?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


November 29th, 2005

first u2 show. @ 05:17 pm

phoenixpfeiffer:
Hey everyone. My first U2 show ever (holy crap i'm excited.) is gonna be in Charlotte on the 12th (which is a week before my 21st birthday!!) and I was just wondering what you guys think is the best way to get the closest (I have GA) and being able to see/get autographs from the band at the buses. Cuz if I'm in line I can't leave to go to the buses, right? Any suggestions or input at all would be great. Thank you guys so much in advance!
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:irish_klepto
Date:November 29th, 2005 10:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The way the venue did it where I saw them (TD Bank North Garden, in Boston) was they gave everyone a bracelet with a number on it when they arrived at the venue. You were then able to leave the venue, or wait for the band like I did, and they just asked that everyone return around 5:00 to line up according to their numbers. I thought that was a great plan, and it worked well... so hopefully they'll do that at your venue as well. Good luck!
[User Picture Icon]
From:films
Date:November 30th, 2005 12:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
my first u2 show was last week at MSG! oh what a show! you are going to love it! I had a very good seat. read my review
[User Picture Icon]
From:aloneinthelight
Date:November 30th, 2005 01:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'll be getting line around 2 in the morning, i believe. If you are in the top 30 in line you will have a great spot on the rail, and obviously a great spot in the bomb shelter if you get scanned. I can give you my email if you wanna get there early and join the party!
From:phoenixpfeiffer
Date:November 30th, 2005 01:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah definitely give me your email, i'd love to meet up with some fellow u2ers.
[User Picture Icon]
From:aloneinthelight
Date:November 30th, 2005 04:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
I dunno if il be in line at 2 but im sure il be there early. thfly16@yahoo.com is my email. see ya there!
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadiens1160
Date:November 30th, 2005 04:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, whatever you do meet up with some fellow fans. I hung out with a great group of fans for the entire weekend U2 were in Montreal and it made the whole experience ever better. :)

Enjoy your first show!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!