?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


October 9th, 2005

Hey all! @ 12:27 am

whatsername_31:
I'm currently feelin: exhausted exhausted

I was wondering if maybe someone could give me a bit of an idea of the stage layout this go round for the tour. I have seen pictures, but they really do not address my concern. Our seats are slightly behind the stage. I have noticed the curtain of lights, and my concern is am I going to be able to see the band from my seat?

If anyone can give me a bit of a first hand idea of what the layout is like, that would be great.

Also one more question. I know they sometimes open tickets up the day of the show. I was wondering if we could trade ours in for better seats if the opportunity arose, and of course pay the difference in price. Does anyone know if that would fly?

Peace and blessings.
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockstarsex
Date:October 9th, 2005 08:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
Our seats were directly behind the stage for the Saturday Toronto show, row 21, and they were awesome seats. Really close! Lots of ass views. The "light curtains" didn't obstruct our view too much, it was actually kind of cool.
I was actually thinking about getting better tickets from the scalpers a few hours before the show started, and honestly, I'm so glad I didn't. (I didn't because I was short about $300. Fuck, scalpers piss me off.)
I don't know the layout of the arena your show is going to be in, though.

[User Picture Icon]
From:whatsername_31
Date:October 9th, 2005 06:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
We are going to Dallas Texas, to the American Airlines Arena.Our seats are pretty high up. We got the last two tickets right before it sold out.

Well I would rather be behind the stage than not there at all...maybe next tour I can get better seats. I will have more money to spend and can get a high dollar seat.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockstarsex
Date:October 9th, 2005 06:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Our tickets for the seats cost more than the than the (un-scalped) GAs. They were really decent.
From:leelee_cakes
Date:October 9th, 2005 08:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
Which show are you going to? That would help in figuring out what the layout would look like.
From:nonsvch
Date:October 9th, 2005 01:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i'm behind the stage on the 17th in Philadelphia. i think it's the Wachovia Center.
[User Picture Icon]
From:whatsername_31
Date:October 9th, 2005 06:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Dallas Texas on October 29th:-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:October 9th, 2005 08:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Once you buy tixckets that is pretty much it. You cannot exchange them.
[User Picture Icon]
From:whatsername_31
Date:October 9th, 2005 06:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That is kinda what I figured..ah well. It was worth a try...
[User Picture Icon]
From:purplekat99
Date:October 9th, 2005 09:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
apparently almost all venues drop tickets the day of the show, if you have the time and want to wait the day of.

we don't have "upgrading" in the states (also, GA are the cheapest, so if you did what you are talking about, you would prob get money back, which would make no sense at all) but you could try to "upgrade" and just buy new tickets day of.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:October 9th, 2005 02:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Here's a pickle:
just buy new tickets day of.
Do you go to the actual venue and they sell them at the box office? AND how early do you have to be there to get a piece of that pie?
[User Picture Icon]
From:whatsername_31
Date:October 9th, 2005 08:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah my friend said if we could we would get better seats!! Like you said though, how early do we have to be there?

[User Picture Icon]
From:seishin
Date:October 10th, 2005 12:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
Box offices will either hold some tickets to sell, or they'll get back promotional tix that werent claimed by their winners (radio/TV), and sell those to fill the venue. When they sell the tickets is completely random, sometimes its early on...more often its closer to showtime.

Me and a friend lined up for tickets for the Friday and Saturday Toronto shows (lined up at the ACC box office). For Friday, we got in line around 5:30 and were about 30 people back. They released tickets a few bunches at a time, then would stop and say there were none left...but didnt close the box office. (DONT leave until the lights are shut off and they bring the blinds down! If theyre still there it means that more tickets may become available!) Around 7:30 the line started moving again, and we got 2 pairs of floors.

On the Saturday, my friends got there at 3 in the afternoon, and the line was about 5x the size...we got about 8 people from the front of the queue when the tickets were sold out. We also heard rumours about people camping overnight from the end of the previous nights show to get tickets for the Saturday one.

If its a weekday, Id get there mid afternoon-ish...people are at work, and cant get there to line up till later. If its the weekend? Bring a sleeping bag. :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:purplekat99
Date:October 10th, 2005 04:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
yes, at the box office of the venue.

not sure on how early you have to be, i guess it varies by venue and day.
[User Picture Icon]
From:whatsername_31
Date:October 9th, 2005 06:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I could try to talk my friend into that, but I doubt she would. I am a way bigger fan that she is. She loves them, but i think is mostly going just because she is a really good friend and she knows how much it means to me.

Maybe we could sell our for face value at the show if we buy better ones, although I don't wanna be a scalper. Scalpers are assholes.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockstarsex
Date:October 9th, 2005 06:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, scalpers are assholes.
You could always resort to buying from them, if you don't mind shelling out $400 a ticket. (hah!)
[User Picture Icon]
From:whatsername_31
Date:October 10th, 2005 03:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
HAHA! Yeah I love U2, but there is NO way I would do that!! heehee

I bet Bono and the others would give those bastards a piece of their mind if they could..they really do try to keep their ticket prices down, and be fair to their fans.
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:whatsername_31
Date:October 9th, 2005 06:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I feel so much better now!! Thanks! We are gonna maybe try to trade up for better seats if they open any, but if not, now I know I at least get to see some. I could not imagine the boys leaving anyone out. They seem to remember very well what it is like to be a fan. I <3 them:-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:alison0313
Date:October 9th, 2005 06:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think the lower you are, the better. In Boston, I may have had the worst seat in the house, last row balcony in the back at an angle.. heres a cell phone picture view. But I really don't have any complaints. Only a few times I couldn't see especially if they were on the far side of the elipse. The curtains aren't a big distraction, and they aren't down much..

Bono does a good job paying attention to the rear view people. And when hes not, you can watch Larry :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:whatsername_31
Date:October 10th, 2005 03:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
It is the weekend..we are gonna get there probably early afternoon. Since we have seats, if we can't get better ones I will be OK with that. Now that I know the curtain is not down all the time, and of course the stage is a circle. I feel better. We are bringing binoculars, plus there are the huge screens.

Thanks so much for the advice. I know we are gonna try so this really helps!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!