?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


February 10th, 2006

Street Mission... what? @ 11:18 am

kohls_samurai:
I'm currently hearin: Streeeeeeeet meeeessssioonnnnnnn

http://www.youtube.com/w/U2-Street-Mission-1978?v=dhKSWY7tZ1E&search=U2

So. This is U2. Like in the very beginning?

I honestly didn't believe it at first, but then Larry smiled, and it slowly faded back to a frown. At that moment I was like "It IS Larry".

Then Bono started acting like a spazzy geek right at the end of the song. We have confirmation.
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:endlessdeep
Date:February 10th, 2006 04:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, this is great! Hee. Thanks for sharing.
From:vintagefuck
Date:February 10th, 2006 04:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hahahah aw so cute.. so very cute.
[User Picture Icon]
From:choebe
Date:February 10th, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow, I didn't think I'd ever discover anything more awesometastic than that video of a very young Trent Reznor (complete with a fantastic jazz hands/pelvic thrust dance move) onstage, but this is way better!
[User Picture Icon]
From:seishin
Date:February 12th, 2006 06:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
ok....THIS I need to see.

link? please? *offers internet cookies and bats eyelashes*
[User Picture Icon]
From:choebe
Date:February 12th, 2006 03:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
But of course!

Oh, I should warn you not to watch this on a full bladder. I've never come so close to having an accident while laughing.
[User Picture Icon]
From:seishin
Date:February 13th, 2006 12:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh WOW...that is great.

Is that from that first band he played keyboards with? Blanking on the name....>_
[User Picture Icon]
From:choebe
Date:February 13th, 2006 05:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm not sure if it's Option 30 or not. The song they're playing wasn't on their CD, but that doesn't mean it wasn't. Speaking of which, do you have that album?
[User Picture Icon]
From:seishin
Date:February 13th, 2006 12:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
oh, and thanks for the warning. It was duly noted, and made sure the coffee was far away from monitor during viewing. ;P
[User Picture Icon]
From:boriel
Date:February 10th, 2006 05:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LMAO at your comments! priceless
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadiens1160
Date:February 10th, 2006 05:54 pm (UTC)

Hahaha!

(Link)
I remember seeing this a whole ago on U Tube.
Bono's combination of frontman moves is hilarious. Especially the long shout and stumble off camera before the solo and tempo change - doing his best Robert Plant.

Great stuff.
[User Picture Icon]
From:kashmir87
Date:February 10th, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC)

Re: Hahaha!

(Link)
LOL I thought the same thing! "Do they remind me of Led Zep in some sort of odd way or what?" :D
From:amerrydeath
Date:February 10th, 2006 06:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"Spazzy geek" is definitely the word. I love that video.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hippiegal22
Date:February 10th, 2006 08:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
So young. So geeky. So cute. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:February 10th, 2006 11:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Bono took his "Rockstar Lessons" from a Richard Simmons video.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hbpen
Date:February 10th, 2006 11:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OH my gosh... That is one of the best things to happen to me ALL WEEK! (It's been a crappy wk, but STILL!)

I wish someone could figure out how to save that & share. It's great!
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:February 11th, 2006 12:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm the one that uploaded that to YouTube, I'll do a YouSendIt for you =D (will reply to this comment with the link once it's done)
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiveandfour
Date:February 11th, 2006 02:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh man, they're BABIES.

It kind of surprises me how much Edge is going to town on that guitar, considering the spareness of his style over the years. I mean, even with October - which couldn't have been much later than that recording - it was much less apparent.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:February 11th, 2006 04:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
He looks terrified at the same time though, like in his head, you know he's going "Don't mess up. Don't mess up. Don't mess up. Oh, God, don't let me mess up."
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiveandfour
Date:February 11th, 2006 07:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL, totally true!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!