?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


September 15th, 2006

Showdown Friday @ 11:42 am

zoostation:
This can be a superficial poll, voice poll and a coolness poll all rolled into one!

Who was better?

ZooTV!Bono
88(73.3%)
Pop!Bono
32(26.7%)
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:bad_lemon
Date:September 15th, 2006 03:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
pop bono is just so sexy... the short cut, the facial hair. and he's very... cool.
i don't know. i've always just preferred pop bono.
even though zooTV bono is very ingenius, gotta love pop.
From:8linepoem
Date:September 15th, 2006 04:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i like the Zoo TV concept better, but Pop!Bono was just so hot with the short hair and shit. ♥
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiveandfour
Date:September 15th, 2006 04:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Finally! A poll where I don't feel like I'm making a Sophie's Choice!
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:September 15th, 2006 04:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, ZooTV, definitely. Because the leather. Because UTEOTW. Because so much Edge love. Because he had gorgeous long hair!

I mean, Pop!Bono's fab. But the lack of hair scares me sometimes. :| And his voice didn't rock as much. Squee.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jevoislerouge
Date:September 15th, 2006 04:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Those bug-eyed shades were teh sex.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:September 15th, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
New York, London, Paris, Munich, everyone talk about mmm Pop Bono ;P
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:September 15th, 2006 04:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It has to rhyme. >:[

New York, London, Paris, Toronto, everybody talk about mmm Pop!Bono!
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:September 15th, 2006 04:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I remembered the icon, but I couldn't remember what the other city was =P
[User Picture Icon]
From:rhi_chan
Date:September 15th, 2006 04:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ZooTV Bono was just so cool. I mean, I was into U2, but it was that Bono that made me obsessed with having to know everything I could get my little hands on.
Plus, he had all that swagger. No style. But swagger!
[User Picture Icon]
From:boriel
Date:September 15th, 2006 04:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
zoo tv bono for sure... the best he's ever looked (imo) is One video (in the pub smoking) and Who's gonna ride your wild horses video - its the hair i think. not too short, not too long. and of course the leather..and the swagger (all swagger, no style lol thats a good one!) and perhaps just my frame of mind at that time.
[User Picture Icon]
From:celspi
Date:September 15th, 2006 06:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, since ZooTV!Bono had Macphisto - I have to vote for that incarnation of Bono! :) Plus, I still think he was probably his sexiest during that era - good hair length and vocals to match. Plus, I will most likely be in a elevated (ha) state when I FINALLY watch the ZooTV DVD! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:tinamachina
Date:September 16th, 2006 01:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Much love for your MacPhisto icon!
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:September 15th, 2006 06:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ZooTV!Bono is teh sex.

:insert Interference drool icon here x a million:
[User Picture Icon]
From:kashmir87
Date:September 15th, 2006 08:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nothing beats POP!Bono.
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:September 15th, 2006 08:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Duh, surely.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rosephile
Date:September 16th, 2006 04:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
Mm, I've gotta say Pop. I *was* sucked into the "fandom" by a Pop fanatic, that couldn't have hurt. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:September 16th, 2006 07:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
I can't vote because I like both of him. lol!
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadiens1160
Date:September 16th, 2006 01:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'd hit it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:September 16th, 2006 02:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You would, whore.
[User Picture Icon]
From:seishin
Date:September 16th, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
leather + bug sunglasses + MacPhisto = for the win ;)

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!