?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


July 25th, 2005

Song of the Day @ 09:46 am

zoostation:
I'm currently feelin: bored bored
I'm currently hearin: yesterday's song of the day. on shuffle. the odds!

Today's Selection is...

"Even Better Than the Real Thing" from Achtung Baby


The music in this song is great. It really is. Image hosted by Photobucket.comEdge is in top form with the guitar. That guitar break in the middle is beyond excellent. The guitar is screaming for a voice to sing with. I love it. Aside from that, I skip this song 8 times out of 10. I think it has to do with the harmony that Edge and Bono have. It seems so off to me. Don't get me wrong, I think Edge is a great vocalist, but I don't think he should harmonize an entire song with Bono. It sounds kind of sloppy. The lyrics are in that grey area where they can pretty much fit to anything you want. There's not a whole lot to it so it's really a song you can learn pretty quickly. I guess that's why I know the lyrics by heart and I've heard this song maybe 9 times in my entire life. Three times in just these past two days.


//even BETTER than the REAL THING

Give me one more chance
And you'll be satisfied
Give me two more chances
You won't be denied

Well my heart is where it's always been
My head is somewhere in between
Give me one more chance
Let me be your lover tonight

(Oh my love, check it out)

You're the real thing
Yeah, the real thing
You're the real thing
Even better than the real thing
Child...

Give me one last chance
And I'm gonna make you sing
Give me half a chance
To ride on the waves that you bring

You're honey child to a swarm of bees
Gonna blow right through you like a breeze
Give me one last dance
We'll slide down the surface of things

You're the real thing
Yeah, the real thing
You're the real thing
Even better than the real thing
Child...

We're free to fly the crimson sky
The sun won't melt our wings tonight

Oh now... oh yeah
Here she comes

Take me higher
Take me higher
You take me higher
You take me higher

You're the real thing
Yeah, the real thing
You're the real thing
Even better than the real thing / (yeah)
Even better than the real thing / (yeah)
Even better than the real thing / (yeah)


Oh and the music video for this song makes me dizzy.
[/shameless icon plug]


I'll still sing the song like I did at a shopping mall when a certain restaurant *cough* Dan Marino's *cough* was blasting it out of their speakers. And then my friends told me to shut up. lol
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:July 25th, 2005 02:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I have to agree with you. Definitely not one of the most memorable songs, and one that I tend to skip over as well.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:July 25th, 2005 02:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm sure with a completely different tune for Bono to sing to, and less vocalization from Edge's part; this could be a great song.
[User Picture Icon]
From:boriel
Date:July 25th, 2005 02:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
just have to say i'm fascinated by your icon
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:July 25th, 2005 02:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know. I'm in love with it. I want to have like 10,000 of it's babies.
I made a whole bunch yesterday and am sharing them all.
Here.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:July 25th, 2005 03:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I don't think anything could really save this song. Not a great song, and a poor single choice.
[User Picture Icon]
From:boriel
Date:July 25th, 2005 02:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
:: puts hand up ::

i too skip this one every time...that and 'trying to throw your arms'
[User Picture Icon]
From:luindilwen
Date:July 26th, 2005 12:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
*Horrified gasp* I love both those songs! o.O
[User Picture Icon]
From:raptoe
Date:July 25th, 2005 02:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know some of my friends love the song and others indeed skip it most of the time. All I knew was that I saw the video when i was sick at home (after it had been just released) and it was stuck in my head for days.
For some insane reason I personally love the song alot and whenever it is on the CD player or on Tv I will always put it louder.

And yes the video is indeed making people dizzy.. I remember watching the video and thinking how cool the camera effect was.
From:leelee_cakes
Date:July 25th, 2005 02:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I for one, adore this song. I never skip it. I love the "take me higher" part, Edge's guitar, all of it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:July 25th, 2005 02:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I never skip it either! How could you? *tuts* ;) Only joking, but I do LOVE this song. I love it all! The guitar, yes, the harmony, and ok the vid makes you dizzy but the remixy one on the DVD has Edge and Larry dancing and is completely adorable! *le sigh*
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:July 25th, 2005 02:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know! I tried to make an Edge-dancing icon but he's too far away to recognize. Damn.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:July 25th, 2005 03:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Gah, I tried to make one of them dancing as well! Didn't work, like. But I DID make a straight icon and used it for a while, it made me go SQUEE. Lmao.
[User Picture Icon]
From:claudiathefish
Date:July 25th, 2005 03:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, I love this song! Especially the "take me higher!" part.

