?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


April 5th, 2006

Curious @ 09:48 am

supacatie:
I'm currently feelin: blank blank
I'm currently hearin: Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own~U2

I've stumbled across random U2 forums and discussions about this, but I wanted to ask this question directly.

What do you, honestly, think of the Hanson cover of In A Little While?

I'll admit, I'm not ashamed to, that I'm a Hanson fan. I wasn't one of those squealing 12 year olds back when Hanson were really huge though. I became a fan in 2004, when I was 18. I've been a U2 fan much, much longer. Some U2 fans seem to be willing to give it a listen, while others just pass it off as crap, solely because it is Hanson doing the cover.

I personally, am not quiet sold on the cover. I think alot of (Hanson) fans make it seem better than it really is. It's a great effort on Hanson's part, yet it's missing that certain element.

So have you heard it? Do you want to hear it? Is this the first time you've heard about Hanson covering U2? Did you know Bono is a Hanson fan? Would you not listen to it because it was Hanson doing the cover? Or would you not listen to it because you don't think anyone should cover U2? Did you hear it and like it? Did you hear it and hate it?

I'm sorry that this post is rather scattered. Hehehe.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:hbpen
Date:April 5th, 2006 12:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
I don't think it sucks nearly as much as most people here seemed to. There was something about it that I could appreciate. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:_underwhelmed
Date:April 5th, 2006 12:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's shit.
I think this is one of U2's best songs. I don't think very many artists can cover U2 because they're in a league or thier own- the emotion that is in that song is way more then any band, let alone Hanson, could produce.
[User Picture Icon]
From:purplekat99
Date:April 5th, 2006 12:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
yay for u2 and hanson fans!

one thing about hanson fans that i found so so so so stupid is when they first started covering this song, they would say "and here's a song by u2" and stupid fans would think ":you too: what's that???".

IDIOTS!!!!

while i am a die hard hanson fan, i think the cover is just okay. the end drags for freakin' ever, the way taylor sings it! it's like 2 minutes of taylor singing over and over again the same thing. ugh.

their cover of desire is better (but then, i like that song better anyway. if they did SBS, i would shit my pants, it's one of my fav songs of all time)

[User Picture Icon]
From:__claude__
Date:April 5th, 2006 01:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
so how goes the upload of the hanson cover of desire? cause I know you want to do it!
[User Picture Icon]
From:purplekat99
Date:April 5th, 2006 11:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hell to the yeah i want to upload it!

but i can't find it anywhere:-(. oh well. i am not broken up over it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:supacatie
Date:April 5th, 2006 01:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
As an Irish(-Australian) girl, I would be insulted if Hanson or anyone would even think to cover Sunday Bloody Sunday. There's just some songs they should stay away from. That's one of them.

So I take it you're a Hanson fan? Heh. Are you a member of h.net too?

I've heard Desire was pretty dodgy. But as well as the fans idiocy when it comes to U2, they've also suddenly all claimed to be fans. Their knowledge of U2 extends to Desire, In A Little While, The Joshua Tree and One. I've had several long rants about it before.

But I'm neither here nor there when it comes to the cover version. It was okay, but like I said, it lacks something.
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:April 5th, 2006 12:11 am (UTC)

(Link)
The fact that Bono names "MmmBop" as one of his all-time favourite songs makes me feel marginally better about the fact it was the first single I ever bought. *g*
From:hot_coffee
Date:April 5th, 2006 12:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
I never knew that! I learn something new everyday. What other songs does he love? I'm just really curious.
[User Picture Icon]
From:__claude__
Date:April 5th, 2006 01:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
would you be so kind as to post a link to the song?
[User Picture Icon]
From:axver
Date:April 5th, 2006 01:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
I personally hate everything to do with In A Little While, regardless of who's performing it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:alternatending
Date:April 5th, 2006 01:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
So who's gonna post the covers so I can voice my opinion?

:D
[User Picture Icon]
From:supacatie
Date:April 5th, 2006 01:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
I don't have the one of Desire and I don't know how to get the song off the Hanson CD to upload it.

itunes will most probably have it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:alternatending
Date:April 5th, 2006 01:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
*doesn't pay for most of her music*


I'll check LimeWire.

:D
[User Picture Icon]
From:supacatie
Date:April 5th, 2006 01:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Technically because I'm a Hanson fan club member I'm not meant to tell you to download it for free...I don't care if you do or not, but Hanson's minons are EVERYWHERE. They've threatened their own fans before with law suits.
[User Picture Icon]
From:alternatending
Date:April 5th, 2006 01:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Interesting...

I downloaded "mmbop" for free...

It's not that I download stuff all the time...I'm just too lazy to go buy the whole cd for one or two songs. [no offense]
[User Picture Icon]
From:supacatie
Date:April 5th, 2006 01:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm not offended. I insult Hanson all the time. *lol* Like I have no problem telling you that Zac Hanson is a pathetic little turd who needs to get over himself. *lol* He also has this weird obsession with Larry's "Drum technique". I think he just thinks Larry is a hotty totty. :P

I think on itunes though you can buy individual songs. I think...I dunno...I don't have it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:alternatending
Date:April 5th, 2006 01:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
You can but I need that dollar for lunch.

=p
[User Picture Icon]
From:supacatie
Date:April 5th, 2006 01:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
*lol* Lunch or Hanson? Hanson or lunch...I'd go with lunch too.
[User Picture Icon]
From:fadedgalaxia
Date:April 5th, 2006 02:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
I haven't heard the cover...but I wanted to say that I really really like "This Time Around". I've just always thought it was a great song...
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:April 5th, 2006 02:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
I don't like the cover...but I forgot I still had it. so here's their cover of In A Little While: http://www.savefile.com/files.php?fid=9512075
[User Picture Icon]
From:hard2explain8
Date:April 5th, 2006 03:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't think it was that bad! I also heard them perform Desire live at the first Hanson show I ever went to (November of 2005) and I was pretty much in awe. They are talented folk.
From:sabneraznik
Date:April 5th, 2006 03:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
Haven't heard it. First time hearing of it. Didn't know Bono was a Hanson fan. I'd give it a listen.
[User Picture Icon]
From:reecord2
Date:April 5th, 2006 04:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hanson is actually a very, very talented band, in my opinion, and they play their own instruments too. Making it as a pop band and doing that, and all of them being able to sing, is quite an accomplishment to me.
[User Picture Icon]
From:supacatie
Date:April 5th, 2006 11:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
They are very talented, but they're often very arrogant.
[User Picture Icon]
From:flashfire
Date:April 7th, 2006 02:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
[Sarcasm alert]

Oh no! A band with an attitude! Never seen that before!

[/Sarcasm alert]

(I had to make that small point.)
From:jo_r_lucas
Date:April 5th, 2006 06:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
hanson covered in a little while? i love that song, i don't want anyone else butchering it.

i didn't know hanson were still around... :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:malaria
Date:April 5th, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
In my opinion, there are two artists whose music should never, ever be covered:

U2
&
Jeff Buckley.

That's just me.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!