?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


September 15th, 2005

You just can't get enough of that lovey-dovey stuff. @ 01:21 am

onebadkite:
I'm currently hearin: With or Without You (Live from Mexico City)

I received a tape of the Popmart show in Mexico today.  I had too much fun reviewing it in my personal LJ not to share it with you guys.  It's quite long, and might require watching if you wish to follow along.  If not, it's probably just full of U2 references you can chuckle at now and again.

The Popmart tour can be thought of as the ZooTV tour to the nth degree.  ZooTV was an indictment of modern commercial obsession.  Popmart was reveling in it, a self-satire.  On the outside, it could've been seen as a "If you can't beat 'em, join' em" move.  I guess that's what most of America interpreted it as, and it wasn't a raving critical success like previous albums.  That's probably how we ended up with the back-to-basics All That You Can't Leave Behind as the next album.  Just an idea of what Popmart and the Pop era was like, in general:
The tour line-up was announced in a K-Mart.
The concerts were in outside arenas, and featured a screen as large as a football field, and a certain singular yellow arch that would remind one of fast food if doubled.
Tour props also featured a giant olive at the top of the screen, as if you'd be looking at a giant martini, from far away, and a mirrorball lemon, which was used as transport during the show.

So today I received my tape of the Popmart show in Mexico City, and I think I have plenty to say about it. XD

Pop Muzik - a song I enjoy, even if not a U2 song, per se.  The guys are escorted to the stage, with old-fashioned-looking body guards dressed up in tuxedos.  You see the guys strut to the stage in outrageous personas - a boxer, a fetishist cowboy, a construction worker complete with hardhat and mask, and... Larry.
Mofo/ I Will Follow - two vastly different songs, from their latest release and their first, respectively.  They share a kindred high energy, and a similar subject - mommies, aaaaw.
Gone - one of my favorites.  Each U2 tour/era seems perforated with a personal tragedy.  This time around it was the suicide of INXS singer Michael Hutchence.  This song, along with many others, is dedicated to him.
Even Better Than The Real Thing - it's true that the video for this song made me barf, yes.  But watching it live is okay.  Edge is doing a little dance-move during the opening notes, and I'd love to have a video-icon of it.
Last Night On Earth - I loved the visual during the chorus, Edge on one side of the screen, facing Bono on the other, as they layer their "You gotta give it away"s.
Until The End of the World - the bullfight did not originate on the Elevation tour!  I still say the best bullfight, to date, comes from the Slane show.
New Year's Day - not a version of the song I like.  Is that delay on the keyboards? Gimme a break.  Plus, Bono apparently doesn't like the lighting crew.
Pride (In The Name of Love)
I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For
All I Want Is You -
a somewhat short, rushed version of one of my favorite songs.  Bono cued Edge to keep it guitar-light during the verses, and it barely picks up during the chorus.  Until the end, anyway, when Bono adds a new coda I hadn't heard before "And they can never tear us apart" he screams 3 or 4 times, it was quite touching.

The acoustic set
Desire - I was quite surprised to see Bono try to pick up lead guitar.  It didn't last long, and Edge quickly takes over.  Soon Bono is strumming his guitar funny-angry like, and starts singing "La Bamba."  Was quite amusing.
Staring At The Sun - I can't decide if I like the live/acoustic version, or the remixes better, because I don't like the album version.  Unfortunately this makes me think that they didn't get too creative with their acoustic sets during Elevation, because this is exactly what they played at Slane.  Anyhoo, I love the idea of Edge and Bono just standing there, singing, and strumming their guitars together.  Even if Bono can't play.
Sunday Bloody Sunday - SBSLite, as sung by Edge.  Not so angry, gives a whole new sad twist to the song.  I heart this version.
Bullet The Blue Sky
Please - This song is twice as pleady-feely when it's live.  I like the bellowing Bono does, and the sound it creates when he whips his head back and forth, pulling his voice away and back to the microphone and away again.
Where The Streets Have No Name - Definitive U2, must be included in every show. LOL  During the Joshua Tree tour, and the Elevation tour later, the flowing into this song is kinda slow.  It opened the Joshua Tree shows, sometimes, and included a long Larry-intro, followed by Edge joining in crescendo, and eventually Adam then Bono.  In Elevation shows it was the same, but it followed some other songs, as it is now being used to end most of the main sets at Vertigo shows.  But here, Please kinda ended and dwindle away, and we jumped right into famous-Edge-guitar-6/8-omg how do we get to 4/4-intro.  I liked the moment went Bono was singing "higher, HIGHER" and waved to Edge and Adam, and they stepped up on to their speakers.

