?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


February 9th, 2006

"Ellen" show @ 01:16 pm

tinamachina:
The "Ellen" show had a Grammy special on this morning's episode. U2 showed up in a couple of places. First, Ellen walked into the New Orleans tribute rehearsal where Edge and Bonnie Raitt were practicing. Bonnie got a hug, Edge has an amused WTF expression on his face. Then, Ellen caught Bono at the MusicCares table when he was signing memorabilia. She was trying to sing "Beautiful Day" but was only singing that one line, as Bono noted: "You need to be able to sing more than one line of the song." Ellen was playing harmonica and kazoo, as various artists dropped dollars into her guitar case. Chris from Coldplay gave her a dollar, and so did Elvis Costello. When Bono reached into his pockets, he said, "*cough* Oops, gotta run!" Ellen was like, "What, no money?" Bono said, "Isn't that just like a rock star?" Cute :)
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:vintagefuck
Date:February 9th, 2006 07:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hahaha now I wish I watched Ellen.
[User Picture Icon]
From:thegoal_issoul
Date:February 9th, 2006 07:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha aww, i'm sad i missed that
[User Picture Icon]
From:edibleflowers
Date:February 9th, 2006 07:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:edibleflowers
Date:February 10th, 2006 06:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
Check your email. =)
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:edibleflowers
Date:February 11th, 2006 05:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
Am doing so now.
[User Picture Icon]
From:fagerstrom
Date:February 10th, 2006 12:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Can you reupload it for the rest of us, it's already unavalible.
[User Picture Icon]
From:edibleflowers
Date:February 10th, 2006 06:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'll send it to you in email if you let me know what your email is. I'm a bit upset that it was downloaded by the max amount of people without one "thank you". =(
[User Picture Icon]
From:kerche
Date:February 10th, 2006 09:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
THANK YOOOUUUUU!!! *mwah :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:fagerstrom
Date:February 11th, 2006 12:44 am (UTC)

THANK YOU!

(Link)
Can you send it to meganleigh41@u2.com

Thank you SOOOO much!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:edibleflowers
Date:February 11th, 2006 05:44 am (UTC)

Re: THANK YOU!

(Link)
Have done so, it should be there soon.
From:tiffiny_
Date:February 10th, 2006 07:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
I would really appreciate it if you would send me the clip. Please and thank you! tiffinym at gmail dot com
[User Picture Icon]
From:edibleflowers
Date:February 10th, 2006 07:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'll try, but yousendit is going really really sloooooooooooooooooooooooow for me right now. I may just post it at u2usendit and hope someone else will repost.
[User Picture Icon]
From:pinkelephants_
Date:February 13th, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
if it's possible could you send it to me too? Send to wilfredgirl@hotmail.com
If not thats okay!
[User Picture Icon]
From:edibleflowers
Date:February 15th, 2006 08:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
zoostation uploaded it to YouTube, so you can watch it there. =)
[User Picture Icon]
From:kerche
Date:February 9th, 2006 10:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
This Grammy special was the coolest Ellen show ever!
Having both U2 and Ellen together was awesome :)
You guys have to make sure to watch it cause it was too good, and I had a good laugh.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!