?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


November 10th, 2005

A (dumb) question... @ 05:54 pm

mattg:
I'm currently feelin: curious curious
I'm currently hearin: U2 DVD preview on MTV2

On Rattle and Hum, is Edge singing Van Diemen's Land?
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:dariodevil
Date:November 11th, 2005 12:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Damn right he is.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mattg
Date:November 11th, 2005 12:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ok, thanks!
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:November 11th, 2005 12:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
YES!
XD

He also wrote it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mattg
Date:November 11th, 2005 12:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you, and thank you for that extra tidbit. :)
From:nonsvch
Date:November 11th, 2005 01:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
i can't put into words how much i adore that song.

get the Rattle and Hum DVD!
[User Picture Icon]
From:mattg
Date:November 11th, 2005 01:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
I have the DVD.

Hell, my brother and I saw it in the theater when it was first released! :D
From:nonsvch
Date:November 11th, 2005 01:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
oh. well, i was going to say that it's definitely Edge performing that song on the DVD. but i suppose you know that. =)
[User Picture Icon]
From:mattg
Date:November 11th, 2005 01:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, it's been a long time since I've watched it. I was listening to the CD recently and the question occured to me. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockbaby2
Date:November 11th, 2005 05:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
I know it's probably not likely to happen, but if Edge sang Van Diemen's Land at a U2 show, I could die happy.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockbaby2
Date:November 11th, 2005 05:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, and my dad thought it was Willie Nelson on the CD for the longest time. He was almost heartbroken when I showed him the liner notes...
From:ex_0riole573
Date:November 11th, 2005 08:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
And singing perfect :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:November 11th, 2005 09:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
No, it's actually me.

Lmao, sorry, being silly! ;) Yup, it's Edge, isn't it gorge? *swoons*
From:oli_black
Date:November 11th, 2005 10:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
OMG! never heard that song...I now I'm listening to it....awww what a voice <3
[User Picture Icon]
From:dizzy_duck
Date:November 11th, 2005 03:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's my favorite moment from the Rattle and Hum album and film. I saw it in the theaters when it was released back in '88 and practically had to bite my hand to stop from squeeing too loudly. When it came out on video (yes, I've since replaced it on DVD) I used to rewind "Van Diemen's Land" and "Sunday Bloody Sunday" over and over.

(The R&H version of "Sunday" is my all-time favorite rendition of that song too. I wish I had an audio clip of it but have no clue how to transfer it from the DVD. I wish they'd included it on the CD.)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:November 11th, 2005 10:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I have the audio clip of that, I can't upload it as my computer crashes when I try but if you want to do it via MSN maybe I could send you it over there? Let me know! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:dizzy_duck
Date:November 12th, 2005 12:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
OMG, I want to pick out a china pattern with your icon. How beautiful is he?

Thank you so much for the offer but tragically, I don't have MSN. :-(
[User Picture Icon]
From:tehlils
Date:November 14th, 2005 08:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My favourite moment from Rattle and Hum is Edge sliding down the hill on his bum. Cutest thing ever.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!