July 9th, 2002

my survey results

Most underrated U2 song: stay (far away, so close!). it was a "semi-hit" but i think that it deserved more recognition :)

Most overrated U2 song: i've never liked "still haven't found what i'm looking for". i liked "where the streets have no name" better. that bass line is wicked awesome!

Most underrated U2 album: pop. sure it was considered their biggest commercial flop but "gone", "please", "discoteque", "mofo", "if you wear that velvet dress", and "wake up dead man" are just really good songs that make up for the other "so-so" songs on that album.

Most overrated U2 album: joshua tree by far. it was a good cd and all, but it's not my favorite and it never has been. as the other guy said, it's been talked about to death. :)

First U2 song you ever heard: "pride". it used to be among my mother's favorites :) but i was only like, 3 then. the first song that i heard that made me start to love them again was "with or without you" in the 7th grade. it pretty much sumed up my feelings towards my so called boyfriend at the time. lol!

First U2 song you heard and loved: "hold me thrill me kiss me kill me". that was when it was the only U2 song i had on cd. it was on constant repeat on my cd player!!

All-time favourite U2 song: bad, where the streets have no name, bullet the blue sky. those were so awesome live! i saw them in austin on november 5th and it was too great!

All-time favourite U2 album: achtung baby. it's just really cool :)

U2 albums you haven't got (yet): under a blood red sky, war

Least favourite U2 era: there isn't an era i don't like. they were constantly evolving and developing their music during each one!

(no subject)

hi everyone, i'd like some advice, and who better to ask then the funderful U2 community!

i'm doing this sculpture project which consists of making an object that does not fly, and make it "able to" fly. with our lovely adam in mind i chose to make a flying spoon. spoon construction is complete and is ready for painting, and i have a space that can be made into a liscense plate.

what are adam-esque colors/words i can use to make this spoon fun and confuse all the non-u2 fans?

any and all suggestiond are appreciated.
  • Current Mood
    hopeful hopeful
DM; all

Survey fun

To follow in the U2 survey hype, my two cents:


Most underrated U2 song: "Discotheque" Sure, it doesn't sound like U2. Sure it's a departure from what most fans are used to. But who cares.. it's a fun song. I like to get jiggy with it.

Most overrated U2 song: "Stuck in a Moment You Can't Get Out Of." Maybe because it was PLAYED TO DEATH on my local radio station. I am Meh towards it.


Most underrated U2 album: Zooropa

Most overrated U2 album: Rattle and Hum

First U2 song you ever heard: "Pride"

First U2 song you heard and loved: "One"

All-time favourite U2 song: That's a tough one... but I would say anything off of Achtung Baby. It's the album where all the songs spoke to me first.

All-time favourite U2 album:Achtung Baby

First U2 album you owned:POP

U2 albums you haven't got (yet): I have them all, both on CD and vinyl (plus bootlegs, soundtrack singles, singles, the Target store promo, videos....)

Favourite U2 era: The Zoo TV era.

Least favourite U2 era: POPmart. Bono with a shaved head? Those bubble pants? Kitschy tour props? The Edge's funky cowboy hat? Adam's surgeon's outfit? Selling their tour at KMart? Meh!
Gimmie flying trabants and MacPhisto anyday :) Or even a heart shaped stage for that matter....
  • Current Mood
    amused amused

surveyness!

Most underrated U2 song: amongst the general music listening public I don't know. but amongst u2 fans I would say A CELEBRATION! (*superdorkwink* ;) dytze and steff. eheh. :P)

Most overrated U2 song: you will hurt me but........ one. I LOVE the song don't get me wrong but if I'm forced to pick an over rated song that would be it. It's *the* favorite amongst a large percent of the online fans I've come across but it's just not one of my Top top favs. either that or beautiul day. I like the song but am I the only one that likes Always way more than BD?

Most underrated U2 album: gee. I don't know. a lot of them. well by the general public I would say Zooropa. amonget the "hardcore" (or whatever) u2 fans I would say War.

Most overrated U2 album: ATYCLB. I like it but It wouldn't be in my top choices of albums.

First U2 song you ever heard: I don't know. but the first one that I ever knew of as being by u2 was HMTMKMKM.

First U2 song you heard and loved: I'm not sure. but if we are just talking like then it would be HMTMKMKM

All-time favourite U2 song: mysterious ways

All-time favourite U2 album: joshua tree

First U2 album you owned: the best of.

U2 albums you haven't got (yet): october and pop. and i have a pop user icon. haha. oh no I'm a poser. whatever yo. but anyways I have heard all the songs on it at least.

Favourite U2 era: I really don't have a favorite. I have an affection for the spunk and energy of the early years. I have different favorite things about each era. although maybe in a way atyclb/elevation tour is my fav era just because I was actually there for it. :)

Least favourite U2 era: I don't have one. I love them all. :)
basset hound and cat

U2 on the radio tonight!!

Hey for those of you who live in the L.A. area (and also for those who don't), Jim Ladd on KLOS 95.5 will be doing his Tuesday Group Therapy session where you vote for a band for them to play for an hour at midnight (pacific time). Today he is on U and V so we must call KLOS to vote for our fave band. If you don't live in L.A. you can listen to it on the web at www.955KLOS.com. The number to vote at is 1-800-955-5567. Even Jim Ladd commented on how he would give anything to play U2.

He cracked me up because he quipped about how he sooooo wants to play "The Zoo" from Achtung Baby in the beginning. I called but didn't get a chance to correct him. I'm sure he realized his mistake. Anyway, sorry for the lateness but I almost forgot about it. I would be soooo pissed off if I missed it!!

Simone :-)
  • Current Music
    Darkness Darkness by I forgot who
individual candles

(no subject)

many thanks to alligatorgirl for the mtv2 info last week!!! my mother taped it for me and i'm so psyched. all these videos from UF...i didn't even know there was a video for a sort of homecoming!

oh dear me. larry just looked up slowly in the middle of the unforgettable fire video. whoo.
basset hound and cat

Disregard my previous post!!! Ack!!

For the group therapy session, they narrowed it down to UFO, Van Halen and Stevie Ray Vaughn!!! ACK!! Why did Jim Ladd have to add in the V's. Sorry about that. It sucks and I want to shoot all the people who voted for the other bands (not really but I'm PO'd at them!!)

Simone
  • Current Music
    A new song from Ozzy Osbourne on the radio
anime
  • luta

question about hotpress mag.

Hey folks - I have a wee question for the lot of ya. Anyone know when the responses to the open forum emails directly to U2 are going to be posted by hotpress, and where? Are they going to be online on their site, or just in the magazine? If just in the magazine, I don't suppose one of you who has a subscription would mind forwarding the responses to me via email? I live in Canada, and can't afford the year subscription for just one copy of the magazine.
Thanks so much people!
*blows kisses*
Jen
luta@angelfire.com
  • Current Music
    U2 - Stay (Faraway, So Close!)