?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


December 2nd, 2005

hello... @ 04:38 am

inklingfair:
I'm currently feelin: awake
I'm currently hearin: Your Blue Room - U2

I'm a new LJ user, a new u2 LJ community member, a new u2 fan, a new everything! :-) hey, has anyone here joined the christmas-card exchange thing (u2christmas@gmail.com)? I saw it on @u2...

anyway...
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadiens1160
Date:December 2nd, 2005 04:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hi.

I'm new to LJ as well. Got sucked into it by the U2-ness.... Saw your Verti Gos appreciation post. Got that image saved to my images folder as well :)

Anyway feel free to add me as a friend.

Cheers!
Cads
[User Picture Icon]
From:inklingfair
Date:December 2nd, 2005 05:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
thanks! er... how does one go about adding friends? I've only tried adding communities as friends, but how about people? sorry, really green with LJ... :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:December 2nd, 2005 05:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
Just go to the person's info page, and click the Add Friend button (which looks like this: ).
[User Picture Icon]
From:inklingfair
Date:December 2nd, 2005 05:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
got it! thanks!
[User Picture Icon]
From:inklingfair
Date:December 2nd, 2005 05:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
there! I've added you. thanks again. If you want more of those funny cartoons, go to www. atu2.com, and look for "Achtoon Baby". They're hilarious!
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockstarsex
Date:December 2nd, 2005 05:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
welcome . :)

i did the christmas card exchange a couple years ago. it was alright but i really prefer getting christmas cards from people who i kinda know, like people on my flist (who are mostly all u2 fans anyway). and christmas cards/stamps are expensive so no, i'm not doing it this year.
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:December 2nd, 2005 05:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
I signed up for it, and look forward to getting the cards. I met a very good friend through the exchange last year, so I couldn't pass it up this year.
[User Picture Icon]
From:volare
Date:December 2nd, 2005 05:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
I've done the card thing a couple years now through @U2, it's a blast and a half XD
[User Picture Icon]
From:samuti
Date:December 2nd, 2005 09:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hi and welcome! :D

Can you give me a direct link to the @U2 xmas card thing? I can't find it anywhere on the site.
[User Picture Icon]
From:inklingfair
Date:December 2nd, 2005 12:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hi! I don't know their official site, and I think you can only send your address till December 1st. But try them, they might make room for you. :-)

Send an email to u2christmas@gmail.com with your snail mail address, and a bit about yourself, what kind of card you'd like to receive, how many you plan to send (10's the minimum, I think). I hope they add you :-) May they be merciful. After all, it's for Christmas!

[User Picture Icon]
From:fiveandfour
Date:December 2nd, 2005 06:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Huh, I'd never heard of this. Guess I need to get out of my shell a little more...

Anyway, welcome all around. You couldn't have picked a better band to become a fan of :).
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:December 2nd, 2005 07:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Welcome!
[User Picture Icon]
From:inklingfair
Date:December 2nd, 2005 07:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks, all... the people here are so nice.

gotta sleep now, big day tomorrow... sweet U2 dreams to all!

P.S. Ooh, I just listened to a snippet of this U2 song - the chorus goes:

"Who's gonna ride your wild horses?
Who's gonna fall at the foot of thee?"

I just thought that line, "...you left my heart empty as a vacant lot for any spirit to haunt" (sorry if I got some of it wrong) - was beautiful.
From:sabneraznik
Date:December 3rd, 2005 03:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
Welcome!
[User Picture Icon]
From:fadedgalaxia
Date:December 3rd, 2005 04:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Welcome to...well...everything! Glad to have you here!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!