?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


April 5th, 2002

I don't think anyone's posted this... @ 04:01 pm

boomtownrat:
I'm currently feelin: excited excited

It's an article about the Greatest Hits 1990-2000, with a possible track listing.

http://www.atu2.com/news/article.src?ID=2130
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:eclipse69
Date:April 5th, 2002 12:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That article sucks. Why on earth would they put The Sweetest Thing on this one again? It was a single from the last one. No sense whatsoever.
I doubt if Miss Sarajevo will make an appearance since it wasn't a U2 song. And we've already found that there will be a 2 disc set similar to THE BEST OF 1980-1990 (a dumb title when you think about it because only Night and Day was from 1990, and it wasn't even included). They've had a ton of B-sides from 1990-2000.
[User Picture Icon]
From:boomtownrat
Date:April 5th, 2002 01:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, hopefully they got that part wrong... it wouldn't make much sense, except for the fact that they reissued it as a single when they released the first best-of. But even that is tenuous, at best.

Oh well, I figured I'd post it anyway, in case anyone wanted to read it. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:abelfan
Date:April 8th, 2002 08:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
I don't buy the validity of this article.

We've discussed this on WIRE and most have come to the conclusion that it's not accurate.

First of all, the person who wrote it just wrote off all the singles that were released, basically. But I'm *hoping* that U2 will put some in that weren't released as singles. Like they did with "Bad" on the first one.

Hello, I really want them to put on "Until the End of the World" cuz it's a kick-butt song that totally rocks and because it has become a U2 concert staple since Zoo TV.

As well, there were songs like "Gloria" left off the first one (that shouldn't have, imho).

As far as not enough material for a second disc, that is pretty stupid as well cuz they did have a lot of stuff that's unreleased or outtakes, whatever. And there are plenty of decent B-sides there. Just please don't put there cover of "Fortunate Son" on there, I *hate* that one!
[User Picture Icon]
From:boomtownrat
Date:April 8th, 2002 11:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, I'm sorry I posted it, I wasn't aware that the article had been discussed elsewhere. But if anyone questions the validity of the article, then maybe it would be a good idea to write to the maintainers of atu2.com and voice concerns about possibly spreading misinformation?
[User Picture Icon]
From:abelfan
Date:April 8th, 2002 12:04 pm (UTC)

(Link)
Well, please don't apologize. *I* apologize that my comments came off as sounding harsh, which I now see after reading it a second time. :(

I didn't mean anything negative to you, just my own doubts of the accuracy of the source. I mean it seems a little fishy and too easy to just say ohhh, it'll be all the singles released off each album, you know? And the whole Sweetest Thing, there's no point in putting it on there, even though it *was* a hit single during the decade...

And just because we discussed it on Wire, that doesn't mean a darn thing, lol!

I hadn't thought of writing to Matt or anyone else involved at atu2.com. I just took the article with a grain of salt. I guess we'll just wait to see the official track list whenever that might come out! ;)

Again, hope you forgive me if I came off as harsh!
[User Picture Icon]
From:boomtownrat
Date:April 8th, 2002 12:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, not a problem, I'm not actually upset. I guess I just felt a little defensive since it was (I think) my first post in a long time, and probably my first informational post. :)

It would be stupid to put "The Sweetest Thing" on there, I agree. I was actually pretty surprised it was on the FIRST one and turned into a single - not that I don't like the song, but I didn't think it had been such an important song.

I subscribed to WIRE once, but I couldn't handle the deluge of email... and I was even on digest. Whoo. That's one of the reasons I was happy to find this community and the @u2 announcement list, so at least I could still keep up with news and such.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hapavox
Date:April 10th, 2002 06:45 am (UTC)

(Link)

Cool. Thanks for posting the article!:) Haven't run into this one yet. Yeah, I highly doubt that 'Sweetest Thing' and 'Everlasting Love' will appear in this next installment.

I do expect the tracklisting to be very similar to what was posted with the exception of a few surprises here and there as usual.
[User Picture Icon]
From:boomtownrat
Date:April 10th, 2002 11:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
Maybe the reason they speculated about "Everlasting Love" is because it was on a movie soundtrack - I think it was Forces of Nature?

The more I think about it, though, I definitely don't buy the idea that they don't have enough material for a second disc, especially when I can look at my CDs and see all the singles I have from the Achtung Baby era (and I don't even have all of them), not to mention the Zooropa and Pop B-sides. ;p
[User Picture Icon]
From:silvercircus
Date:April 10th, 2002 06:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
...but it would be the coolest thing ever if MOFO made the track listing, eh? woohoo!!!!!!!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!