Encore 1
Here came my lemon.  The guys left the stage, and there was a screening of a bellydancer while Lemon (Perfecto Mix) played.  Avast, the lemon started to move!  It takes quite a while to get out the the b-stage, and I was kinda wondering what the guys would be thinking/saying/doing while it took it's snail trip.  I have titled this segment:

Riding The Lemon
Bono:  Heh Heh, 'muchos huevos' *grabs crotch* did you guys get it? I'm so bad.
Adam: I chose the wrong time to quit drinking...
Larry:  Yah.  What's this about?  Riding a fecking froot?  We should take Harleys! That's what we're doing next tour.  I didn't even wanna make this fooking album.
Adam:  Don't be a total bint, Lar.  I liked the album, just not this goofy lemon gizmo.
Larry:  They didn't try to replace you with a fecking bass machine, man.  Droom machines, whose brilliant idea was that?  I bet it was Bono's.
Bono:  C'mon you guys.  This is kinda fun, think of all the drama!  And look, I have bubbly pants!  *squees and shimmies in girlish delight*  Besides, it smells lemony fresh in here. *guffaw*
Adam:  Not with your sweaty arse in it every night.
Edge:  Oh STFU, all of you.  Just remember, I get out first, I'm the bloody rock god of this show.  Watch the cool cross-thing I do before I move.
Larry: *mutter* 'cause we've never seen that before...

Now, at a certain infamous Scandanavian show, the lemon malfunctioned and didn't open properly in time.  So Pla has added her piece:
L: omg get me out!!!!  
E: The hatch isn't opening!                                                        
A: This is exactly what happened on a space shuttle once! 
B: Guys, it's not so bad, I mean, it's building crowd anticipation, it's making us more psyched to get onstage. I'm pretty sure this lemon is getting us closer to God.  I mean, can you feel Him? 
A,L,E: SHUT. THE. FUCK. UP!

So, after the dismount, the go into an awesome rendition of
Discotheque - it was kinda funny to see the guys all squarshed together on the b-stage with Larry's drum kit.  But there was some Edge-Adam interaction, which I enjoy watching (no, that isn't a slash reference).  Boom-chas included!
If You Wear That Velvet Dress - another smooth transition, when Edge keeps strumming, and you can't exactly be sure at what point one song ends and the other begins.  I don't care much for this song, but it sounded nice live.
With Or Without You - a song that the guys already seem to be growing tired of.  The senorita of the night didn't even get to stay on stage for a full minute, poor thing.  (Fire the damn Pop Martians if they don't do what you want with the lights.)

Encore 2
Only with a band like U2 do you get TWO encores.  But they are entirely planned, so I don't know why they bother to leave the stage, I guess to change, but they should just come right back and start singing again.  Plus, a spontaneous encore would be nice.
Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me, Kill Me - Bono gets to channel MacPhisto again, and the matching bubbly jacket makes an appearance.  I wonder though, how Bono gets to open this song with "FFFFUUUuuuck THHIIIIIIISSSSssss!" but he has to resort to "mother-Sucking rock and roll" with Mofo.  Is it  'cause all the kiddies at the show immediately laid down and went to sleep at their respective bedtimes, and it is now late enough to swear?
Mysterious Ways - did anyone notice how Edge cuts of Bono's introduction of Larry with his guitar solo?  Bad selfish Edge.  Not a good song without the bellydancer, I don't care if Morleigh's in labor.
One - another dedication to Michael Hutchence.
Wake Up Dead Man - played over the end credits, I shut it off. :-X


 

--Caitlin--

 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:leelee_cakes
Date:September 15th, 2005 05:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
So. Damn. Jealous. I can't find that thing ANYWHERE and unlike many it seems, I'm a HUGE Pop and PopMart fan!

Excellent review! I like your version of the Lemon conversation *G*. Now I'll just hope the thing comes out on DVD this year like the rumours say.
From:onebadkite
Date:September 15th, 2005 05:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
I am hoping for DVDs, as well. I finally caved in and bought some VHSs off of eBay. I got this, ZooTV, and Acthung Baby: The Videos, cameos, etc. I fortunately have a DVD-VHS combo player, and went with the VHSs for now. I might have to review ZooTV like this later. But include more fanfic-y things like conversations and internal monologues. I never thought I'd get into fanfic... I guess I truly am a fangirl now.
From:leelee_cakes
Date:September 15th, 2005 06:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
Heee. Well, I'd go with the VHS as well, but I'm a poor, poor student with no credit card and no paypal, so not really easy for me to do the eBay thing. I'm still hearing Christmas rumours about those DVDs so I'm hoping!

