?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


November 15th, 2005

(no subject) @ 09:44 pm

psykoboy2:
U2 tix on Ebay...comes with Date


That just bugs me. Like he's doing this for all the wrong reasons or something. I mean, can you even limit an auction to allow only a specific sex to bid?

Well, I am curious...would any women here take him up on the offer?
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockstarsex
Date:November 16th, 2005 03:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'd go to a concert with Charlie Manson if the tickets were priced low enough.
[User Picture Icon]
From:psykoboy2
Date:November 16th, 2005 04:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, but that's Manson. I mean, come on...so would I.

This is....well, this is - this guy.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockstarsex
Date:November 16th, 2005 04:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
HAHA. True.

Yeh. He comes across like he thinks he's God's gift to girls. I don't think I'll bid. ;)

"Alright ladies.....Here is your chance for the best concert of your life!! Not only do you get to see the best band in the world, but you get to go with a HUGE U2 fan, that will make the concert all the better. My fiance picked up and moved out not long ago, so I now have this extra ticket for one very lucky lady.

This is a once in a lifetime chance. Sometimes it good to live life on the edge, and do something spur of the moment -- so here I am.
"

LOL. Wonder why his fiance left him.

(hopefully he's not on this community, heh.)
[User Picture Icon]
From:donnaidh_sidhe
Date:November 16th, 2005 08:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, living life on the Edge has some appeal...

...but wouldn't it get uncomfortable after a while?
[User Picture Icon]
From:playingthetart
Date:November 16th, 2005 11:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh I'd definitely live the rest of my life on The Edge but I'm not living on any sort of edge with this guy...
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyclayton
Date:November 16th, 2005 04:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
He's probably doing that to get around eBay scalping rules.


Gad...they're not even GAs so you could ditch him if he ended up being a creep!
[User Picture Icon]
From:psykoboy2
Date:November 16th, 2005 04:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, but the bid is only up to 50 bucks...which is damn near face value for GA's.

He even asks for pictures to be sent to his email address. I mean, how the hell could he even varify a bidder as female?

I dunno, he's already been written off as a creep to me.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:November 16th, 2005 04:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
Smells like a date rape in the making.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mangoprophetess
Date:November 16th, 2005 05:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yikes...you're not kidding. Whomever "wins" had better bring Detectives Benson & Stabler from Law & Order: SVU along just in case...
[User Picture Icon]
From:donnaidh_sidhe
Date:November 16th, 2005 08:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
I prefer bringing Mr. Smith and Mr. Wesson along on a "date" like that. :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:November 17th, 2005 03:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
*LAUGHS*

*Remembers that for future use* ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:wire_tripper
Date:November 16th, 2005 04:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ahahahaahahaha....he's a loser.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockingthemike
Date:November 17th, 2005 03:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
What a skeevy, smarmy, bottom-feeding loser.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!