?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


September 11th, 2005

Not sure if this has been posted; apologies if it has @ 09:13 pm

rockingthemike:
I'm currently feelin: hopeful hopeful

From U2tours.com:

U2 DVDs due in mid-November

September 08, 2005


Source: U2tour.de

You can plan on seeing the newest U2 concert DVDs in mid-November, according to a Universal Music list of upcoming releases. The list, which was compiled for the Austrian/German market, shows two U2 DVDs being released on Friday, November 11th -- a single DVD and a double DVD. (New releases are now coming out on Fridays there.) That means the worldwide release should follow on Monday, November 14th, and N. America on the 15th.

Curiously, the release list also includes a 3-CD set titled Chronicles. Hmmmm.... No idea what that could be, but it does list Island UK as the label and shows a release date of October 7th. (Thx U2tour.de.)



Could this finally be Best of 1980-1990 and maybe a combo set of ZooTV and Pop Mart? Here's hoping!!
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:sirensong984
Date:September 12th, 2005 01:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
actually, there are similar Chronicles sets for other artists that are just three of their albums re-released in a set. I think the Carpenters were the latest Chronicles...

I wish that ZooTV/Best of/Popmart thing was coming out, but it got pushed back for some silly reason.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:September 12th, 2005 01:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
bah! I'm not going to purchase re-released material unless something radically different has been done production wise, or there's bonsu materials worth my dollars.

I wish that ZooTV/Best of/Popmart thing was coming out, but it got pushed back for some silly reason.

You're more than welcome to join my moping party. ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:aloneinthelight
Date:September 12th, 2005 01:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
it is more than likely the Vertigo dvds. Chicago and hopefully Milan
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:September 12th, 2005 01:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
That wouldn't be so bad. I don't have tickets for the Ottawa show. I could get a group together to watch DVD quality Chicago (or Milan {or both!}), if that's what it turns out to be.
From:sabneraznik
Date:September 12th, 2005 02:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Please, please, please, zoo tv and pop mart!

Cause I think it's too soon for them to release the show they shot for that purpose in Milan in July... or is it?
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:September 12th, 2005 02:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
Timeline for Milan DVD does sound kinda short... July to a November release. That doesn't give a whole lot of time to create the DVD, mass produce it and ship it to stores. If we're going to see a Vertigo show, my money is on Chicago.
From:sabneraznik
Date:September 12th, 2005 02:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Which, judging from the GMA performances rocks. But I'm saving my money for Milan due to this: http://www.livejournal.com/community/willies_diary/24911.html
Can't miss that!!!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:September 12th, 2005 11:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Okay, now I wanna see the Milan show. *laughs*
From:sabneraznik
Date:September 13th, 2005 02:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
Who wouldn't?? LOL ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:aloneinthelight
Date:September 12th, 2005 08:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
it made sense to me to release a vertigo box set. with chicago and milan. makes more sense than releasing them at different times. but regardless, i want zoo tv and popmart on dvd too goddamnit, they just dont feel complete or at their full potential on vhs.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:September 12th, 2005 09:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oooh I don't think I care WHAT they are, it's very exciting, lol! I'd love Popmart and ZooTV out on DVD but luckily I have bootlegs to keep me going until that merry, joyful day.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!