?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


October 29th, 2005

love is blindness @ 04:38 pm

like__a_song:
I'm currently feelin: curious emotional
I'm currently hearin: whos gonna ride your wild horses - u2

Recently I have fallen in love with the song Love is Blindness from AB. I dont think ive ever heard a song that has demanded such an emotional response from me before. I guess it could be whats going on in my life (ive just gone through a really emotional-at least on my part- breakup from my boyfriend) or it could just be the way the lyrics are written, but this song is just so wonderful that it almost makes me want to cry whenever i listen to it. I even printed out the lyrics and put them on my wall (obsessive maybe, but whatever).
For me, the lyrics produce such a vivid image in my imagination, its fabulous.
Does anyone else feel this way?
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
From:egalite
Date:October 29th, 2005 11:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I absolutely *love* that song, too...
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:October 30th, 2005 12:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
I love love LOVE this song. It's a bit painful to listen to. There's just so much emotion in it. The guitar from about 2:17-2:22 makes me want to weep and cry out "EDGE!"

Favourite lyrics:
"Love is clockworks, and cold steel
Fingers too numb to feel
Squeeze the handle, blow out the candle
Love is blindness"

and

"A little death, without mourning
No call, and no warning
Baby a dangerous idea
That almost makes sense"

I know exactly what you mean though, this song makes me want to curl up with a pillow and cry softly. It's an unbelievably sad song, and it's hard to really explain why it's so sad.

Has anyone else ever noticed the roughness of Bono's voice when he says "mourning"? I love it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:like__a_song
Date:October 31st, 2005 03:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
omg i know. ahhhh i love it..
[User Picture Icon]
From:amizada
Date:October 30th, 2005 12:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
I LOVE that song! The first time I heard it I didn't really like it but once I really listened to it and took it all in I adored it. It has such strong emotions and really draws you into it. You can feel the pain and misery and the hurt in the the music.

[User Picture Icon]
From:like__a_song
Date:October 31st, 2005 03:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah! same here! it didnt really strike me the first time i listened to it but then i came to my senses and i was just like WHOA. you're right, you can definitely feel the pain and misery through it..
[User Picture Icon]
From:ifyoudont
Date:October 30th, 2005 12:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
agreed.
the only other song that i've felt as strong of an emotional connection to is "running to stand still."

but "love is blindness" is still it for me.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mrslat
Date:October 30th, 2005 01:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
I like the "duhn! duhn-duhn-duhn-duhn" singing.

It's a good song. My favorite U2 album closer.

It's really creepy if you look at it as a song about terrorism. I guess it's creepy even if you don't... but... it's more so if you look at it as a song about terrorism.
From:hot_coffee
Date:October 30th, 2005 01:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
I find it to be so depressing. It leaves me feeling lonely since it's the last song. The first songs are all "woo" in some odd mysterious way and then it all goes downhill.
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:October 30th, 2005 01:55 am (UTC)

(Link)
Does anyone else feel this way?

Yes. It's devastatingly beautiful and haunting. If ever you need to let some pain out, this is the song to put on. Preferably in a darkened room.
[User Picture Icon]
From:cherrystarz
Date:October 30th, 2005 02:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
That is the song that actually got me into U2. It's haunting & beautiful.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:October 31st, 2005 03:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ah God yes. Totally. It's like pain in a tune, for your listening pleasure. Lol! I haven't ever broken up with anyone but I've had depression and it rips at your heart at that way as well.

"A little death, without mourning" is brilliant, I think. An orgasm as a thing of pain and sorrow, rather than ecstasy.

Meh, I'd listen to it now if I wasn't in uni lol! And also don't want to be depressed right now.

But this song is ACE. Edge rules. Edge cries, and he makes me cry.
[User Picture Icon]
From:thirdstringpal
Date:October 31st, 2005 07:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I know exactly how ya feel about that song. That's the beautiful of U2...the way they can make you feel their songs and the emotions that come along with them, if any of that made sense. :)

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!