?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


April 27th, 2006

(no subject) @ 03:28 pm

cabaiste84:
I'm currently feelin: tired tired
I'm currently hearin: "My doorbell"- The White Stripes

'Ello!

This is my first time posting in this community, although I have been watching your posts and enjoying what y'all have to say about our favourite lads! :)

I've officially been a fan of U2 since I was about 16 or 17, but I've only this year started to get a deeper appreciation of their music, and of the guys themselves. As a Christian of Irish descent (and for someone with a huge passion for all things Irish), their music has huge resonance for me, since a lot of their songs are informed by their faith and growing up in Ireland in the midst of the troubles. I've also been reading a bit of their personal stories online, and it's been so exciting learning more about their backgrounds, history with the band, views on music and fame and Christianity, Bono's involvement in human rights, their wives and children, friendships with other musicians, eg. Bob Dylan...so awesome! :P

So yeah, my question for you guys is- have any of you actually met any members of U2 in the flesh? I dunno, like at a record signing, or backstage at a gig, or just walking down the street? And, if so, what were they like? A lot of people say that Bono is very gentlemanly and lovely, and a genuinely good bloke...but I'm very keen to hear what you guys thought. Did they seem down-to-earth and laid back, or really over-the-top and arrogant and diva-ish? If any of you have got any anecdotes of the U2 variety, then let us know!

I'll be seeing U2 live in concert in Auckland (of One Tree Hill fame!) in November. Should be absolutely freaking amazing! :P

God bless guys, look forward to chatting with ya!
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:chariadeone
Date:April 26th, 2006 11:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
I have not met them outside my dreams. But then again there is a fine line between dreaming and reality. There they were definitely laid back and down-to-earth. As much as one can be in a dream state.

Anyhow, just wondering is that November thing official?
[User Picture Icon]
From:cabaiste84
Date:April 26th, 2006 11:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's not 100% official, so I probably shouldn't be jinxing it! I know for sure they will be doing their Aussie concerts in November, but I'm not sure if NZ has gotten the go-ahead yet. We'll have to see...still freaking excited though!

Hehe, I've had several interesting U2 dreams lately...one featured them playing all these all school worship songs at the bar on our campus, and no-one had any idea it was them except me! Crazy...;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:a_nom_de_plume
Date:April 26th, 2006 01:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"Aussie concerts in November"
Oh I hope so! Not really confirmed for us lot either I don't think. I'm sweating on the dates like you wouldn't believe because of uni exam timetables! Oh please be the very end of november!

Anyway, the concerts will be fantastic, and hopefully we'll both get to meet the band :-D!
[User Picture Icon]
From:cabaiste84
Date:April 27th, 2006 10:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm sweating on the dates like you wouldn't believe because of uni exam timetables! Oh please be the very end of november!

Same here...I'll be sweet, cos my exams will be over by the end of November, but I'm taking my best mate from Canterbury University, and her exams are at the start of November, and if the concerts fall when her exams are, then I'm not sure what we're going to do! Just praying it'll all work out eh...for God's got in under His feet after all!

Love your Bono icon; very spiffy! :P Quite a handsome wee chappie, ain't he?! I found the most adorable pic of him on his wedding day, when he was only about my age, and he looked so young and angelic...and blonde! :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:chariadeone
Date:April 27th, 2006 09:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
Will continue to keep my eyes peeled then.

U2 dreams rule!
[User Picture Icon]
From:cabaiste84
Date:April 27th, 2006 12:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know! You gotta scroll down and check out sapphires13's comment, where she talks about her crazy U2 dream. It got a belly laugh outta me, that's for sure- especially the chocolate bit!
[User Picture Icon]
From:shardofnarsil
Date:April 26th, 2006 12:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I met Bono waaaaaaaay back in 1992, and he was very sweet. :o)
[User Picture Icon]
From:volare
Date:April 26th, 2006 01:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
they were beautiful, easygoing, no attitude, calm.
especially Edge.
gracious, kind.

amazing really
[User Picture Icon]
From:thegoal_issoul
Date:April 26th, 2006 01:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I met Larry last year. he was VERY polite, but a bit quiet. just as i expected, lol.

he was a sweetie, tho :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:simu2fan
Date:April 26th, 2006 01:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
They are all very nice. The first time I met bono I was worried that he'd be arrogant but he wasn't at all. I've known of no other band that actually comes out before and after shows to meet their fans. That always amazes me. Bono was extremely down to earth and I was so elated about that. :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonophile
Date:April 26th, 2006 02:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
When I saw Bono last year, he was very kind and generous to the fans. In no way was he arrogant, rude, or mean. He spent about 20-25 minutes with a big group of fans and went out of his way to greet as many people as he could. It's obvious how much he enjoys meeting and talking to fans, which is a relief, you know?
[User Picture Icon]
From:cabaiste84
Date:April 27th, 2006 11:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
That is awesome....what an amazing guy. :) You'd seriously think that more than 25 years in the spotlight, both as the frontman of one of of the world's biggest rock groups and as an active human right activist would go to one's head slightly. Clearly not for Bono. I swear I see more of Jesus in this fella, than I do in a lot of world leaders that claim to be Christian.

Hehe, I was just having a squiz at your journal, and I almost snorted water out of my nose when I read the bit about Bono checking into hotels as Harry Bollocks!! Hilarious! Reminds me of Julia Roberts in Notting Hill. And I can so imagine him and Ali arguing about it! :P

Read the bit about your dream too...I had one when I was having dinner with Bono and the only thing I remember is that he complemented me on my hollandaise sauce! :P I woke up, and I was like what the flip....?
[User Picture Icon]
From:hard2explain8
Date:April 26th, 2006 02:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I've never met them (IN MY DREAMS!!), but I just wanted to say that I LOVE your icon.

