?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


August 9th, 2005

The perfect song... @ 04:30 pm

luindilwen:

I'm here to ask you brilliant U2 fans for a little help. So, quick question...

When you think of U2, -or to be more specific, Bono- what song comes to mind? What strikes you as a perfect, obvious song?

Funny story: My mom is taking part in a drag-show for her friend's birthday, and she's decided to go as Bono, so we're looking for the perfect song for her to do.

Thanks!

 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:drive_away18
Date:August 9th, 2005 11:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I would say either "Beautiful day", "I will follow" or "Where the streets have no name"



[User Picture Icon]
From:luindilwen
Date:August 9th, 2005 11:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you!
I'm trying to talk her into doing 'I will follow', but she says she can't stand the "Your eyes make a circle" bit. :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:drive_away18
Date:August 9th, 2005 11:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
lol no problem...if she does do the "your eyes make a circle" she has to say it with a irish accent.


[User Picture Icon]
From:donnaidh_sidhe
Date:August 9th, 2005 11:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"Vertigo" -- because it's all about the weird leaning back and forth while the camera circles. :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:jenvargas
Date:August 9th, 2005 11:49 pm (UTC)

Sweet

(Link)
The perfect song, in my opinion, would be the most ironic - Even Better Than the Real Thing!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:surfgirl83
Date:August 10th, 2005 12:03 am (UTC)

Re: Sweet

(Link)
*raises hand* I second this!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:luindilwen
Date:August 10th, 2005 12:08 am (UTC)

Re: Sweet

(Link)
That seems to be the song we're going with! Yay!
From:leelee_cakes
Date:August 10th, 2005 12:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
One or WOWY.
[User Picture Icon]
From:claudiathefish
Date:August 10th, 2005 12:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
"Even Better Than The Real Thing" or "One".
[User Picture Icon]
From:specialcamper
Date:August 10th, 2005 12:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
"Mysterious ways" or "Even Better...". something from Zootv era
From:krysten220
Date:August 10th, 2005 01:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
Mysterious Ways. Or maybe Beautiful Day. Or Vertigo. It's so hard to pick JUST one.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lespapillons
Date:August 10th, 2005 02:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
WOWY comes to mind...but not for a drag show. Lemon? ...I don't know.
[User Picture Icon]
From:playingthetart
Date:August 10th, 2005 02:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm defintely with you on the Lemon. Or Daddy's Gonna Pay.
[User Picture Icon]
From:wydok
Date:August 10th, 2005 05:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
Drag show?

Gotta go with "One"
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:August 10th, 2005 04:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Awesome!!

Tape that and upload it!
LOL
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:August 10th, 2005 04:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
One. Especially if it's for a drag show. See how many people catch the reference. ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bluejean37
Date:August 10th, 2005 08:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Beautiful Day or Walk on

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!