October 20th, 2006

bad remix alert

today at work on the radio i heard a horrible remix of "but i still haven't found what i'm looking for". it made me wanna claw my ears out. it was a female singing and she changed the chorus to "but you still haven't found what you're looking for". i need to know the name of this artist if anyone knows so that i can download this tragedy and let my boyfriend hear it in its awfulness. train wreck syndrome, i know. searches are turning up nothing. does anyone know the name of the "singer" that is peddling this crap? pls help! thanks!

Layout

Hey! I decided the other day to change my entire layout around to include U2 snippets everywhere, and I was wondering how many of you have had similar ideas. Judging from the community's comments link, and some others that I've seen around, I know it's not an original thought. I was just wondering--have any of you done this sort of thing? What are your favourite bits of U2 lyrics to include in your LJ?
  • Current Music
    The Saints Are Coming - U2 & Green Day
TV: Glee: Klaine vogue

(no subject)

A few tour questions, hopefully someone can help.

Anyone either camping out or just getting to the stadium obscenely early for the Nov 10 Syd show?

Anyone have any idea where the stage is going to be in relation to the gates? For example is it at the G-H end or the O-P end? [Edit: after consulting ticketek, whereis and the telstra stadium site I am fairly confident the stage is at the south end, being the O-P end. Which is not so great for me, I have F gate tickets - the north end - *sigh*]

For previous dates - have they been barricading sections off in the GA area (splitting people into smaller sections with walkways between) or just letting everyone flow all over the GA area as they will?

All of that will determine what obscene time I show up to the stadium!!

(Im a bit antsy about this GA thing. My last U2 concert experience I was stuck in the nosebleeds and since Im about 5' tall it would be worse to be stuck at the back of the GA area. I wouldnt even get the "ant" view I had in 98!)
vkt

a couple media requests from Rattle & Hum

Hey all...I just joined, and I have a teeny media request.

I'm looking for audio files of "Bad" and "Exit" from the Rattle & Hum documentary. Yes, I mean the performances shown in Rattle & Hum.

If anyone could YSI them or email them to me at sugarmuffin1572@yahoo.com , I'd be forever grateful.

Thanks!!!
  • Current Music
    If You Wear That Velvet Dress
city of blinding lights

Yay.

So, here's my enthusastic "yay" for the moment:
While I could have shelled out another $80 and gotten a special edition U2 iPod, i went for the cheaper, and (very RED) Product(Red) Nano. and, since this is my first MP3 playing device of anykind, I'm super excited. YAY!
And I feel good for buying it. I could have bought a silver or a black or a pink or a blue or a green one, but instead I go for the Product(RED) because I know that's it's going to do some good... even if it is just a little.

And there is a plethora of U2... 900MB alone are dedicated to U2.

Sorry for the random moment. Feel free to delete if it's too off topic, random or childish.
  • Current Music
    The Fly//U2