I'm a huge Dylan fan- he's my hometown hero!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:cabaiste84
Date:April 27th, 2006 10:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
Aw, thanks hun! I love Bob as well, his songs just take me to another place, they are just absolutely magical.

Y'know, him and Bono used to be very close...he helped U2 out a lot with Rattle and Hum, which is definitely a very Dylan-esque album. Have you heard the song Love Rescue Me (amazing song...)? Apparently, got the lyrics through a dream he had, and he met Bob for lunch the next day, and Bob helped him refine it. How cool is that?! Also, Bono helped Bob out a lot with Oh Mercy in the mid-80s...just by encouraging his lyrics and getting him hooked up with a really good producer. Awesome eh?
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:April 26th, 2006 08:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I haven't been lucky enough to meet any of the guys yet (not through lack of trying!), but anyway, welcome to the community! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:April 27th, 2006 11:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well I did have this dream once where I was camping out with all four of them in my living room, and we had to take turns watching for bears, and then Bono kept poking me with a fork and wouldn't let me sleep (he was basically like a hyperactive child), and then he finally went to sleep, but then I still couldn't sleep, because then he was flailing his arms all over me in his sleep, then later he woke up and started freaking out on the rest of us and accusing us of stealing his chocolate...

Yea.

And no, I haven't met them, but I'm such a crazy obsessed fan, and I read everything I can get my hands on about them that I feel like I know them already (especially Bono).

Welcome to our little corner of the fandom!
[User Picture Icon]
From:cabaiste84
Date:April 27th, 2006 11:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
*dies*

That is AWESOME!!! Aw man, I can see it now: "Arrah, ya bastards have been stealin' me chocolate, ye feckin' eejits!!!" Bad stage Irish accent away!

he was basically like a hyperactive child

He does definitely have that side to his personality...from reading about him, I reckon he's got quite a Melancholic temperament, but he definitely has that wild and crazy side to him, and you can see it from all the mad poses he pulls in their photos, and his performances on stage. He's a natural performer, that's for sure. :P

U2 dreams rock...as I said up top, I had this dream where I had Bono for dinner, and I can't remember anything except him complementing me on my hollandaise sauce! And I had this other crazy dream where me and mates where stuck in this whacked Alice in Wonderland-ish world, and Bono appears as our guide...except he's a leprechaun, and he's talking in this plum-in-the-moth voice, and talking like a literature professor, using all this fancy language...and he got all mad when we told him we couldn't understand him! So bizarre...:P

I've had some mean celebrity dreams in the past...the most embarrasing one I've had was when I discovered B*witched hiding in my garden, after I won a competion to meet them on the back of a Ribena bottle...cos I'd been drinking Ribena before bed, you see. And, yes, I was a fan of theirs once upon a blue moon...then I discovered U2 and several other decent Irish artists, so redemption is possible for all. Hehe, my mate kept threatening to bring that dream up at my 21st...but she didn't, thankfully.

But anyway, hilarious dream of yours, thanks for sharing! Wonder what Freud would have to say about it...:P

I feel like I know them already (especially Bono).

Hehe...I can see a lot of myself in Bono, which is scary. :P


[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:April 27th, 2006 09:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Have you seen the u2dreams community? You might get a kick out of it... U2 dreams definitely rock!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:cabaiste84
Date:April 28th, 2006 02:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hehe, that was brilliant! Some of them were hilarious; I was actually crying with laughter, especially at the sex ed one (got strange visions of Monty Python's Meaning of Life...) and the cooking exam one. And some of them were just AWWWW CUTE!!!

Thanks for that, that was good fun!
[User Picture Icon]
From:chariadeone
Date:April 28th, 2006 11:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
Alice in Wonderland-ish world
I love it!

My dream was that U2 was in my backyard. I can't remember exactly what was going on but then everyone of the band's members gave me a hug and just continued to give me hugs over and over again. I woke up a happy fan. Very happy. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:cabaiste84
Date:April 27th, 2006 12:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I should say that see a lot of Bono in myself...that sounds better. :P Also, I've just realised that the way I sleep is almost exactly like the way he does in your dream- I toss and turn something shocking, and I can't share a bed with anyone cos I always end up elbowing them in the side, or slapping them in the face! :P I feel sorry for my future hubby. And if Bono really does sleep like a maniac, then poor Ali!

Ok, this is the weirdest conversation I've had all week...I'm lovin' it! :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:April 27th, 2006 02:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There's nothing quite so awesome as finding fans just as crazy as you are and letting loose. Crazy fans are terrible and wonderful for one another. We feed off of eachother's craziness, encourage one another, and generally make ourselves worse...
It's a beautiful thing =D

And hun, you haven't had weird until you've had lengthy discussions about such things as Bono's chest hair or Larry's fear of cats ;P
[User Picture Icon]
From:cabaiste84
Date:April 27th, 2006 10:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Larry's scared of cats?! Aw now that's just cute...:P

Curious as to what prompted the chest hair discussion...

sapphires13 you are officially my new soulmate! *bear hugs*
Would you mind terribly if I friended you? :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:cabaiste84
Date:April 27th, 2006 10:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Don't worry, I really cannot stomach Scott Stapp of Creed...*skin crawls*
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:April 27th, 2006 10:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I added you =D
[User Picture Icon]
From:chariadeone
Date:April 28th, 2006 11:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL I could picture that. I don't flail in my sleep but I do talk. Mostly it doesn't make sense. I couldn't believe it for the longest time but I'm afraid it's true.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!