?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


January 14th, 2006

Stay video @ 10:11 pm

samuti:
VH1 just played the Stay (Faraway, So Close) video, and I just have to say...

WOW. It's a stunning video, and not having seen it in a few years made me appreciate it all the more. I long to be the female singer being coached by Bono, or anyone else in that band... Larry looks devastatingly handsome, Edge shows off his perfect hands, Adam just has this look... Oh and the way it's shot - it's so poignant and simply beautiful.

In short, I ♥ it. I just had to share. And download it.

/fangirl
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:volare
Date:January 14th, 2006 09:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
favorite bit, when he just casually reaches out and tweaks a tuning peg XD

It's also my favorite Larry video for whatever reason...
(waits for the wave of ES-video-droolers to protest :p not my thing, ladies, just not my thing)
[User Picture Icon]
From:samuti
Date:January 14th, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Agreed! :D

I love Electrical Storm too, but I miss the rest of the band there :/ Thing is, in Stay, Larry is just RAH. Confident and dashing and protective and rawr.

/ramble.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jenvargas
Date:January 15th, 2006 01:32 am (UTC)

Baby, don't cry...

(Link)
Agreed!!! Both videos, Electrical Storm and Stay (Faraway, So Close!), just do something to/for me. And they're both beautifully shot!!

*fangirlishness*
[User Picture Icon]
From:boriel
Date:January 15th, 2006 03:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
i love that Edge bit too :))
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:January 14th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That video is gorgeous. The angels! I'd like Edge as my angel, aww.

S'funny 'cause I saw the Still Haven't Found video today on The Hits and I just sat and grinned at it, it's great, Adam is SO cute in it and it made me laugh, Bono singing to Edge and Edge paying NO attention, lol!

YAY for U2 vids.
[User Picture Icon]
From:samuti
Date:January 14th, 2006 10:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL, I love that vid, because it's like Edge is going, "yeah, Bono, whatever, let me play, mmmkay?" and smiling all the while. XD

p.s. I ♥ you. I know I keep saying this, but expect an email from me soon. :) x
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:January 15th, 2006 10:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Lol, I look forward to le email. Haven't had many lately (apart from dodgy spam. Hmm.)!

I dunno how to do that little heart, actually, but I love ya too. ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:edibleflowers
Date:January 14th, 2006 11:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I could watch "Stay" over and over and over again. One of the things I love most in it is the little bow in Bono's hair.
[User Picture Icon]
From:celspi
Date:January 14th, 2006 11:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
One of my favorite if not my favorite U2 video! They all look great and Bono's interaction with the female singer is SEXY! *THUD*
[User Picture Icon]
From:wildirishhippie
Date:January 15th, 2006 12:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
the atmosphere of the videois really good...at first i didn't understand it, then i saw Wim Wenders' movies "Wings of Desire" and "Faraway, So Close", then they made more sense.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mangoprophetess
Date:January 15th, 2006 05:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wim Wenders = Love. I just bought Wings of Desire today, actually. I would love if he were to direct another U2 video, because "Stay" is my absolute favorite ever.
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:January 15th, 2006 12:46 am (UTC)

(Link)
Yeah that's a really beautiful video, and it fits in with the spirit of the movie so well. I think Zooropa probably had the best collection of videos out of any U2 album... I wish they'd put that much thought into their videos now!
[User Picture Icon]
From:edibleflowers
Date:January 15th, 2006 01:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
Agreed... I really liked "Vertigo" but both versions of "Original of the Species" have kind of left me feeling like, oh, that's it? okay... =|
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:January 15th, 2006 01:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
Heh, I'd put it the other way round. OOTS is the first video that's been somewhat interesting (although I'm still not overly keen on the first version), and Sometimes had a couple of nice moments, but the Vertigo video was pretty dire IMHO and All Because Of You wasn't much better.
[User Picture Icon]
From:whatsername_31
Date:January 15th, 2006 08:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
My two fave U2 videos are 'Stay" and "Sweetest Thing". "Stay" is a beautiful video....there is no real way to put into words the emotions it gives me..but I love it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:inklingfair
Date:January 15th, 2006 01:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ooh, icon!

Bono:"As an angel hits the ground..."
Larry finale: *CRASH!*

I lovelovelove "Stay".

Also "Stuck In A Moment You Can't Get Out Of".

If "Stay" is the most beautiful U2 video ever, SIAMYCGOO is the cutest. :-)

My non-U2-fan friends always get a kick out of how I giggle at each obscure U2 reference (Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Lemons, Paul McGuiness...) in it. Plus my dad looks JUST LIKE ADAM when he reads the paper, I just realized!

And Larry, when he does the *arm pump* thing again and again, gah! I don't know if I should melt or smirk or giggle, it's so un-*scowling Larry*.

Sorry... got carried away... XD
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:January 15th, 2006 04:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
So you only like songs where Bono gets thrown on the ground a lot in the videos? =P
[User Picture Icon]
From:inklingfair
Date:January 15th, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Haha, interesting way of putting it... But wait - wasn't it the Edge who was thrown to the ground in SIAMYCGOO? He slipped on something on the bleachers. Unless you're talking about "Paul Hewson" in that video :D

Um... what's that video where Bono writhes on the ground wearing a pink bohemian-ish shirt? I like that, too.
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:January 15th, 2006 05:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Mysterious Ways?

[User Picture Icon]
From:inklingfair
Date:January 15th, 2006 05:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*THUD* (falls on floor beside Bono)

;D
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:January 15th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Not in the Europe version of the video:


That's Bono, by the way ;P

(And everyone here seems to love my animated icons =P)
[User Picture Icon]
From:inklingfair
Date:January 15th, 2006 06:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
They're lovely! *hugs icon*

Since we're on this thread, do you have one with Bono and the lady singer in "Stay" singing the "STAAAY!" right after "Stay with the spirit I found..." (where they're back to back)? If you don't, could you make one, pretty pretty please? :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:January 16th, 2006 01:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
I haven't made one of that particular moment, but I'll see what I can do =D
[User Picture Icon]
From:inklingfair
Date:January 16th, 2006 03:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yay! :-) let me know when it's done *holds breath*...

I'm sure it'll be gorgeous.
[User Picture Icon]
From:seishin
Date:January 16th, 2006 04:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
*SECONDS THIS*
that moment is perfect...*sighs*

please?

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!