?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


November 17th, 2005

The Wanderer @ 03:26 am

Share  |  |

Comments

Page 1 of 2 - [1] [2]
[User Picture Icon]
From:mmmmjournal
Date:November 17th, 2005 03:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
Was that on the Tribute to Johnny Cash tonight?
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:November 17th, 2005 03:31 am (UTC)

(Link)
Yeah. They didn't show it here in the UK. :-/
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:November 17th, 2005 03:36 am (UTC)

(Link)
I'll take it simply for Edge's vocals, I didn't really care for Bono's vocals.
And I love the song to begin with.

Thanks so much for putting it up so soon! XD
[User Picture Icon]
From:mmmmjournal
Date:November 17th, 2005 04:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
May I steal that icon?
From:amerrydeath
Date:November 17th, 2005 03:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
WOW. Not even halfway through, but WOW.
[User Picture Icon]
From:davefilkins
Date:November 17th, 2005 03:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
I almost cried...

Absolutely gorgeous. =) Johnny's grinning in his grave...
[User Picture Icon]
From:signifiers
Date:November 17th, 2005 03:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
It was gorgeous, wasn't it? I think I prefer Bono's vocals to Johnny Cash's, but Bono couldn't really hit a few of the lower notes...Edge's part was fantastic though!
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadiens1160
Date:November 17th, 2005 03:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wow, they did The Wanderer. That's just friggin' fantastic :O
Thank you thank you thank you for the link :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadiens1160
Date:November 17th, 2005 04:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
Listening to it now, man, they gotta use more synth on tour :D Beautifully realized live. I like Bono's voice actually, but yeah it does crack a bit towards the end.

Great stuff.
[User Picture Icon]
From:marmarand
Date:November 17th, 2005 03:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks a lot for that!
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadiens1160
Date:November 17th, 2005 04:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Edge has such an angelic voice....
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:November 17th, 2005 04:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
Indeed!
[User Picture Icon]
From:xx_u2love_xx
Date:November 17th, 2005 04:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
For those of you who watched it on TV--at what point in the show did U2 come on?
Thanks!
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:November 17th, 2005 04:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
Around 15 to 20 minutes in, I think.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hanluvr
Date:November 17th, 2005 04:07 am (UTC)

THANK YOU!!!!

(Link)
I was going to watch it, but I got to talking with my boyfriend and forgot. Thankfully he is west coast and two hours behind me, so he'll tape it, but now I can hear it right away!

THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:thegoal_issoul
Date:November 17th, 2005 04:28 am (UTC)

Re: THANK YOU!!!!

(Link)
is that chewbaca?
[User Picture Icon]
From:mangoprophetess
Date:November 17th, 2005 04:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hehe...I knew someone on this board would come through quickly with this. Right after their performance aired, I said to my mom, "And one of the U2 fans on LJ will have the mp3 up in a few hours for me to download." :)

Thanks very much!
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:November 17th, 2005 04:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL I said the same thing to my dad who wanted to change the channel. He's like, "But U2 is on!" And I told him, "Don't worry, I'll get it in a few days."
He ended up falling asleep and I changed the channel in the beginning of U2's performance anyways.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:November 17th, 2005 05:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:November 17th, 2005 05:16 am (UTC)

(Link)
Appreciate it! My link will be dud soon going by the reaction to the post. Cheers.
[User Picture Icon]
From:whatsername_31
Date:November 17th, 2005 05:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you SO much for posting this!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:echoboom
Date:November 17th, 2005 08:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
thanks.
[User Picture Icon]
From:nemisisusa
Date:November 17th, 2005 01:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Brilliant! Bono sounds really, really great.

Anyone got video of the performance? Was there video of the performance? I missed the whole damn thing because I had work :(


U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!