
Date:July 20th, 2005 02:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Includes songs such as Where Penny Lane Has No Name, Bullet the Strawberry Fields, With or Without Jude and One Fool on the Hill.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:July 20th, 2005 02:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
lmao

You win!
[User Picture Icon]
From:donnaidh_sidhe
Date:July 20th, 2005 03:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You're hurting me. :(
[User Picture Icon]
From:kissmegoodbye
Date:July 20th, 2005 04:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Urgh I hate the Beatles. :p
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:July 20th, 2005 04:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Whaaaaa???

Congratulations. You are the first person I have *ever* met to say that they hate The Beatles.
[User Picture Icon]
From:kissmegoodbye
Date:July 20th, 2005 04:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow, I feel special. ;)

My brother is a huge fan and used to play their songs all the time when I lived at home. Waking up real early with The Beatles blasting in your ear doesn't really help if you're not a real fan anyway. ;) My mum also loves them so I was kinda outnumbered if I ever complained. :/
From:onebadkite
Date:July 20th, 2005 04:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*raises hand* Put me as #2. I couldn't say I hate anything, but a severe dislike is more appropriate. I wouldn't shut them off, but I wouldn't select them.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:July 20th, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You are so off my flist.
From:onebadkite
Date:July 20th, 2005 05:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*curses you to a lifetime of hearing nothing but "Miami"*
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:July 20th, 2005 10:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Argh!!!!!!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:kissmegoodbye
Date:July 20th, 2005 07:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
well yeah, I don't hate them... that's a strong word... but I really don't like them :p
[User Picture Icon]
From:ajamison
Date:July 20th, 2005 04:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Same here! I've never heard someone say that!
[User Picture Icon]
From:mangoprophetess
Date:July 20th, 2005 05:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, Lord, I hear it every *day* from my best friend. Not only does he hate the Beatles, he hates U2! And Chris Cornell! He says he can't stand any of their voices...too raspy or something, I don't know. He's into Broadway musicals and opera. The only things we can agree on musically are Cabaret, matchbox twenty, and Mozart.
[User Picture Icon]
From:volare
Date:July 20th, 2005 05:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I hate the Beatles.

Now there's two of us.....

From:xxradiohead
Date:July 20th, 2005 08:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I hated the Beatles for an incredibly long time because my father- huge fan- showed me the smallest collection on the face of the earth(ironic). I got blessed with a history professor who was obsessed with them and showed the class a bunch of songs and I immediately fell in love.

Then I called my dad and reamed him for neglecting to show me their great stuff and demanded that he copy his Beatles cds and send them to me. Despite his ultimate happiness that his daughter was now a teensy fan of the Beatles, he hasn't done it yet.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hew_
Date:July 21st, 2005 12:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm in too! I really don't like them either. :P
From:ex_darshan119
Date:July 20th, 2005 08:35 pm (UTC)

I don't hate anybody. . .

(Link)
but yeah, the Beatles are waaaaay overrated and picturing the Beatles on the cover of Joshua Tree IS a sacrilege.

There is a relatively good size cadre of those of us who dislike the Beatles and do so proudly.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:July 20th, 2005 10:31 pm (UTC)

Re: I don't hate anybody. . .

(Link)
but yeah, the Beatles are waaaaay overrated

Dude. They + Elvis breathed Rock music into existence. (And I give credit to Blues musicians too, the foundation of Rock)

picturing the Beatles on the cover of Joshua Tree IS a sacrilege.

!

It's going to take me a few days to get my head wrapped around that idea. That inandofitself is a form of sacrilege. I'm sure.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jenvargas
Date:July 21st, 2005 04:10 am (UTC)

They're only the litmus test for all rock and roll..

(Link)
Well, The Beatles and Elvis.. You're not serious...?

Shhh!! Plead insanity!! It'll be okay, I promise. Just keep your head down and avert your eyes ;)

*hands you Revolver*
[User Picture Icon]
From:hbpen
Date:July 20th, 2005 04:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hahahaha! Cute!
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:July 20th, 2005 04:48 pm (UTC)

(Link)
Bwahaha! Cool. *g*
[User Picture Icon]
From:barbrocks
Date:July 20th, 2005 05:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
that is so funny!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!