?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


December 6th, 2005

We all knew it would happen... @ 11:01 am

jayelde:
...and now it's confirmed, Australia!

Yay...we get to go through the ticket buying madness all again next monday!


From u2tours.com:

05.12.2005
More Shows For Auckland, Melbourne, Sydney

As a result of fan demand, U2//Vertigo//2006 have announced second and final shows in Auckland, Melbourne and Sydney. Tickets for these three new performances will all go on sale on Monday, December 12 at 9 AM local time. There will be no other extra concerts possible. Here's the dates and booking details:

Saturday March 18 Auckland Ericsson Stadium – Ticketmaster 09 970 9700 Web
Saturday March 25 Melbourne Telstra Dome – Ticketmaster 136 100 Web
Saturday April 1 Sydney Telstra Stadium – Ticketek 132 849 Web

The first five shows for Australia and New Zealand, which went on sale yesterday, caused an unprecedented demand for tickets. U2’s concerts in Auckland, Melbourne, Sydney and Brisbane were virtual sell-outs, with 250,000 tickets sold including an unbelievable 160,000 during the first 90 minutes - breaking ticket-selling records across the country. The concerts were the quickest sell outs in the history of each venue with sales in Adelaide on the verge of breaking the largest ever concert attendance in that city.

It all started at 9am New Zealand time with U2’s on-sale at Ericsson Stadium in Auckland. All available tickets were sold within 90 minutes. At 9am, Melbourne time U2 at Telstra Dome went on-sale with all available tickets snapped up in just two hours. Not to be outdone, Adelaide’s AAMI Stadium went on-sale at 12.00 midday local time, with more than 30,000 tickets sold in the first three hours. Thirty minutes after the Adelaide on-sale, the Queensland Sports and Athletic Centre in Brisbane also went on-sale. Strong demand continued throughout the day with all available tickets sold out by late afternoon. Most spectacularly, the 70,000 tickets available at Sydney’s Telstra Stadium sold out in less than 50 minutes.

U2//Vertigo//2005//2006 is produced by The Next Adventure and RZO Productions, and presented in Australia and New Zealand in association with Michael Coppel Presents.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:junkets
Date:December 6th, 2005 12:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Fly me to Australia! Wouldn't mind going back on such an occasion...
[User Picture Icon]
From:silentbob037
Date:December 6th, 2005 12:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
This is what they always do when they announce tour dates. They'll factor in extra days between dates so, if they need to add extra shows, then they just use one of the remaining open dates.
From:achtungeternal
Date:December 6th, 2005 01:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, I was on my way to Australia tonight, I guess I'll pick me up some tickets then...

Not. I'm not going. xP

Dang it.

Too bad they won't come back to MN, I didn't get to see them at all this tour.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jayelde
Date:December 6th, 2005 07:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well...you might have missed them this time...but we're just happy that they're actually coming back to our country for the first time in 8 years!
[User Picture Icon]
From:alternatending
Date:December 6th, 2005 03:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
May I compliment you on your icon? I thought it was Bono. haha
Nice sunglasses. I'm still looking for a pair that look like that. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:jayelde
Date:December 6th, 2005 03:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
haha...yeah...no...sadly...it's just me! Pretty old icon now...almost 4 years old...my face isn't that shiny anymore...but I still have those glasses! :P
From:caspiandream
Date:December 6th, 2005 06:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hee. I called and woke my best friend (who doesn't even LIKE U2) and made her go on the internet to check for me... gave her all my credit card details in case they went on sale. I was going to make HER sit there and call and refresh and call for a concert she wasn't even going to go to. HAHA. Happily I can do that myself.

NOW I'm nervous againnnnnnnnnn

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!