?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


August 26th, 2005

Thanks guys! @ 03:31 pm

fiveandfour:

Thanks to all who offered info on cases for protecting my lovely U2 iPod.  Today, while shopping for something else entirely, I came across an Apple store that I didn't even know existed and there it was: the special edition case for  $39.95 (not my favorite part).  For those who may be wondering, it's black leather with red stitching on the outside and red suede leather on the inside.  It's one of those that folds over so that the click wheel and window are completely covered when the case is snapped closed, and when open the window remains protected with a bit of clear plastic.  Plus, there's a clip on the outside for attaching to waistbands or what-not.  The shiny back with the etched signatures is visible but protected through another bit of clear plastic.


Again, not happy at the cost (I'm a girl, so couldn't help but think what that would have bought me in shoes or clothes or makeup), but it matches the iPod perfectly and has the features I was looking for if I couldn't find this one. 


Final thing is to decide if I want to give the iPod a name, and if so, what it should be.  A U2 reference is a necessity, of course, but what?  What?

 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:sfruof
Date:August 26th, 2005 11:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yahweh! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:volare
Date:August 27th, 2005 02:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
hmm.
cheeky idea -- "Mofo"



[User Picture Icon]
From:starlightm42
Date:August 27th, 2005 03:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
Duuuude I want one too! That's awesome. I want. I have to get one of these U2 iPods so I can get that case. I hope they still have those cases by the time I have the money for one!

And....name...

uh...Mr. C.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:August 27th, 2005 03:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Name it MacPhisto! Or Acrobaby ;P
[User Picture Icon]
From:siorai_gra_
Date:August 27th, 2005 05:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh glad you found something you like. I think i would have gotten something like that id it werent for the price, and that its leather. Anything made from animals grosses me out. haha

I know someone with a U2 ipod and she named it macphisto..lol Id name mine but I dont know what to name it either
From:onebadkite
Date:August 28th, 2005 02:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Congrats on your new case. I saw it on the apple website and immediately wanted, but didn't wanna pay the $40. Does it have a specific name on the packaging or anything? I've been looking for it on eBay, but iPod cases are certainly high in demand and I get tired of filtering through all the crap I don't want.
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiveandfour
Date:August 29th, 2005 05:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
No - though it does say "Leather Folio for iPod Special Edition". The manufacturer is incase.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:August 28th, 2005 07:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I want that case soooo bad!
*covets*
I have a $20 white jelly case for it now. I may get the leather thing for my birthday.

Oh and I have always called my iPod my "u2pod".

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!