?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


August 28th, 2005

Buttload of U2 Icons! Finally! @ 08:28 pm

surfgirl83:
I'm currently feelin: accomplished
I'm currently hearin: The Calling - Your Hope

I promised I'd post the U2 icons I made while I had no internet at home, finally, here they are, well most of them. Yes I know most of them are Larry and Bono icons, so shoot me! Give me some good Adam pics and I'll make Adam icons, same with Edge.

I'm trying something new, something I like to call song sets. The two sets I have finished are Bono and Larry. Bono's set is a song by The Calling called Believing off their second album, Two. Larry's set if a song by Lifehouse called Somebody Else's Song off their first album, No Name Face. The icons go in order with the lyrics, you can download the songs as well, the link is above the set. Tell me what you think about them, I'm dying to know.

RULES:
Comment if taking
Save to your own computer / server
Credit me in the keywords
Please don't change them. I'll fix whatever is wrong


Teasers:

2 Adam/Bono icons
1 Bono/Edge icon
1 Bono/Larry icon
2 Adam/Larry icons
2 Group icons
10 Adam icons
25 Bono icons
8 Edge icons
20 Larry icons
1 Bono Song Set (9 icons)
1 Larry Song Set (7 icons)



GROUP
1) 2) 3)
4) 5) 6)
7) 8)


ADAM
1) 2) 3)
4) 5) 6)
7) 8) 9)
10)


BONO
1) 2) 3)
4) 5) 6)
7) 8) 9)
10) 11) 12)
13) 14) 15)
16) *17) 18)
19) 20) 21)
22) 23) 24)
25)


EDGE
1) 2) 3)
4) 5) 6)
7) 8)

LARRY
1) 2) 3)
4) 5) 6)
7) 8) 9)
10) 11) 12)
13) 14) 15)
16) 17) 18)
19) 20)

SONG SETS
Bono's Set: The Calling - Believing
1) 2) 3)
4) 5) 6)
7) 8) 9)

Larry's Set: Lifehouse - Somebody Else's Song
1) 2) 3)
4) 5) 6)
7)

*credit for the original pic to brunerhyme

LYRICS
GROUP
6) One By One - The Calling
8) One By One - The Calling

ADAM
4) Anything - The Calling
6) Citadel - Anna Nalick
10) Paperbag - Anna Nalick

BONO
2) Babyface - U2
4) Breathing - Lifehouse
6) Breathing - Lifehouse
10) Simon - Lifehouse
11) Mysterious Ways - U2
13) If Only - The Calling
22) One By One - The Calling

EDGE
7) Catalyst - Anna Nalick

LARRY
17) Breathing - Lifehouse
18) Cling and Clatter - Lifehouse
19) Somebody Else's Song - Lifehouse
20) Numb - U2
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:egalite
Date:August 29th, 2005 03:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
Great job - snatched a bunch of them & saved your name for credit.

Thanks for all the hard work!
[User Picture Icon]
From:surfgirl83
Date:August 29th, 2005 03:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
No problem. This is what happens when I have no net access at home ;) And I listen to CD's I haven't heard in years. MWAHAHAHA
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiveandfour
Date:August 29th, 2005 03:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wow lovely. Pretty sure I'll be snagging some once I narrow my choice down from, say, all of them :). Will credit when I do.
[User Picture Icon]
From:surfgirl83
Date:August 29th, 2005 03:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL yep, I'm already having that issue, there was originally like 100+ pics I was using but I kept narrowing it down. I have more, but I don't feel like posting them at the moment. Didn't want to make this poster bigger than it should be ;)
From:onebadkite
Date:August 29th, 2005 03:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
Damnit I had to retype this all, due to my lacking html skills. *le sigh*

Give me some good Adam pics and I'll make Adam icons, same with Edge.

I do declare! Are you implying my Mr. The Edge does not take good pictures? ;-)

Adam7 - I like the idea of the split screen, and you use it a few more times. But this one makes it look like someone is trying to whack Adam on the head with his bass. :X
Bono5 - the decoration makes it look like he's wearing a boa of some sort. Which is hilarious considering the existence of Bono17.
Edge1 - too cute!
Edge3 - yoink! (what is the small print?)
Larry12 - looks like "smole" to me, but I'm a retard.
Larry16 - *drool*guh
[User Picture Icon]
From:surfgirl83
Date:August 29th, 2005 04:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL, I noticed I went to rpely and there was nothing!