And... of course I love the icon. :D

And uh... Edge and Larry dancing? What?
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:July 25th, 2005 09:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
On the 'remix' video on the Best Of DVD, there's a little shot of Edge and Larry dancing together!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

:D
[User Picture Icon]
From:claudiathefish
Date:July 25th, 2005 09:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
AAH! *Perishes happily*
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:July 26th, 2005 11:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hehe! I made a good dozen caps of it, cause it makes me squee. Tried to make an animated icon but didn't really work. BOO.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:July 25th, 2005 03:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
EEeee! This song is hot! I am such a Bono whore, and this is one of those absolutely shaggable songs. You're kind of right that there's not really a lot to it, but I don't think it needs a lot. The music is nice and swingy, and somehow addicting. Bono's voice is sexy and shaggable. The song is just hot.

The video is hot too. Dizzying, yes. But, seriously, any video that sends a camera swinging between Bono's leather-clad legs gets my vote.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:July 25th, 2005 03:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
lmao
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:July 25th, 2005 04:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
YES! Especially toward the end of the video (I think it's toward the end, anyway), when he has both of his hands on his ass. **nods**

I need serious help, don't I?
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:July 25th, 2005 04:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Kinda. I mean your fascination with Robin Williams/Elvis Costello look-a-likes has to be some kind of chemical imbalance.

::runs the hell out of here before Bono-fanciers arrive::
From:proops
Date:July 25th, 2005 04:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
whenever this comes on i totally stop what im doing and dance dance dance. i lurve it. but the video makes me dizzy
[User Picture Icon]
From:junkets
Date:July 25th, 2005 07:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Are you kidding? I just love this song! It's addictive and very sexy indeed... Not much to report on the lyrics side, I agree, but that guitar and that hot voice just hypnotise me!
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:July 25th, 2005 08:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Eee! The spinning Bono icon! Can I use that? I promise to credit!

I LOVE this song. I prefer the studio version if only because Bono's "TAKE ME HIGHER" is full-throated, not the falsetto he uses in most live versions. Oh, baby. Mmm.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:July 25th, 2005 11:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Totally shaggable.

means yes.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:July 25th, 2005 09:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Know what else is sexy about it? The breathy bit Bono does. Can't write it out, lol, it's too sexy for woooords.
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:July 25th, 2005 11:50 pm (UTC)

(Link)
Really cool song... I remember the first time I listened to Achtung Baby, I was blown away by Zoo Station, and could hardly believe it when the second track rocked just as hard!  I think I was already in love with the album by that point, so you can imagine how I felt by the time I'd listened to the full 12 tracks and they'd *all* been of the same incredible standard. I also remember the first time I played the album to my friend who didn't know much U2 stuff. She seemed awestruck by the time EBTTRT kicked in as well!

Where to begin... the guitar work is indeed excellent throughout. It goes without saying that Bono's vocals are great, considering this was recorded in the early 90s when his singing really peaked. I think this song is brilliant lyrically - it's very sexy ("Let me be your lover tonight!") and my absolute favourite line is the quirky "We'll slide down the surface of things". The whole thing just gets my pulse racing a little bit.

This song really shines when it's performed live, though. As cool as the album version is, nothing compares to Bono launching into that jaw-dropping falsetto on "Take me higher! You take me higher!" (plus I love the way he spins around with the handycam and gets tangled in the cable on the Sydney video *g*). And the way he finishes the song with "Chiiiiild" and a knowing smirk is just perfect. (Not to mention the intro... "But you haven't come all the way out here to watch TV now HAVE YA?!")

The video is beyond awesome, one of their very best videos ever, with the spinning cameras and Bono sporting his most fantastic Fly look!  It totally rocks my socks.

I'm really surprised that several people consider this song to be skippable. Maybe there are a few better songs on the album, but I don't see anything weak about EBTTRT, I thought it would be much more popular.

As for remixes, I don't like the ones by Apollo 440, but the Perfecto Mix and the Sexy Dub Mix are absolutely excellent!  So danceable and uplifting. I love the way they emphasised the "Take me higher" lyrics for the dance remixes, that was clever, and the female vocals on the Sexy Dub Mix are so cool!
[User Picture Icon]
From:celspi
Date:July 26th, 2005 07:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
I rarely skip over this track and definitely turn it UP LOUD when it comes on! It's one of those confections - light and poppy and nothing dark or angsty really. The video is super sexy and dizzying. I just really dig this song even if the lyrics aren't like "One" or something like that. But I love "Achtung Baby" (listened to it today) and think it's their best album for me! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:tinamachina
Date:July 27th, 2005 01:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OMG that song rocks! It's probably in my top 5 favorite U2 songs ever.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hue126
Date:February 5th, 2006 07:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
I heard this at my gym recently and I literally stopped in my tracks in the locker room to try and identify the artist. It sounded like U2 but I couldn't be sure. Then Bono sang the refrain and it was a trademark U2 sound and I couldn't believe it was U2. I like how the guitar solo flows naturally out of the vocals in the song.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!