?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


November 28th, 2005

Bono's cowboy hat @ 10:48 pm

hbpen:
Personally, I think Bono needs to stop it with the cowboy hat. He's Irish, not Texan, ya know? ;)

But I see that some people (for reasons I cannot fathom) actually LIKE Bono in a cowboy hat. I figure, what better way to see if I'm a total minority than a poll! *G*

(Yes, I know I need a life.)

Bono & cowboy hats -- what do you think?

love it
31(23.0%)
like it
29(21.5%)
no opinion, it's his hat
44(32.6%)
don't care for it
23(17.0%)
hate it and/or think it's dumb
8(5.9%)
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:peachy_ewan_muf
Date:November 29th, 2005 04:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
Cx I love it. But I'm a bit biased. I love Bono too much to really say. It helps make him him.
[User Picture Icon]
From:thegoal_issoul
Date:November 29th, 2005 04:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
^agreed...

but I really do like the black cowboy hat more :)

*drool*
[User Picture Icon]
From:peachy_ewan_muf
Date:November 29th, 2005 04:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
Black is definately better than straw. Maybe if he wore a ponytail with it now it'd be just as good. -giggly-
[User Picture Icon]
From:volare
Date:November 29th, 2005 04:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
I rather liked the Stetson back in the day.... not so sure about this straw thing, but whatever, it's his hat...
[User Picture Icon]
From:hbpen
Date:November 29th, 2005 04:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Good call about the Stetson. It looked good on him. And it actually fit. This straw thing doesn't seem like it fits on his head right to me. :/
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyclayton
Date:November 29th, 2005 04:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think cowboy hats are kind of annoying no matter who wears them, but what is especially annoying is how people wear them, whether or not the style is actually flattering to them, simply because Bono does. STREET VENDORS WERE SELLING THESE THINGS EN MASSE OUTSIDE OF CROKE LAST SUMMER, FOR THE LOVE OF DUCKS!

I think my favourite Bono hat is the beret circa UF.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:November 29th, 2005 04:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
A guy will be automatically loved by me if he wears a cowboy hat.

I love it. Anything to hide the hair.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:November 29th, 2005 12:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You're a hat whore.
From:amerrydeath
Date:November 29th, 2005 04:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
HTDAAB straw hat = BAD.

JT cowboy hat = GOOD. SO GOOD. The straw hat just makes him look older. =/
[User Picture Icon]
From:bruisesilkensky
Date:November 29th, 2005 09:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Mmm...nice icon. I agree. Joshua Tree hat was sooooo fine. I saw the actual hat when I went to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland. I was walking around looking at the Zooropa outfits, and the handwritten lyrics, etc and all I could think was...Where is the stetson?! Then I turned around and ran flat into the case that it was in hanging on the wall. It was painful, but one of the happiest moments of my life :D

The new one just needs to be thrown in a bonfire.
From:dark_scale
Date:November 29th, 2005 04:34 am (UTC)
(Link)

Damn, if i had seen the tilt of this poll, i might have gone with "hate it and/or think it's dumb." I was divided between that and "don't care for" and i figured that the former was a bit too harsh. But honestly, as far as style goes, i think cowboy hats are categorically tacky and ridiculous, unless you're an actual cowboy or something. Or maybe a country singer. Maybe. It completely bewilders me that some women find them attractive. I certainly wouldn't be caught dead in one. Sorry Bono (and everyone else here who likes them)...
[User Picture Icon]
From:slfcllednowhere
Date:November 29th, 2005 05:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey now, we Texans and the Irish gotta stick together! hehe

My favourite thing in the WORLD is how in some JT-era MTV special thing Bono is buying one and telling the guy how much of it to trim off when he clearly has NO IDEA what he's talking about. It's quite adorable.
[User Picture Icon]
From:simu2fan
Date:November 29th, 2005 05:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's called "Outside it's America" I love that documentary. It also cracks me up bono talks about buying new boots and panties. LMAO!!! It's so cute.

I'm biased!! I love bono in any kind of hat!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:celspi
Date:November 29th, 2005 05:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think he looks hot in it! :D LOVE IT! But I do dig it much more than that stupid green Fidel Castro looking hat. Now, that's ugly to me.
From:dysprosium
Date:November 29th, 2005 06:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
Who cares? It's an article of clothing, for goodness' sake.
[User Picture Icon]
From:axver
Date:November 29th, 2005 08:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wholeheartedly seconded.

I think you could only get me to care about Bono's clothing if he walked onstage dressed as a gigantic pineapple, and I'd only care because that'd be really funny if he did it.
From:zonenzombie
Date:November 29th, 2005 10:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
I like it, not love it.
It's ok, it looks good, so why not ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:November 29th, 2005 12:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I don't like it.

But I'd rather see him in the cowboy hat than in that green thing.
[User Picture Icon]
From:spicedrum
Date:November 29th, 2005 06:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You forgot the "forget Bono - I'll take Edge in a cowboy hat, please!" option in your poll. =P
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:November 29th, 2005 08:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LMAO @ your icon. I love it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:November 29th, 2005 10:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It doesn't especially bother me, but it's not one of his better looks.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!