I do declare! Are you implying my Mr. The Edge does not take good pictures?

Nope. But unlike Bono there's no "moody" shots, just a bunch of live shots, and you can really use live shots so many times before they get to be the same ya know? I really like using pics like ADam 3 & 6. Things like that. Plus they just don't seem to be photographed as much as Bono and Larry (damn camera whores!)

I actually refer to the splitscreen of the "boxes" splitscreen is more like Adam #1. LOL, I never noticed that, I should change it :)

Edge 3, the text isn't meant to be read, it's a tiny text brush where someone has just typed up lyrics or nothingness and made it so tiny. I love them though :) I use them and box brushes (Larry 12 and 13 use them)

I may have to change Larry #12, cuz now that's gonna bug me.

Thanks for the feedback!
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:August 29th, 2005 04:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
wow..these are awesome! i love them all.
im taking a couple...havent decided which ones.
but i will definitely credit. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:surfgirl83
Date:August 29th, 2005 04:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
YAY! Thank you

See? My icon making skills are getting better! LOL
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:August 29th, 2005 04:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's about time you posted these! **shakes fist**

Favourites:

Group#7: Heheheeee SLASH!

Adam#3: Moody!Adam is love =D

Bono#6: There's a beautiful calm to this one
Bono#15: SO WRONG!
Bono#17: Feather boas, not just for Adam anymore! =D
Bono#20: Georgeous flower! I love it.
Bono#23: HEE! Ponytail!Bono, it still doesn't beat the black ribbon in the Stay video though

Edge#2: This is just great, so pretty

Larry#5: Bongos!Larry, yay!
Larry#9: This is just gorgeous
[User Picture Icon]
From:surfgirl83
Date:August 29th, 2005 05:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
I had to have a slash one! And I really wanted to use that Larry/Adam pic!

I adore that Adam pic! I want more like it

Yeah SYCMIOYO, love that whole scene, and I think the lyrics fit really well.

I wasn't sure how well the flowers would look in the icon, but they came out all right.

Pony or Vampire Bono Stay hair style.....lemme think....not! LOL I agree

Edge #2 is my fave! Teehee

Glad you like them. Yes my comment is random!
From:unlimited_peace
Date:August 29th, 2005 04:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
couldnt see 'em all
took a few
w/c
[User Picture Icon]
From:surfgirl83
Date:August 29th, 2005 05:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
Why couldn't you see them? If you don't mind my asking
[User Picture Icon]
From:aaronlisa
Date:August 29th, 2005 04:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
Just taking #25 of the Bono icons.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lespapillons
Date:August 29th, 2005 05:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Saving 2, 7, 20 of the Bono icons. Nice job! Will credit when used <3
[User Picture Icon]
From:roads_outgrown
Date:August 29th, 2005 06:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
For number 17, please credit the photo. Ta.
[User Picture Icon]
From:roads_outgrown
Date:August 29th, 2005 06:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
Number 17 Bono, that is.
[User Picture Icon]
From:shakenstatic
Date:August 29th, 2005 12:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm taking Bono #7 and Edge #2! Thanks a lot! Will credit when used! Muchas gracias!
[User Picture Icon]
From:dirty_spin
Date:August 29th, 2005 12:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i'm in love with #16; i'll credit you of course!
thanks for the great icons :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:gracejames
Date:August 29th, 2005 01:19 pm (UTC)

Loverly!

(Link)
I have nicked a few and will credit you in the comments. Thanks a ton. Perfect for a dreary Monday.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:August 29th, 2005 09:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Delish!
XD

A note on some of them, watch your anti-aliased font.
(Larry #12, Bono #9 stand out plenty)
If you have photoshop, I made this a while back. You'll want to change it from "none" to either "Crisp", "Strong" or "Smooth." Whichever suits the font best.

I love your style. I love anybody who makes those "pretty" icons cause I certainly can't. Mine are just sardonic and flat.
[User Picture Icon]
From:surfgirl83
Date:August 29th, 2005 10:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I actually use PSP7, I've tried PSP9, but I don't really like it, it's really slow. I've been wanting to get Photoshop though, but I can't afford it right now. So yeah

My skill has deff. gotten better, I look back on icons I made like last year and the really suck, I keep making myself want to make an icon look like someones elses but not. So yeah, thanks for the input.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!