?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


November 5th, 2006

(no subject) @ 06:46 pm

peacelove_happy:
Aussies - U2 is going to be on Rove this Tuesday, 9:30pm, Channel 10!!!
Yay!!
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:kryceksfox
Date:November 5th, 2006 07:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
O_O Really? YES!!! Thanks for the heads up! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:peacelove_happy
Date:November 5th, 2006 07:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
No worries!! XD I squeeled when I saw the add!
[User Picture Icon]
From:kryceksfox
Date:November 5th, 2006 10:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
I haven't seen the ad yet. I'll be squealing when I do! XD
[User Picture Icon]
From:lydia_petze
Date:November 5th, 2006 07:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh man, Johnny Knoxville last week and U2 this week!

If I didn't hate Rove so goddamn much, I'd be spontaneously combusting from happy :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:peacelove_happy
Date:November 5th, 2006 07:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hee!! I know, I haven't been watching Rove lately, and I probably wouldn't have watched it this week - I'm so glad I saw the add for it!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:bitter_moss
Date:November 5th, 2006 07:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks for the heads up - I'll have to set the VCR though, as that's the night I get to see them live!?!?!? It's the first time and I'm really excited about it :).
[User Picture Icon]
From:peacelove_happy
Date:November 5th, 2006 08:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
*gasp* I think you have a good excuse to miss it then!!! *so jealous*
I was supposed to be going to one of the Sydney shows but my parents needed the money for the ticket *cries*
[User Picture Icon]
From:bitter_moss
Date:November 5th, 2006 08:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
:) indeed I do!
Poor you - sucks you couldn't go :(.
I promise I will really appreciate it though, I have been waiting to see them for so long, and they mean a lot to me, so much I'll probably even cry at the gig (whether it's because it's so good and moving, or my seats are so bad I can't see a thing!) - lol.
[User Picture Icon]
From:peacelove_happy
Date:November 5th, 2006 09:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL haha! Good or bad seats - it's awesome just to be going!
[User Picture Icon]
From:bitter_moss
Date:November 5th, 2006 11:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh hell yes!! I am really, really looking forward to it :D. Oh and I peeked at your info page - you have excellent taste in music. Are you going to the BDO? I missed out on tickets and I'm
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<i)dying</i>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

Oh hell yes!! I am really, really looking forward to it :D. Oh and I peeked at your info page - you have excellent taste in music. Are you going to the BDO? I missed out on tickets and I'm <i)dying</i> to see Muse :(. At least I get to see U2 though :D!
[User Picture Icon]
From:peacelove_happy
Date:November 6th, 2006 04:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
Why thank you *is proud of music* AND OMG YES!!! I'M SO EXCITED!!! MUSE!! ANDANDAND TOOL!! *dies*
[User Picture Icon]
From:babyjess8
Date:November 5th, 2006 11:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
I noticed yesterday on the rove site, but wasn't sure if they were having their own special *Rove Interviews U2* show or if they'd just be regular guests... I saw the add today =D sooooo excited, and Denton on monday too... eep! Happy, Happy, Happy!


only 6 Days to go...
[User Picture Icon]
From:peacelove_happy
Date:November 6th, 2006 07:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oooo!! What time is Denton on?!
[User Picture Icon]
From:kezelfez
Date:November 5th, 2006 11:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
How is that meant to work? Is it gonna be a pre recorded interview or something? I haven't seen Rove in a while, but I thought it was all live... and I'm pretty sure I'm going to be watching them in Brisbane when Rove's on telly.
[User Picture Icon]
From:peacelove_happy
Date:November 6th, 2006 07:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah I when Rove does the filming, it is live... as in.. they don't edit anything... but they air it around Aust. at different times? ...I don't know :(
[User Picture Icon]
From:lastrega
Date:November 6th, 2006 12:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Apparently they recorded that interview this afternoon. I hope someone's going to youtube the interview so we can all see it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:supacatie
Date:November 5th, 2006 09:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Gah. I can't stand Rove, he's not very funny but highly irritating. I suppose I'll watch it anyway.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!