?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


September 13th, 2005

welcome back boys @ 11:29 pm

derangedmylove:
I'm currently feelin: bouncy bouncy
I'm currently hearin: u2 - fast cars

set list 9/12 and whooaaaa


Main Set: Vertigo
I Will Follow
The Electric Co.
Elevation
Beautiful Day
In a Little While(!!!)
I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For
City of Blinding Lights
Miracle Drug
Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own
Love and Peace or Else
Sunday Bloody Sunday
Bullet the Blue Sky
Miss Sarajevo(yay!)
Pride
Where the Streets Have No Name
One/old man river

Encore(s):
Zoo Station
The Fly
With or Without You
All Because of You
Fast Cars (holy shit!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!)
Yahweh 40!!!!  
 
Share  |  |

Comments

Page 1 of 2 - [1] [2]
[User Picture Icon]
From:hbpen
Date:September 13th, 2005 03:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Woah! What a great setlist!!
From:derangedmylove
Date:September 13th, 2005 03:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
damn you respond fast
[User Picture Icon]
From:specialcamper
Date:September 13th, 2005 03:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
FAST CARS????

WOAH!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:specialcamper
Date:September 13th, 2005 03:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Also, I wish I could have heard "In a little while". That songs makes me so emotional.
[User Picture Icon]
From:notasecretagent
Date:September 13th, 2005 03:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Miss Sarajevo?! Holy crap! XD I can't wait two more weeks!
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:September 13th, 2005 03:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think we're still waiting for confirmation that this is the real setlist ... U2.com had this posted about 20 minutes into the concert.

But I hope Fast Cars is right!
From:derangedmylove
Date:September 13th, 2005 10:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
ah i got from u2tours.com its right but htey added 40
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:September 13th, 2005 04:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
Okay yay on all of it but AHHHHHH, WHAT HAPPENED TO "40"?!?!?!!?!?!

No no no no no! I need to sing "How long to sing this song" for a good 20 minutes after the show!
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:September 13th, 2005 04:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
And....holy shit. With or Without You is making an appearance. My. Friend. Is. Going. To. Die.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hew_
Date:September 13th, 2005 04:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOVELY AWESOME WOOO!!!! :D
From:sabneraznik
Date:September 13th, 2005 04:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
I was hoping 40 would make a come back for the fall leg
From:derangedmylove
Date:September 13th, 2005 10:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
AH BUT IT DID U2TOURS.COM JUST ADDED IT
From:walrusoct9
Date:September 13th, 2005 04:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
Did you get this from U2.com or were you actually at the show?

U2.com posted the setlist before the band had even took the stage...this has happened several times on the tour and often been wrong as the band makes last minute changes sometimes.
From:derangedmylove
Date:September 13th, 2005 10:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
i got it off of u2tours.com
[User Picture Icon]
From:popartist
Date:September 13th, 2005 05:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
Add 40 to the end of that setlist (yes, they did it too) and it's all confirmed!
From:derangedmylove
Date:September 13th, 2005 10:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
you got it!
[User Picture Icon]
From:thegoal_issoul
Date:September 13th, 2005 12:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
fast cars?! holy crap!
From:dysprosium
Date:September 13th, 2005 12:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Fast Cars was fucking brilliant. I still can't believe they played it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:September 13th, 2005 03:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Fast Cars?!?!?!??!?!?!?!?! Fuck, I really wish I had tickets now.
[User Picture Icon]
From:thanks4thefish
Date:September 13th, 2005 03:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I got into the ellipse and was standing right in front of Edge!!

It was my 15th U2 show and up there with the best. They played for 2.5 hours.

They totally just did In A Little While on a whim.

Fast Cars was hilarious because there were a few of us who were totally into it, and alot of people in the crowd going 'wtf?'
From:striped_bouncer
Date:September 13th, 2005 04:35 pm (UTC)

(Link)
OMG you get Fast Cars AND In a little While !!!

I wished they'd given us those two in trade for Party Girl on the Munich concert last month -- I really really like Party Girl, but In a little While would have made me weep with happiness ;-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:_underwhelmed
Date:September 13th, 2005 07:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
it was an insanely awesome show...so jealous of the girl he pulled onstage during WOWY. the band was really on their game.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!