?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


August 19th, 2006

(no subject) @ 12:55 am

supacatie:
I'm currently feelin: curious curious
I'm currently hearin: Heartland

I'm not the world's biggest Rattle and Hum fan, but lately I've found my self listening to Heartland almost obsessively. There's not really one U2 song I can define as my favourite, but every now and then I prefer some songs more than others. I really find it hard to pick one single song as my favourite. If you looked at my itunes list, you'd think it'd be With or Without You, which is actually quite funny, because I think With or Without You is one of the most overplayed, over used, overrated U2 songs ever. (Not that its not good, because it's great.)

Am I the only one who finds it hard to pick one single song or one album as U2's best? Or their favourite? Or am I just too weak? *lol*

I'm seriously so obsessed with Heartland right now.

If you tried to pick a favourite what would it be? Do you have a favourite?

I'm very sorry if this makes no sense its 1am here. *lol*
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:rhi_chan
Date:August 18th, 2006 03:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I had forgotten about "Heartland" since it's been so long since I've listened to/watched "Rattle & Hum"! It's always been one of my favourite songs off of that album.
I do find it difficult to choose a favourite song for U2, so I have favourites off of each album, because each album DEFINITELY has a track I listen to more often than others.
Overall, though, I think "Acrobat" would have to be closest to tops, although I find myself listening to "Fast Cars" almost insessantly. Even if that song will do me no good.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hawkmoon268
Date:August 18th, 2006 05:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I am completely obsessed with Fast Cars and have been since I first heard it. It does me no good either. The funny thing about your post is that I completely can't stand Acrobat. It's the one track that keeps Achtung Baby from being the only flawless album ever made in my book.
[User Picture Icon]
From:cabaiste84
Date:August 19th, 2006 03:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
Aw man, I looooove Acrobat! :P For me, the song that ruins it is Ultraviolet. Cannot stand it, and I cannot see why some U2 fans think it's the best thing ever to happen to humankind.

PS- Is that you in your icon?! If so, consider me jealous...:P
[User Picture Icon]
From:hawkmoon268
Date:August 25th, 2006 10:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It is, in fact, me in my icon. On the best night of my entire life!!

I am one of those people who think Ultraviolet is the best thing ever to happen to humankind. Oh well, we'll always have Fast Cars in common! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:cabaiste84
Date:August 26th, 2006 10:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
You got to dance on stage with BONO??!!!! *dies*

Ohmigosh, what was it like? What was he like??!! TELL ME TELL ME TELL ME!!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:hawkmoon268
Date:August 31st, 2006 04:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You can read all about it here. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:cabaiste84
Date:August 31st, 2006 10:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OH MY GOSH!!!! *thunk*

That is YUMMY! I am so burning with envy right now! Oh my goodness, if that were me I think I would have keeled over on the spot. Or else have said something really lame, like, "Um...I really like your music..." :P

But, yeah, so happy for you, it must have been AMAZING! And so glad to hear that our B-man digs brunettes! :P And isn't above dancing with a taller woman! *loves*

Take care, Mary, thanks so much for sharing!

PS- Soz, if this shounds shallow, but what does Bono actually look like in the flesh? Apart from sweaty, that is! ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:kryceksfox
Date:August 18th, 2006 03:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I go through phases were I obsess over a particular song ... at the moment it's "Vertigo" because I'm so damn thrilled to be seeing U2 perform in November but I seriously couldn't choose a favourite song or even a favourite album, it's just too hard.
[User Picture Icon]
From:supacatie
Date:August 18th, 2006 03:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Whey! Which show are you going to?
[User Picture Icon]
From:kryceksfox
Date:August 18th, 2006 03:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Good ol' Adelaide. ^_^
[User Picture Icon]
From:supacatie
Date:August 18th, 2006 03:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Awesome. I'm going to the third Sydney show. I'm so excited. It hasn't sunk in yet that I'm going to see the band I've loved since I was a very little girl. I'm not sure that I'm not going to wake up and the tickets are going to be gone. I don't think I'll realise what happened until AFTER wards.
[User Picture Icon]
From:kryceksfox
Date:August 19th, 2006 02:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I've seen them in concert before yet I can't help but feel giddy with excitement because I'm getting to see them again and I honestly didn't think I'd get tickets, I still can't believe I did. ^_^
[User Picture Icon]
From:siren338
Date:August 18th, 2006 03:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i love that song. it's easy to become obsesssed with, the words, the melody, the sheer sonic visual it presents.

yeah. %p
[User Picture Icon]
From:kashmir87
Date:August 18th, 2006 03:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't have a favourite album until I bought Pop. It was destined to become 'the one' for me :D My favourite song would be "Wake Up Dead Man" by default, but I also go through different phases. At the moment I'm obsessing over the songs on the Million Dollar Hotel soundtrack, but just a few weeks ago I kept playing "Heartland" to death. It's a wonderful song.
[User Picture Icon]
From:houselover87
Date:August 21st, 2006 01:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You rock my socks off! Pop is kick ass and i so want the Live from Mexico City DVD!
[User Picture Icon]
From:baranduyn
Date:August 18th, 2006 04:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What's funny is that I LOVE Rattle and Hum. Angel of Harlem, Heartland and All I Want Is You just make me so very, very happy.

But I can't pick a favorite album or song because they change all the time. Today it might be Sometimes You Can't Make It... and tomorrow it might be Bad (which makes me cry).

Just shows how brilliant they are: I swear there's one song that works for every mood.
From:vintagefuck
Date:August 18th, 2006 04:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I love Heartland. But no, I cannot pick one song! The ones I would call my favorite, have many different reasons for being so.
[User Picture Icon]
From:boriel
Date:August 18th, 2006 04:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i cant pick one U2 song. i cant even pick one band. i find that where i am in my life often determines what my 'favorite' song is at the time... it changes often. And my favorite song can be favorite for lyrics one day, for larry's drumming technique the next day, for edge's backing vocals the day after... its a hard choice. one of my most 'favorite' songs is BAD. the lyrics arent brilliant, but they put me in a state of mind to imagine things... and it IS my favorite for the drumming pattern at the end. One of my favorite guitar pieces for accoustic is In Gods country... but its not favorite enough to listen to it alot... and one of my favorites for edge guitar is Silver and Gold, hawkmoon, all i want is you.

so yeah.. hard to chose a favorite.

btw, since i've left adam out in all this - favorite bass is with or without you, and 'a man and a woman' near the end when edge quits playing.
[User Picture Icon]
From:tinamachina
Date:August 18th, 2006 05:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
At times I've obsessed over "Hawkmoon 269" or "City of Blinding Lights".

Picking a favorite U2 song is like picking a favorite finger for me.
[User Picture Icon]
From:supacatie
Date:August 18th, 2006 11:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's one way of putting it. Hehe.
[User Picture Icon]
From:tiffiny
Date:August 18th, 2006 11:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm very decisive and will say that my favorite album is Achtung Baby and my favorite song is Bad. But I generally have a current obsession running alongside those, allowing me to have more than one without breaking my own rules.
[User Picture Icon]
From:houselover87
Date:August 21st, 2006 01:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thats kind of hard...i can always listen to "If God Will Send His Angels" but im that crazy u2 fan that can claim Pop as her fave album...*ducks quickly to avoid stones thrown by those who think Pop was a waste of time and completely worthless*

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!