?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


July 18th, 2006

U2 Story @ 11:40 am

princessjen723:
I'm currently feelin: lazy lazy

I'm not sure if this is relevant or if it should even be posted here, but I stumbled upon it cleaning out my e-mail's inbox.

I was enrolled in a Psychology class last semester, and it turns out my professor met Bono many years ago. She didn't go into a whole lot of detail when she told the class the story initially. All I knew was she was in New Orleans at the time. At first I thought "When the hell were they in New Orleans?" LOL. At the end of the semester, I made it a main priority as a fanatic U2 nut to find out the whole story. So I e-mailed her several questions, saying how big of a fan I was and asked her if she would be willing to elaborate a bit more.

*** There is side commentary in italics in order to clear up things that I feel need further explanation ***

Q. Do you remember what year/month it was?

   A. I DON'T REMEMBER THE MONTH BUT IT WAS DURING THE 1991-1992 ACADEMIC YEAR. I'M PRETTY SURE IT WAS SPRING OF 1992.

*** It was at this point when I realized why they were in New Orleans. I believe they were filming the video for the remix of Even Better Than The Real Thing ***

Q. Was the whole band there, or just Bono, his wife and The Edge?

   A. WHOLE BAND! THE EDGE AND ANOTHER BAND MEMBER WERE DANCING ON THE BAR WITH THE OWNER OF THE BAR (WHOS NAME I RECALL IS WOLF, B/C THAT IS UNUSUAL! SHORT FOR WOLFGANG). THAT WAS WHEN IT DAWNED ON US WHO IT WAS. THEY WERE DRINKING A TON!

Q. What was the overall reaction of the people in the bar; did anyone realize who they were at the time?

   A. IT WASN'T UNTIL THEY GOT ON THE BAR DANCING THAT WE PUT TWO AND TWO TOGETHER...THAT SEEMED TO BE THE TIME EVERYONE REAIZED IT, AND WE WERE ALL EXCITED AND TALKING TO EACH OTHER AND HAD BIG DOPEY SMILES ON OUR FACES!

Q. What was your reaction coming into contact with one of the most iconic and influential musicians in rock and roll history? Were you a fan before/after meeting him?

   A. I HAVE ALWAYS BEEN A SORTA-KINDA U2 FAN...I LIKE THEIR MUSIC, THOUGH I THINK I LIKED THEIR OLDER STUFF BETTER (FROM THE 80S), BUT I'VE NEVER BEEN A HUGE FAN. I SAW THEM IN HIGH SCHOOL (SO MUST HAVE BEEN 85-86 OR SO) AND THOUGHT IT WAS A GREAT SHOW. I THINK BONO DOES GREAT THINGS POLITICALLY, AND I REALLY APPRECIATE HOW THEY CAN REINVENT THEIR STYLE AND HAVE SUCH STAYING POWER.

IT WAS JUST VERY COOL TO BE AT THE RIGHT PLACE AT THE RIGHT TIME AND SHARE IN THAT CRAZINESS. AND, OF COURSE, ITS A GREAT STORY TO TELL!

WHEN I TRIED TO GET BY HIM AND TAPPED HIM ON THE SHOULDER AND ...I'M REALLY NOT MAKING UP THE PART ABOUT HOW HE KINDA CHECKED ME OUT :) - GAVE ME THE UP AND DOWN LOOK AND SAID "SURE DARLIN" IN THAT SEXY LITTLE ACCENT. SO...EVEN THOUGH I WASN'T REALLY INTO U2 THAT MUCH OR HIM, AND EVEN THOUGH HIS WIFE WAS THERE AND I KNEW HE WAS JUST BEING INNOCENT FLIRTATIOUS, IT WAS KINDA FUN TO HAVE BEEN CHECKED OUT, EVEN FOR A SEC :)

Q. Do you think your then-boyfriend still has Edge's cigarette lighter to this very day? ;-)

*** She mentioned that when the band left, Edge had left his cigarette lighter behind either on the bar stool or bar counter. Her boyfriend swiped it. Lucky bastard! ***

   A. FUNNY YOU SHOULD ASK - I SAW HIM THIS WEEKEND (HE IS ALSO A PSYCHOLOGIST AND IN DALLAS, AND WE BOTH WORK ON THE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE)...HE TOLD ME LAST YEAR WHEN I SAW HIM THAT WHEN HE MOVED FROM SAN DIEGO TO CHARLOTTE IT GOT MISPLACED IN THE MOVE! WHAT A BUMMER!

These questions are solely out of personal interest on my behalf. Feel free to answer any or all of them if you wish. Please feel free to add any other details you wish to divulge that you think might peak my interest as a nerdy, U2 fanatic ;-)

WELL, I WAS JUST SURPRISED HOW SHORT HE SEEMED (THEY SAY MOST FAMOUS PEOPLE ARE TINIER IN REAL LIFE...THOUGH I ALSO GOT TO MEET DENIS QUAID IN NEW ORLEANS AND HE WAS VERY TALL!), AND HOW HE WAS WEARING THOSE ICONIC SUNGLASSES IN A DARK BAR! I ALSO JUST THOUGHT IT WAS COOL THAT THEY SOUGHT OUT THIS SORT OF HOLE IN THE WALL PLACE AND TRIED TO EXPERIENCE NEW ORLEANS WITH THE PEOPLE!

 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:alternatending
Date:July 18th, 2006 05:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's so cool!!!

I wonder who the other band member dancing on the bar with Edge was...
[User Picture Icon]
From:princessjen723
Date:July 18th, 2006 05:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I've been wondering the same damn thing ever since she mentioned it, LOL. But I didn't want to be TOO obnoxious and keep e-mailing her questions, so I just let it go.

I'm guessing it was either Adam or Larry, 'cause she probably would've said it was Bono if it was (I doubt she knew Adam or Larry's name).

A friend of mine and I wondered if it was in fact Larry, since there's that one part of the video where they're caught dancing together, haha. But that was in the street, not on a bar counter ;o)
[User Picture Icon]
From:alternatending
Date:July 18th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm guessing Adam too.
Because I think only he and Edge would have the balls [drunk or NOT] to get up on the bar.
And Bono was too busy flirting "innocently"

:p
[User Picture Icon]
From:houselover87
Date:July 18th, 2006 05:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
im thinking Adam...Larry a little too reserved i think but maybe with enough liquor...who knows?
[User Picture Icon]
From:princessjen723
Date:July 18th, 2006 08:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, it's hard to say. I tend to think both Adam and Larry are a bit more on the reserved side. Although Adam does have more of a reputation that would "fit the bill" in this case. But like you said, w/ enough alcohol... anything is possible, ha.
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:princessjen723
Date:July 18th, 2006 09:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Whoa, cool!

And why am I not surprised it was Bono... *eyeroll* haha, j/k ;o)

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!