?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


December 6th, 2005

(no subject) @ 01:57 am

kohls_samurai:
Wow, I was shocked when they started playing Instant Karma tonight! And Norwegian Wood! I really wasn't expecting anything like that. And Miss Sarajevo continues to amaze me.

Also when Bono said "I've just discovered Edge can't talk and play at the same time" really cracked me up.

Uh.. yeah... that's all!
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:leelee_cakes
Date:December 6th, 2005 07:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Also when Bono said "I've just discovered Edge can't talk and play at the same time" really cracked me up.

LOL! What was happening there?!

Glad you had a good time!
[User Picture Icon]
From:kohls_samurai
Date:December 6th, 2005 08:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Bono was giving his little talk about how he thinks cancer is going to be cured around the Boston area or something. Bono was trying to get Edge to talk too but he said he couldn't I guess :-P
[User Picture Icon]
From:ajamison
Date:December 6th, 2005 08:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hahaha....love your icon.
From:caspiandream
Date:December 6th, 2005 08:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, more iconlove XD

Man, I LOVE Norwegian Wood. But perhaps I would think Bono would mangle it, so... no
[User Picture Icon]
From:whatsername_31
Date:December 6th, 2005 08:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
OMG!!!! They played INSTANT KARMA! I am lucky I wasn't there because they would have had to carry me out on a stretcher..that is in my top ten fave John Lennon songs ever...

I love your icon by the way...edge*bitch please* giggle.
[User Picture Icon]
From:gracejames
Date:December 6th, 2005 01:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Larry looked like even he was having fun during Instant Karma.

Other highlights: men dressed as Santa and Elvis dancing around the ellipse during Mysterious Ways. Bono sort of singing "It's Xmas - Please Come Home" and him doing a snippet of "Mystery Girl".

I was very happy to hear "Gloria" finally!

What an amzing 2 nights. A great way to say farewell for now.
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:kohls_samurai
Date:December 6th, 2005 08:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Also he can sprint down Bono while still playing it seems.
From:amerrydeath
Date:December 6th, 2005 10:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I thought he said Edge CAN talk and play at the same time... hmm!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!