?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


August 25th, 2005

Song Of The Day @ 02:55 pm

claudiathefish:
I'm currently feelin: energetic energetic
I'm currently hearin: U2 - Spanish Eyes

Today's Selection is...

“Spanish Eyes” from the I Still Haven‘t Found What I‘m Looking For Single.

I absolutely love this song. From the shimmering guitar at the beginning to Bono’s vocals. Brilliant.

Favourite lyrics: “I'd cross the world for green and gold/ But it's those Spanish eyes/ That get me home/ Oh, home again…”

This song is up for download at Gmail at U2usendit; the password is vertigou2.

Wey hey hey, baby hang on
Wey hey hey, baby hang on
Empty heart, beat tight as a drum
Said empty love, she'd shine like a song
Wey hey hey, baby hang on
(To anything)

Our love shines like rain
In those Spanish eyes
Spanish eyes

Wey hey hey, here she comes
She comes in colors
You know she gonna turn the daylight on
'Cos I love the way you talk to me
And I love the way you walk on me
And I need you more
More, than you need me, yeah

Our love shines like rain
In those Spanish eyes
Spanish eyes

I'd cross the world for green and gold
But it's those Spanish eyes
That get me home
Oh, home again

Wey hey hey, baby hang on
Wey hey hey, you know that uh
The night is young
Dazzled by light, that shine in your eyes
I'm standing in the shadows
And wait for the night
Forever in fever, forever in heat
You pick me up to put me out on the street

Wey hey hey, baby hang on, hang on
Wey hey hey, uh huh, baby hang on, hang on
'Cos I love the way you talk to me
And I love the way you're mean to me
And I need you...

 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:thegoal_issoul
Date:August 25th, 2005 08:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i really like this song, and my fave part is when Bono sings 'love' in the lyrics below... he sounds like a cougar or some sort of cat, LOL



'Cos I love the way you talk to me
And I love the way you walk on me
And I need you more
More, than you need me, yeah



'Cos I love the way you talk to me
And I love the way you're mean to me
And I need you...
[User Picture Icon]
From:beuchi
Date:August 25th, 2005 10:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I agree, I also love that part!
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:August 25th, 2005 11:21 pm (UTC)

(Link)
I loooooove this song, it's one of my favourite B-sides!  It's just so damn COOL, with all the wey-hey-hey's and mm-hmm's and uh-huh's, and other random grunts. :D  Not to mention the way Bono screams "'Cos I looooove the way you talk to me!", etc (seems like everybody loves that part!). *So* much fun to sing along with.

I'm also particularly fond of the line you quoted - not just for the lyrics but the way it's sung, I really like the way Bono drags the word "eyes" out over so many different notes!  His vocals are truly excellent on this song. (There's even falsetto... "And I neeeed you more, oh than you need me!")

And the music is just so energetic and purposeful, you hardly have a chance to catch your breath. I like the way it starts out with that lone guitar playing a thoughtful little tune, and then it suddenly bursts into a full-blown rock song without any warning. Hell yeah!

I like the final "And I need youuu" as well, there's a nice contrast between the snarling animal of the previous line and the soft-and-gentle delivery of that one.


I have a live version from the Elevation Tour, if anyone's interested. It's a bit of a ragged performance (Bono's voice is kind of shot, and he seems to be making half the lyrics up on the spot!), but it's nice how he sings "And I need you more than you need me, Ali". Awww. There's also some kind of mumbled reference to Edge's birthday if you're paying attention!
[User Picture Icon]
From:ringlunatic
Date:August 26th, 2005 11:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
I would love to hear that live version! I never heard this song before until now and it's really gorgeous!
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:August 26th, 2005 04:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!