?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


October 11th, 2005

pix from 10/08/05 MSG show @ 10:48 pm

ladyclayton:
It was my birthday, and the show was the best present ever.

Enjoy the pix!











Bono really looks like his da in this pic...it's eerie.








 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:tinamachina
Date:October 12th, 2005 05:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Beautiful pictures.
Beautiful night.
Beautiful songs.
Beautiful men.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyclayton
Date:October 12th, 2005 06:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
It was an *awesome* night!

Thanks for posting your rundown of tonight, btw. I wanted to stay for last night and tonight's show, but alas, work had to take precedence (I flew out from LA, couldn't take sick days).
From:nonsvch
Date:October 12th, 2005 05:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
the second picture, the one of Bono crouching, is amazing.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyclayton
Date:October 12th, 2005 06:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:kohls_samurai
Date:October 12th, 2005 06:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Damn those are good. Most of mine come out blurry. I'm envious.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyclayton
Date:October 12th, 2005 06:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
Most of mine did too, honestly. The boys didn't come down the ramps as much as they have at other shows, and I was on the outer edge of the ellipse...kinda hard to shoot the stage in that situation.

I'm just glad I got what I did. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:whatsername_31
Date:October 12th, 2005 06:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh those are awesome..my fave is the last one..beautiful!

God I can not wait!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyclayton
Date:October 12th, 2005 06:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks!

And I totally know how you feel...November 4th seems so far away.
[User Picture Icon]
From:silx
Date:October 12th, 2005 08:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
Beautiful pictures!!! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyclayton
Date:October 12th, 2005 12:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you!

Your icon rocks, btw... :)
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyclayton
Date:October 12th, 2005 12:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks! :)
From:hot_coffee
Date:October 12th, 2005 11:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wow, I really love the way you captured them. There's something interesting about those photos. Just the way you took them. Excellent, amazing job.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyclayton
Date:October 12th, 2005 12:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Really? *blush* Thanks!

This show was a challenge, since I was just outside the ellipse, so I just feel lucky that any of these came out at all (and for the record, a bunch didn't).

I have other pix up too: http://www.spinning-head.com, click "U2 Holidays." Most of what is there now is first leg stuff, but I'll be adding these soon, and I have a bunch from the Croke shows that I've been working on.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bruisesilkensky
Date:October 12th, 2005 12:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
This are really beautiful photos. I can only hope mine turn out as well this Sunday! :D
So did you sneak your camera in, or did they allow them? My ticket says no cameras, etc. so I'm sort of afraid if I do bring it they'll take it away, but then again I need pictures of this or I'll just cry forever!

Also, how far were you from the stage, or does your camera just have a mad zoom on it?
[User Picture Icon]
From:cherrystarz
Date:October 12th, 2005 12:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You're going to the first Philly show? :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:cherrystarz
Date:October 12th, 2005 12:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
GREAT photos! Esp. the first and last of Bono. I'm seeing them Sunday AND Monday and I can't WAIT! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyclayton
Date:October 12th, 2005 01:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks! And have fun at the shows! I really wish I could be there for them, but I'm on the wrong coast, tied to work. You're in for a GREAT time tho...enjoy!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:domnace9
Date:October 12th, 2005 01:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
These are wonderful pictures! Thanks for sharing. Bono is really starting to look his age but he's still gorgeous. His face seems to show more emotion as he gets older. Its so very moving.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyclayton
Date:October 12th, 2005 11:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think all the men have aged so gracefully (especially Adam, but I'm biased). I totally agree that Bono's face shows more emotion...and it's just intense.

:)

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!