Where are you reading fic?
From:onebadkite
Date:September 15th, 2005 01:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ha. I'm not. But as I'm creating my own U2 conversations, I figure that is where the road leads. Beforehand, it was something I loathed. ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:September 15th, 2005 01:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
But the difference is that our U2 coversations are funny.

:P
E: I think if we apply enough pressure on this side of the door, it should bust open.
L: The door is over here, Edge.
A: Good one!
E: Right. Fuck.
L: What the hell are you doing Bono?!
B: ::sings:: Cause she's so hiiiiggghhhh above me! She's so lovely!
A: That's it. After tonight, I'm back on the sauce.
L: AUGH!!!! I HATE THIS LEMON IDEA! ::kicks::
B: Guys! We should write a song about being trapped in a Lemon. We can do it right now. Larry, you beatbox. Edge, give me some harmony. Adam, do the barbershop quartet low "bops". Ready...and?!
L: Die.
From:onebadkite
Date:September 15th, 2005 03:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
PS - it isn't actually a door... the lemon just kinda splits... like Emeril whacked it with a huge cleaver or something. Bam.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:September 15th, 2005 03:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LMAO

What would I know about PopMart anyways.
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:September 16th, 2005 10:09 pm (UTC)

(Link)
OMG, someone else actually knows that Tal Bachman song!
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:September 15th, 2005 01:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
If I knew how to copy DVDs, I would so copy the show for you! Mine's a bootleg version off the VHS anyway. But I've no idea how to do that... :|
From:onebadkite
Date:September 15th, 2005 02:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I actually once bought bootleg DVDs.... and threw them away, I felt so guilty. :-\
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:September 15th, 2005 02:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Did you leave by the back door?
From:onebadkite
Date:September 15th, 2005 02:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
'twas many moons ago, my friend. I already said you could borrow my tapes, but not until you promise to return them! :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:September 15th, 2005 09:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I have a whole bunch. But apart from Popmart and Zoo TV I don't think you can get them others commercially anyway, so I'd never see these shows otherwise! I didn't buy them either, just paid for the blank DVDs! I even have one show from 1981... cute!

I still dunno how to copy 'em, though. :|
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:September 15th, 2005 01:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hehe ace! I love in Mysterious Ways when Bono tells Edge to 'do something funky' lmao and he does a wee dance, ah my God, I laughed as well as going 'raaaaa' in a strange growly voice... :|

I think the bullfight is cute, though Edge had to come to Bono, he obviously wanted it badly ;) I LOVE the Slane one for the pure slash (can't help myself) but I'm equally in love with Boston cause Bono plays for the cameras less and it's more about those two, for me. But the Slane kiss is best :D *grins like the sad fangirl she is*

Staring at the Sun - yeah like you I'm not exactly the biggest fan of the album version. The song just never grabbed me. But I adore the version on Popmart (I like the end bit, they sing so nicely together) and also Slane of course! Acoustically it works real nice.

And lastly SBS - I ADORE Edge's voice and his version is just so beautiful. I love it as much as the normal one, in a different way. Sigh.

[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:September 15th, 2005 02:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You win the internet. And Pla gets a special award too for her Lemon-trap conversation. I can see the icons forming in my head already.

And speaking of icons, after I manage to get through all of the U2 music videos making mini-movie icons, I plan to move onto the concerts, so I'll keep your EBTTRT Edge icon in mind.
[User Picture Icon]
From:thanks4thefish
Date:September 15th, 2005 05:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hahaha...that stuck-in-the-lemon fight was brilliant. VERY reminiscent of U2's appearance on The Simpsons from the same era, when Adam was obsessed with spoons! lol

Willie Williams gave a great interview a couple years back to atu2.com where he said he thinks history will vindicate PopMart as a tour, because the set design and lighting was really so simple and elegant in a loud kinda way. If watch, it's amazing how they managed to embed lighting in the set design, so you weren't even conscious of where it was coming from.

PopMart was my first U2 show, and I remember being completely blown away by Larry's drums on Hold Me, Thrill Me...Ever since, when I see a show, one eye is always on Larry.


U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!