?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


December 1st, 2005

U2 merchendise I got! @ 11:12 pm

moonshape:
I'm currently feelin: happy happy
I'm currently hearin: All Because of You - U2

Anyone who's interrested to read...

OMG....

 

My stepdad and I have been watching Ebay the alst days, because I told him I wanted a U2 Ipod. When we were in the MEdia Markt last sunday, I pointed him the Ipods, and he said that it would be better if he would bring back one for me when he will be in Vegas in 2006... When I was on Ebay I saw the U2 Ipods on there, and I showed them and said they were so cheap... he started to bid, but w edidn't get one... so the last days we have been bidding for every Ipod we saw... but today.... YES! My stepdad's spirit was like "Im not getting throw out again...." and we again found an Ipod in Germany.... all brand new.... still sealed and everything...
At the last 25 sec, he overbid the last one, who had bid 100 pounds, and we bid 125 pounds.... after many refreshing... we saw we had one it... someone else had also bid on it at the last sec... with 110 pounds, and we overbid it with 112!

I was too happy! I jumped in the air, and my stepdad began to laugh very hard.... I huged him and kissed him.... and jumped some more... I went to my mum I had it, and we had people downstairs following a course my mum gives, and I ofcourse had to explain what I just got..

We now got it for 112 pounds, and 47 shipping... but I think it will be less becuase it's from germany, which is actually neighbors compaired to the world... it all is 159 pounds... which is 238 euros.... the Ipod itself was 168 euros... a real bargain, because they were.are 340 euros here...

Im so damn glad :D My stepdad is going to pay for it tomorrow, and I will have it next week maybe....

We also got a "ONE" band from ebay... I really wanted that one because I can use it for my talk about Bono, and I just want one because we can't get them here.... It also came from germany and was like 5 euros....

I'm sooo happy! I really needed this because I had some really shitty weeks...

 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:candicoveredxtc
Date:December 2nd, 2005 12:38 am (UTC)

Oh wow!

(Link)
Oh wow! my mother and i are like in lvoe with u2, and my mom heard about the i-pod but i could never find it, do u think u can drop me the link to it if u can please? I would love to get it for her for x-mas.
[User Picture Icon]
From:moonshape
Date:December 2nd, 2005 08:34 am (UTC)

Re: Oh wow!

(Link)
I just got it from Ebay, just type in "U2 ipod apple" and you'll get a list with items and Ipods...
Watch out for Asian sellers though... we had an email the otehr day that one of the sellers he had bid on was a fraud, and he doesn't send the items whoch were paid for...
You can check where the seller's from at the page the item is behing posted. If the page say the items location is in... er... Hongkong for example, it doesn't mean the seller is there too. Our seller is in germany, and the location was China, but this onyl means that he got it from China...
You can also check the feedback of the seller to see how trustworthy he/she is...
It needs a lot of patients though... we did 5 days on it, becuase it always went wrong. Be sure you make your first bid at the last 20 or 30 seconds... over bid with like 20 dollars/euros/pounds or something more, becasue noone expects it, and other people also overbid with much... so you'll always have more...Ebay automaticly let oyou overbid with a few dollars/euros/pounds. Like we had... the ipdo was 100 pounds, and we overbid with 125... and someone had over bid with 110, but ebay made 112 of our 125... becuase that was all there was needed...

well I wish you much luck!
From:candicoveredxtc
Date:December 2nd, 2005 01:08 pm (UTC)

Re: Oh wow!

(Link)
thank you so much i will kepp that all in mind!
[User Picture Icon]
From:boriel
Date:December 2nd, 2005 02:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
congratulations! by the time i talked my husband into letting me buy a u2 ipod, there were none left....until i found one that someone had returned, at my local drugstore's computer section. only thing is that the battery is damaged, so i had to send it back to Apple. good thing about Apple is that they send you a special box, labels, shipping info and tape and all you do is call the courier and Apple pays for all of it! very easy.

congrats on the ONE band as well! telling others about Bono and the one campaign takes guts, and its nice to hear people want to do it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:raptoe
Date:December 2nd, 2005 08:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey jij daar wat doe jij in mijn stad ;-P
( Ja hier ook een zoetermeerder)

I am planning to get the U2 Ipod as well or the one of Hogwarts I don't know yet!
[User Picture Icon]
From:moonshape
Date:December 2nd, 2005 08:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
OMG! woon je in zoetermeer?

