?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


November 10th, 2005

(no subject) @ 01:11 pm

nemisisusa:
I'm currently hearin: U2 - Are You Gonna Wait Forever

I love when U2 pops up when I least expect them to.

My car has been acting weird, so I go out to start it up and run it a bit to see if it stalls again. I look down and realize that someone has been messing with my radio presets (again). I go fix it, and tune to the classic rock station, 97.5 the Hawk and lo and behold a U2 Triple Shot. Where they play three songs in a row. I was so happy, so I rocked out for a few minutes.

They played With or Without You, Sunday Bloody Sunday and a live version of Bad (Couldn't tell you when or where it was from. I know it didn't sound like it was from Wide Awake in America. Just sounded different I dunno...) It was awesome :)
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:shakenstatic
Date:November 10th, 2005 06:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
our 97.5 is also called the Hawk...however, it's a country station...how funny is that? lol
[User Picture Icon]
From:eeviolet
Date:November 10th, 2005 06:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you must be in the philly area...rock on! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:nemisisusa
Date:November 10th, 2005 09:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha, yes I am XD right outside in the suburbs.

I <3 philly :)

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!