?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


September 26th, 2005

(no subject) @ 12:16 pm

sirensong984:
Today's Song of the Day selection is....



Slide Away



From the Michael Hutchence album released in 1999.



Technically not a "U2" song, I know, but one that I like and has been
stuck in my head, I suspect from the recent crowning of the new INXS
lead singer.  Bono was kind enough to help out his deceased friend
and finished these lyrics and then mixed in some vocals for the
song.  The fact that Hutchence's suicide was highly publicized and
we know a lot of details, combined with the knowledge of Bono's pain
over the loss of his friend, makes the vocals he laid down that much
more emotionally charged.  The song is actually pretty good, too
;)  It's worth taking note of, anyway. 






Bono appears in italics





Are you gonna wake again?


Are you gonna take it down?


Oh babe, I wanna deal it


Oh, make it alright.





Gimme some, my love


Away, away, away





I just want to slide away and come alive again


I just want to slide away and come alive again


I will see that love again and find a life again


I just want to slide away and come alive again

I wanted to let it go

Just couldn't let it go

I wanted to let it go

I just couldn't let you...



I would catch you (Just couldn't let
you go)

I'd catch you as you fall (Just couldn't let it go)

I would catch you (Just couldn't let it go)

I'd catch you if I heard your call (Just couldn't let
it..)



But you tore a hole in space

Like a dark star that falls from grace

You burn across the sky

And I would find you wings to fly

And I would catch you

And I would catch your fall



I just want to slide away and come alive
again

I just want to slide away and come alive again

I will see that love again and find a life again

I just want to slide away and come alive again



I just want to slide away and come alive
again / (Falling, falling oh let it)


I just want to slide away and come alive again / (Oh
let it... go)



I will see that love again and find a life again / (Oh
let it, go, oh let it)



I just want to slide away and come alive again. / (Oh
let it...)











 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:neverletmedown
Date:September 26th, 2005 08:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's a haunting song... which I completely forgot about. Thank you for reminding me of it again!

I got into INXS the same time I got into U2 (circa 1992 during INXS's Welcome to Wherever You Are album, and during the Zoo TV tour). That song captures a certain mood in me... kind of nostalgia mixed with bittersweetness.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sirensong984
Date:September 27th, 2005 01:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm glad you enjoyed my pick...I was afraid some might be...unwelcoming!

I got into them at the same time I got into U2 also. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:September 26th, 2005 08:55 pm (UTC)

(Link)
Nice song. But I sounds unfinished to me. Good reason for that I guess. :-/
[User Picture Icon]
From:sirensong984
Date:September 27th, 2005 01:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah, i know what you mean. i had written that and was like "hmmm" and removed it :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:September 26th, 2005 11:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Can anyone upload this?
[User Picture Icon]
From:sirensong984
Date:September 26th, 2005 11:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I believe it is still commercially available.
[User Picture Icon]
From:typewriterking
Date:September 27th, 2005 06:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
I did a Dogpile audio search and came up with it.
http://www.dogpile.com/_1_2G9MUJ2021O6SM3__info.dogpl.iso/search/audio/Slide%2BAway%2BBono/1/-/1/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/-/417/top

My apologies for the ugly link. I'm behind schedule here. Don't hold me accountable for any trojan horses, viruses, malware, spyware, whatever. I'm just providing a link to some stranger on the internet. It is the correct audio file, however.
[User Picture Icon]
From:typewriterking
Date:September 27th, 2005 06:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Update: The ugly link directs you to the correct file.
[User Picture Icon]
From:volare
Date:September 27th, 2005 01:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
it wasn't suicide.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sirensong984
Date:September 27th, 2005 01:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
I wasn't there, so I dunno.
From:sabneraznik
Date:September 27th, 2005 02:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
So who's the new lead of INXS?
[User Picture Icon]
From:sirensong984
Date:September 27th, 2005 02:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
JD Fortune won the reality show they had. He was apparently a big INXS fan. They are releasing the album Nov 23 I guess.
From:sabneraznik
Date:September 27th, 2005 02:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ah. Thanks.
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:October 1st, 2005 11:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was kind of disappointed the first time I downloaded this song. I'd heard so much about it, with people saying how haunting this "beyond the grave duet" was, so I was expecting something a bit more... musically powerful, I guess, more other-worldly sounding. And it turned out to be quite laid-back and not all that interesting to listen to. Even Bono's vocals seemed a bit weak on it.

It's definitely a grower though - it began to sink in a lot more after a few listens, and I quite like it now, though it's not a song I listen to often. The intro sounds really nice, in a foreboding sort of way. And Bono's lines are so moving, especially "I would catch you / I'd catch you if I heard your call" - you know how much he means it when he's singing those words. :(  The way he sings the next verse ("But you tore a hole in space...") really tugs at the heartstrings as well, it's such beautiful poignant imagery. I got choked up listening to it just then.

Agree with Nicky that it sounds kind of unfinished, I think that's why I was disappointed with it at first. Still, it's good that this song exists.

(My MP3 of it was obviously taken from some kind of INXS programme on Australian radio, and it opens with somebody - a bandmate, perhaps? - saying: "But it is, you know, obviously strangely prescient that he's singing 'I just want to slide away and come alive again'. And, um... and Bono's just basically, is really singing... goodbye. It's a very moving track.")

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!