?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


February 25th, 2006

U2 go nuts in Brazil... @ 06:12 am

canadanne:
I'm currently feelin: amused amused

Go here for videos of U2 *completely* dorking out at the Carnival of Salvador in Brazil!

I was amused by "Hellooo Ivete!" "Hellooo Bono Vox!" in the Vertigo clip. Make sure you watch the one with the Bob Marley songs, to see Edge doing a chicken dance and Bono being all "Waa, I want a microphone too!". Larry looks kind of embarrassed to be standing with them.

Edit: Here's another one!  Featuring much silly dancing and secretive whispering between Bono & Edge, and Larry constantly waving to some mystery individual in the crowd below.
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:roguejournal
Date:February 25th, 2006 06:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
aaaaw..that was so sweet!!!!!!!!


thanks for the link!
From:lardencelover
Date:February 25th, 2006 07:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
Edge: *so fucking DRUNK* *does funky chicken*
Larry: *facepalm*
[User Picture Icon]
From:mangoprophetess
Date:February 25th, 2006 07:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hehe...my thoughts *precisely*! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:spicedrum
Date:February 26th, 2006 01:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
That is the most perfect icon used for a comment in the history of ever.
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:February 26th, 2006 02:05 am (UTC)

(Link)
I thought so too! :D
From:lardencelover
Date:February 26th, 2006 03:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yours is equally awesome.
[User Picture Icon]
From:whatsername_31
Date:February 25th, 2006 08:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
I love the Edge even more now than I did before..

Seriously, they had me in tears laughing with the dancing...

I think Larry smiled once. heehee
[User Picture Icon]
From:_serendipity
Date:February 25th, 2006 02:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks for posting this!!

Edge dancing had me laughing hysterically -- he's just so cute!
[User Picture Icon]
From:starlightm42
Date:February 25th, 2006 08:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's not working for me. I think cuz I am on a mac. :(
[User Picture Icon]
From:trinimacphisto
Date:February 26th, 2006 12:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh yes! Those are positively hilarious!!!
I still can't get over Bono singing Chupa Toda, that was just... weird in a really funny way lol
*♥ them very much*
[User Picture Icon]
From:alternatending
Date:February 26th, 2006 08:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Freakin...Count on Edge..

Edge is me. I would chicken dance.

lol


Bono's an attention whore. 'nuff said.. BUt you gotta love him
[User Picture Icon]
From:alternatending
Date:February 26th, 2006 08:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wait...are there more than two??? I only saw two.
Bob marley and Vertigo!
HELP!
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:February 26th, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No, I think there are just two. Even though there's a thumbnail for what appears to be a third?
[User Picture Icon]
From:alternatending
Date:February 26th, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Interesting.

Someone needs to bust a Mission:Impossible and find out. lol
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:February 26th, 2006 07:56 pm (UTC)

(Link)
[User Picture Icon]
From:alternatending
Date:February 26th, 2006 08:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
AHH! I want to know who's room they're partying in... LOL...

And why it looks like Bono and Edge are dancing with that guy ...

*glee*
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:February 26th, 2006 08:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Apparently it's the private box of Culture Minister Gilberto Gil (so sayeth @U2.com).

I want to know what Bono & Edge are whispering and giggling about the whole time!
And who Larry is waving at.
[User Picture Icon]
From:alternatending
Date:February 26th, 2006 08:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
teehee.

Edge and Bono are whispering and giggling because Larry isn't dancing.

Larry is waving to some fans who think he's a wrestler. :p
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:February 26th, 2006 08:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I love the bit where Bono just gets totally hyperactive and starts bouncing on the spot. It reminds me of... well, fans at a U2 show, actually!
[User Picture Icon]
From:alternatending
Date:February 26th, 2006 08:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know. He's so hyper!
[User Picture Icon]
From:celspi
Date:February 27th, 2006 05:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
OMG! They are so freaking awesome! This makes me proud to be a U2 fan even more so than their Grammy wins... Edge dances dorkily and it's SO CUTE! :D And Bono jumps around like a hyperactive child, plus Larry waves at people like a cool rockstar! Thanks for the share! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockontheedge
Date:February 28th, 2006 10:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
Heeh. ^_^ Edge playing drums with the balcony has made my week. And the dancing too. *happiness*

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!