?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


January 30th, 2006

question... @ 06:12 pm

saintcheney:
I'm not sure if anyone can help, but it's worth a shot.

A while ago (last year, I think) I found a video clip online of Ewan McGregor singing "Running to Stand Still"... I have NO idea how I stumbled across this and consequently, no idea how to find it again.

Does anyone have it/know where it is?

Thanks!
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:hbpen
Date:January 31st, 2006 12:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ditto that.
[User Picture Icon]
From:domnace9
Date:January 31st, 2006 12:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
It was on the dvds for Long Way Round. I think that its on the second episode of the dvd. You might want to ask someone in this community ewan_playground or ewan_sharing.
[User Picture Icon]
From:saintcheney
Date:January 31st, 2006 01:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
You are a hero. Thank you so much!
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:January 31st, 2006 01:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
**falls over dead** Damn him for being so fucking sexy! And singing one of my favourite U2 songs!

Now I just need to see The Pillow Book, apparently he strips to Daddy's Gonna Pay For Your Crashed Car in that one... Though watching that just might kill me.
[User Picture Icon]
From:_penguinstyle
Date:January 31st, 2006 01:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
..That I have not seen. o.O
[User Picture Icon]
From:edibleflowers
Date:January 31st, 2006 02:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
He does indeed. It is quite askassdkjaslkfhkks hot.
[User Picture Icon]
From:peachy_ewan_muf
Date:January 31st, 2006 05:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh my God! Really? I know that he like um. Was nude in that. And for that I don't really intend to see it (immature, that's me), but it's to Daddy's Gonna Pay For Your Crashed Car? Really? Wow.
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiveandfour
Date:January 31st, 2006 03:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh man, my brain's in danger of imploding...two disparate fannish things, together in one place. It's too beautiful for words.
From:stay_please
Date:January 31st, 2006 03:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks for that. That show was incredible. :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:fagerstrom
Date:January 31st, 2006 05:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
I have an Apple Computer, anyway for me to watch it?
[User Picture Icon]
From:_penguinstyle
Date:January 31st, 2006 05:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
I've got no idea, sorry.
[User Picture Icon]
From:saintcheney
Date:January 31st, 2006 01:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Me neither, unfortunately. I do too, but I just watched it on my school's computer.... you MIGHT want to try VLC. Which I will admit did not work for this for me, but I HAVE had it work on occasion for Windows Video. There may be something you can download so it will work, but I'm not sure.
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiveandfour
Date:January 31st, 2006 05:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I watched it on an Apple - I think you just need to download the Media Player app somewhere. I believe I got a free copy via the Comedy Central website for viewing Daily Show clips here somewhere), though it's entirely possible I got it somewhere else. Hope that helps.
[User Picture Icon]
From:trinimacphisto
Date:January 31st, 2006 07:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ooh! That just rocked! Ya know he sang much better in that than on Moulin Rouge IMHO lol
[User Picture Icon]
From:peachy_ewan_muf
Date:January 31st, 2006 05:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh my God! I have just died of happiness!

Ewan McGregor = <333

Running to Stand Still = <333

BOTH = <333333333333333
[User Picture Icon]
From:moonshape
Date:January 31st, 2006 12:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OMG! The guy os so fantastic! He has such a beautiful singing voice!

*Melts*

Ewan

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!