?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


February 5th, 2006

Rolling Stones borrowing from U2? @ 05:09 pm

flashfire:
Watching the Super Bowl's halftime show now and their stage is a big Rolling Stones mouth logo with fans in the middle of it.

Now, I'm not going to sit here and claim U2's the only band to ever do a stage configuration that let them circle entirely around fans in the middle - hell, I really have no idea on that one - but they're the only ones that come to mind lately...

But hey - if the Stones take something you did and use it, I guess it can't be all that bad.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:pride4u2
Date:February 6th, 2006 01:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
That's totally what I thought. The first thing that came to my mind was "The heart!" Anyway. Is it just me or did Mick Jagger look really uncomfortable onstage at first?
[User Picture Icon]
From:hbpen
Date:February 6th, 2006 01:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
The whole performance just seems to be crap on ice. And I LIKE the Stones!!
I find myself wondering if they got a sound check at all. Whoever's at the mixing board needs to be fired & never allowed to work in the business again.
[User Picture Icon]
From:pride4u2
Date:February 6th, 2006 01:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
The Paul McCartney show last year was so much better. And we all know about U2's performance...;)
From:walrusoct9
Date:February 6th, 2006 01:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
That was one of the sloppiest versions of "Satisfaction" I've ever heard. And yeah, the sound mix for the first minute or two of "Start Me Up" was awful.

On the other hand, those multi-artist halftime shows were so over the top and slickly produced, and McCartney (as much as I love the guy) was so professional and sterile in his show, that loose, sloppy performances of "Rough Justice" and "Satisfaction" were downright refreshing, even though I know they've played much, much better versions of both those tunes. America wants slickly packaged stuff that sounds just like the CD, so I doubt many people will agree with me, but I loved it. Then again, I'm a huge Stones fan so I suppose I'm a bit biased.
From:proops
Date:February 6th, 2006 02:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
That was one of the sloppiest versions of "Satisfaction" I've ever heard.

ugh tell me about it.. it was painful.
[User Picture Icon]
From:trappedinabox__
Date:February 6th, 2006 01:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Even my mom screamed out "Hey! They stole the stage thingy from U2!"
Haha. The whole half-time show was pretty bad, defintitely not as good as it could have been/was in the past.
From:nonsvch
Date:February 6th, 2006 01:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
i'm just let down in general. i was really excited for the Stones and the show was super anticlimatic.
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
From:walrusoct9
Date:February 6th, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, and U2 has also, directly or indirectly, borrowed things from the Stones, so it all evens out. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:tehlils
Date:February 6th, 2006 02:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
Its got pretty common place lately. At least at the big shows. Aerosmith has been touring with walkways that almost reach each other and then have steps between the two halves. And B stages/walkways are very popluar lately.
[User Picture Icon]
From:_combination
Date:February 6th, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Haha, I think we should just get over it. More people can do that besides U2. Plus, it's not like any of the members of U2 care. They're all grown men.
[User Picture Icon]
From:flashfire
Date:February 6th, 2006 02:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
I don't recall complaining about it or suggesting U2 cares.

It was an observation.
From:tiffiny_
Date:February 6th, 2006 04:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
There was an article in Rolling Stone not too long ago in which Bono mentioned that both bands borrowed ideas from each other.

BTW, do you mind if I use your icon?
[User Picture Icon]
From:flashfire
Date:February 6th, 2006 04:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Go for it.
From:tiffiny_
Date:February 6th, 2006 04:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks!
[User Picture Icon]
From:edibleflowers
Date:February 6th, 2006 04:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
Heh, I just read an AP story that compared them (unfavorably) to U2...

It was their best, most energetic effort, and ended with Jagger blowing a kiss to the audience. But unlike U2's performance four years ago at the Super Bowl, their set was not an example of a band at its peak rising to the majesty of the event.
From:youreanidiom
Date:February 6th, 2006 08:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm not a Stones fan at all, so I wouldn't know a good performance from a bad one, but the sound was crap. And I was waiting the whole time to see if some crew member would come out with a defib and give Keith Richards a little jolt to keep him alive for one more song. :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:flashfire
Date:February 6th, 2006 08:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
They were too busy using that in the Ameriquest commercial earlier in the game.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!