?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


December 11th, 2005

(no subject) @ 10:50 pm

irish_klepto:
Here's some pictures of the Hartford show on Wednesday night... my friend and I were jumping around too much to get any really decent shots, but we were front row center along the ellipse, so they're not all bad. AND WE MET BONO. What a great nights, thanks boys!



Image hosted by Photobucket.com
A photo taken by a woman from atu2.com during the meet and greet. I'm in the red, and my friend is next to me. We had heard about Bono's speech in Boston two nights before, when he said that Edge wanted a train set for Christmas, so we found one during the afternoon and bought it for him as a joke. We wrote a card along with it and Bono LOVED it. He kept laughing and saying, "That is really really cool".

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
The stage set up...

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Larry, during Love and Peace or Else

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Bono with Larry

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Bullet the Blue Sky

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Human Rights bit

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Where the Streets Have No Name... I think. lol.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Adam working the ellipse

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Adam and Bono.. two seconds after this photo, Bono drapped his arm around Adam and gave us the peace sign and they both smiled at my friend and I. I think Bono must have recognized us from the meet and greet, which completely made my night.
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
From:leelee_cakes
Date:December 12th, 2005 04:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wonderful pictures! Thanks for sharing them.

Also, buying Edge a train set is the most awesome thing ever.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:December 12th, 2005 04:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
YOU ARE THE TRAIN GIRL!
I love you soooooooooo much. Sooooooooooooooooooooooooooo much.
I was gonna make a u_toons about it too.

::gets on her knees to worship you::
You are genius.
[User Picture Icon]
From:irish_klepto
Date:December 12th, 2005 05:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL I loooooove you too! Where'd you hear about me?? Hahaha, I'm like minifamous.

And if you made a u_toon about it, I think you'd honestly make my life. I would just sit there and grin like an idiot for about forty-five years. lol.

...I love picturing Edge sitting around on the Vertigo Jet playing with his train, and Bono tripping over the tracks. Because I have no life like that.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:December 12th, 2005 09:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I heard through kohls_samurai about the train thing (he went to that show) and then the delivery of the gift through sapphires13. She probably saw it on interference.

I'll draw you a u_toons after my finals are done.
;D
[User Picture Icon]
From:carobanano
Date:December 12th, 2005 04:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
AWESOME pics! Thanks!

The train story is fabulous. :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyclayton
Date:December 12th, 2005 04:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
omg...that last shot with Adam...so sexy...
From:unlimited_peace
Date:December 12th, 2005 06:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
GREAT pictures!!

so kool about that train set!

love the one of Bono!
[User Picture Icon]
From:octobreea
Date:December 12th, 2005 10:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
awesome!!!! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:edibleflowers
Date:December 12th, 2005 10:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
Adam is just a golden god in that last one, isn't he? Guh.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!