*mailt jou gelijk.....*

I recommend you to look on ebay... and the hogwarts on is still in stores isn't it?
[User Picture Icon]
From:raptoe
Date:December 2nd, 2005 08:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Jep Ik woon In zoetermeer, in Noordhove om precies te zijn ;-)
Zo leuk om eens een zoetermeerder hier te zien!

I will look on ebay although I saw that you can get them also in Amsterdam (both the U2 and the Hogwarts one).
[User Picture Icon]
From:moonshape
Date:December 2nd, 2005 09:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
U2 ipods in Amsterdam? wow! I heard that they don't sell them anymore...

I only know one mailordersite where they have it, and it was like 340 euros....i now got my ipoid vor 168 euros, and shipping... whoch was a bid expensive, but i think it will be lees becasue that person was form Hamburg, Germany...

(Ik woon in Driemanspolder)
[User Picture Icon]
From:raptoe
Date:December 2nd, 2005 09:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
I just shop around a bit and wait to get an unopened version so I can download the 300 songs as well. It would be nice to drive my brother insane with that ;-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:moonshape
Date:December 3rd, 2005 06:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I heard they don't seel them anywere around here...
[User Picture Icon]
From:murflegirl
Date:December 2nd, 2005 08:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
I LOVE my U2 iPod!
[User Picture Icon]
From:dizzy_duck
Date:December 2nd, 2005 02:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My U2 iPod is my life.

No, wait, my kids are my life. But my U2 iPod is a close second. ;-D

Enjoy!
[User Picture Icon]
From:annouschka
Date:December 3rd, 2005 04:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You know, there is still one iPod U2 special edition at dixons in Hilversum (the netherlands) left. Which means that you can order this iPod from any Dixons shop nearby... *theoretically* :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:moonshape
Date:December 3rd, 2005 06:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Is it? Well i also know a other shop that has it, but it is 340 euros. How many is this one?
[User Picture Icon]
From:moonshape
Date:December 3rd, 2005 06:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hang on... how do you know? are you from the netherlands... because I saw your LJ was russian or something... (couldn't read it)
[User Picture Icon]
From:annouschka
Date:December 5th, 2005 06:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha, well try a russian living in the netherlands ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:annouschka
Date:December 5th, 2005 06:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
and how do i know? well, i actually had to buy a U2 ipod for my friend in moscow for her b-day. :) (isn't it an awesome present? :))
[User Picture Icon]
From:annouschka
Date:December 5th, 2005 06:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
something about 334 euro? which is just 6 euro less... so it doesn't make a huge difference. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:moonshape
Date:December 5th, 2005 06:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
it still is much... but hilversum isn;t also very near to me :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:annouschka
Date:December 5th, 2005 10:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
the thing is that they've actually sent e-mail to all the dixons shops around the country, and they've asked to send over the ipod to this particular hilversum shop. :) so i reckon you can try to get it to zoetermeer. :)
---
i actually agree about the price... it's a bit too expensive. on the other hand, it's the U2 SPECIAL EDITION we're talking about here! :D (and to be completely honest, i found a comprimising solution. I actually used my friends' ipod for a month and only then sent it to moscow. but deep inside i still have a feeling that i've had (and i still have) the ipod. very warm and pleasant feeling, btw! ;))
[User Picture Icon]
From:moonshape
Date:December 6th, 2005 11:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wow, how long is that ago.. do you think they'd stil have it?

The fellow form Ebay was a fraud, so we will look further for one... but Im surtainly getting one...
[User Picture Icon]
From:annouschka
Date:December 6th, 2005 05:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
woah, i just realised that it was a bit over a month by now! :( but nevertheless, you can try...
---
good luck with it! the hunt is for the last ipods in the country, that are for sale basically. I bet there are a few shop assistants that keep it under the counter, using it to listen to U2 at nights and never wanting to sell it away... ;) *scary version*
[User Picture Icon]
From:moonshape
Date:December 6th, 2005 05:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hahah yeah I thought about that too!

We still going to get an ipod form ebay.... but this time WITH paypal and within europe or the US

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!