?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


September 28th, 2005

And the EMA 2005 Nominees are @ 09:59 am

raptoe:
I'm currently feelin: amused amused
I'm currently hearin: U2 - Elevation (Tomb Raider Remix)

sorry for the lame title, but I always wanted to say that

The list with nominatiosn for the MTV European Music Awards has been announced
Anyway the Nominees for the awards are not really suprising. Although I must say that for some countries, some of the artist are very unknown and thus caused some mixed reactions when it was announced..

But more importantly is that U2 has been nominated 3 Times.






The categories are:

Best Album
* Green Day - American Idiot
* Gewn Stefani - Love Angel Music Baby
* U2 - HTDAAB
* 50 Cent - Massacre
* Coldplay - X&Y

Best Group
* Coldplay
* Green Day
* U2
* Black Eyes Peas
* Gorillaz


Best Rock
* Coldplay
* Green Day
* U2
* Foo Fighters
* Franz Ferdinand

Best Song
* Gorillaz - Feel Good Inc
* Coldplay - Speed of Sound
* James Blunt - You're Beautifull
* The Chemical Brothers - Galvanize
* Snoop Dogg - Signs


Best Pop
* Gwen Stefani
* Green Day
* Robbie Williams
* Black Eyed Peas
* Shakira


Best Video
* Gwen Stefani - What are you waiting for
* Chemical Brothers - believe
* Beck - E pro
* Gorillaz - Feel Good Inc
* Rammstein - Keine Lust

Best Male
* 50 cent
* Snoop Dogg
* Robbie Williams
* Moby
* Eminem


Best Female
* Alicia Keys
* Gwen Stefani
* Missy Elliot
* Mariah Carey
* Shakira


Best Alternative
* Bloc Party
* Goldfrapp
* the White Striped
* Beck
* System of a Down


Best New Act
* Kaiser Chiefs
* Akon
* James Blunt
* Daniel Powter
* Rihanna


Best R&B
* Mario
* John Legend
* Mariah Carey
* Alicia Keys
* Usher

Best Hip Hop
* Missy Elliot
* 50 Cents
* Akon
* Kayne West
* Snoop Dogg




Feel free to discuss the nominations and your favorites. I am rooting for the Kaiser Chiefs and U2
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:siorai_gra_
Date:September 28th, 2005 09:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
I hope Im not being daft, bit which awards are these?
[User Picture Icon]
From:raptoe
Date:September 28th, 2005 09:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oops my mistake *edits post*
These are for the MTV European Music awards
[User Picture Icon]
From:siorai_gra_
Date:September 28th, 2005 09:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oooh ok. Thanks for the info then!
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:raptoe
Date:September 28th, 2005 10:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
Don't worry most people I know were suprised she was even nominated. She annoys the hell out of me with her OMG japan is so cool crap.
Like a little anime fan that goes around on boards screaming "OMG kawaii" on top of her lungs.

The black eyes peas are a nice group. Although U2 is my favorite here. I always tend to look at the group as a whole, what did they do and what did the achieve. And truth to be told I have been spammed to death by the peas..

Second favorite must be the gorillaz. They are really innovative and experiment a lot with different mediums.

Still it is no secret that most people don't think their vote matters a lot of times artsist with the biggest tie to MTV win while polls and even themsleves were suprised they were nominated. I mean a part of the nominees here are not *that* known outside the UK MTV
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:September 28th, 2005 11:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
If Coldplay wins, I will kill someone. Preferably Chris Martin and the ugly drummer. Heh, see U2 fans are just too used to having a pretty drummer, so when I see ugly ones it's just wrong.
[User Picture Icon]
From:raptoe
Date:September 28th, 2005 11:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
I won't even comment on this as I am with you on this.
Okay a band is not about the pretty, but it doesn't hurt that when I see them playing live I have something nice to look at.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:September 28th, 2005 11:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's alright, I wasn't being too serious ;) But yes, anyway, I'm sick of looking at unattractive men around where I live so when I turn on my telly I expect to see nice ones to make up for it ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:be_merry06
Date:September 28th, 2005 09:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Omg same exact thing i was thinking. Stupid Coldplay. BOOO!
~N
[User Picture Icon]
From:silx
Date:September 28th, 2005 11:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
Why am I having this evil feeling lurking inside of me that:


Best Album
* Green Day - American Idiot
* Gewn Stefani - Love Angel Music Baby // will win
* U2 - HTDAAB
* 50 Cent - Massacre
* Coldplay - X&Y

Best Group
* Coldplay
* Green Day
* U2
* Black Eyes Peas // will win
* Gorillaz

Best Rock
* Coldplay
* Green Day // will win
* U2
* Foo Fighters
* Franz Ferdinand

Please don't shoot me if it goes that way. I don't actually like any of the bands that I thought would win.. it's that "typical young people" these days love those bands..and you see MTVE rarely plays U2.. so I don't really u2 will win.. They are THE BEST! They HAVE THE BEST ALBUM!! I HOPE THEY WILL!!! But I doubt it! :(
[User Picture Icon]
From:raptoe
Date:September 28th, 2005 11:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
Actually nowadays I am concerned that when certain mags push certain bands into the light "these are cool bands, love them to be cool"they always get the votes of rlike two years. And than they die off and no one ever hears from them again.

And WTF happened to Green day. They were cool before and now they are all poppy!
[User Picture Icon]
From:monkeyskin
Date:September 28th, 2005 02:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I wouldn't say they're poppy (pop-punk, but not poppy). Tracks off the new album like Letterbomb, Homecoming and Are We the Waiting definitely aren't. Personally I'd say they're poppy in the only sense that they're currently popular.
[User Picture Icon]
From:raptoe
Date:September 28th, 2005 02:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Still their sound like I was sued too seems somehow more different. When I heard the for the first time on MTV I thought it was good Charlotte.

I am mighty amused by the eyeliner though, seems a common trend now. I wonder why Bono hasn't tried it for this tour ;-P
[User Picture Icon]
From:monkeyskin
Date:September 28th, 2005 02:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh I definitely agree that they sound different than before. But I think they've kept on changing with each album. Not drastic changes, but enough so that just by two albums down they sound quite different.

LOL I don't get the eyeliner thing though. Maybe Bono could do something different with it - black lipstick maybe? *laughs*
[User Picture Icon]
From:rational_twists
Date:September 28th, 2005 02:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Am I the only Foo Fighters lover here?

Don't get me wrong, I'd *love* it if U2 won. But they're too versatile to just be stuck in one genre like that.

I only know one song by the Kaiser Chiefs (Time Honoured Tradition), but I love it. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:raptoe
Date:September 28th, 2005 02:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ah yeah the foo fighters..
I love them to bits so you are not alone.
[User Picture Icon]
From:tinamachina
Date:September 28th, 2005 04:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I love the Foos, too. "There is Nothing Left to Lose" was their best album to date.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rational_twists
Date:September 28th, 2005 05:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ahhh, I'm missing that one. So far, "One By One" has been my favorite album, but Learn to Fly makes me so happy when I hear it. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:October 1st, 2005 09:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
If there's any justice in the world, U2 will win all three of their categories.

For the rest I'd probably pick...

Best Song
* The Chemical Brothers - Galvanize

Best Pop
* Green Day

Best Video
* Gwen Stefani - What are you waiting for

Best Male
* Moby

Best Female
* Shakira

Best Alternative
* Beck

Best New Act
* James Blunt

Best R&B
* Alicia Keys

Best Hip Hop
* Missy Elliot

Some of those I don't really like, but they annoy me the least out of all the people nominated!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!